N.Y. Veh. & Traf. Law § 1642
Current through 2024 NY Law Chapter 456
Section 1642 - Additional traffic regulations in cities having a population in excess of one million
(a) In addition to the other powers granted by this article, the legislative body of any city having a population in excess of one million, may by local law, ordinance, order, rule, regulation or health code provision prohibit, restrict or regulate traffic on or pedestrian use of any highway (which term, for the purposes of this section, shall include any private road open to public motor vehicle traffic) in such city. The provisions of section sixteen hundred shall be applicable to such local laws, ordinances, orders, rules, regulations, and health code provisions, provided, however, that such local laws, ordinances, orders, rules, regulations and health code provisions shall supersede the provisions of this chapter where inconsistent or in conflict with respect to the following enumerated subjects:
1. Weights and dimensions of vehicles.
2. Parking, standing, stopping and backing of vehicles.
3. The prohibition or regulation of the use of any highway by particular vehicles or classes or types thereof or devices moved by human power.
4. Charging of tolls, taxes, fees, licenses or permits for the use of the highway or any of its parts, where the imposition thereof is authorized by law.
5. Establishment of minimum speed limits at which vehicles may proceed on or along such highways.
6. Operation of authorized emergency vehicles.
7. Control of persons and equipment engaged in work on the highway.
8. Hitchhiking and commercial activities.
9. Use of medial strips and dividing malls or sections and use of shoulders of the highway.
10. Right of way of vehicles and pedestrians.
11. Use of the highway by pedestrians, equestrians and animals.
12. Turning of vehicles.
13. Regulation of the direction of the movement of traffic and the use of traffic lanes.
14. Regulation of the use of horns, lights and other required equipment of vehicles.
15. Towing and pushing of vehicles, including, but not limited to, the establishment of minimum insurance levels for and the licensing and regulation of persons engaged in the business of towing, and the fixing of maximum charges to be made by such persons for the towing and storage of disabled vehicles.
16. Objects projecting or hanging outside or on the top of vehicles.
17. Entering and driving off the highway, its roadways, medial strips, dividing malls and shoulders.
18. The prohibition or regulation of speed contests, races, exhibitions of speed, processions or parades.
19. Littering the highway.
* * *