N.Y. Veh. & Traf. Law § 1174-A
Current through 2024 NY Law Chapter 457
Section 1174-A - [Effective until 12/1/2029] Owner liability for failure of operator to stop for a school bus displaying a red visual signal and stop-arm
* * *
(d) A certificate, sworn to or affirmed by a technician employed by the county, city, town or village in which the charged violation occurred, or a facsimile thereof, based upon inspection of photographs, microphotographs, videotape or other recorded images produced by a school bus photo violation monitoring system, and other documents or declarations pertaining to inspections by the department of transportation, shall be prima facie evidence of the facts contained therein. Such certificate, or a facsimile thereof, shall provide the identification number of the school bus photo violation monitoring system which recorded the violation, a statement confirming that at the time such violation was recorded by such school bus photo violation monitoring system, such school bus photo violation monitoring system was installed on a school bus marked and equipped as provided in subdivisions twenty and twenty-one-c of section three hundred seventy-five of this chapter as evidenced by a valid certificate of inspection issued to such school bus by the department of transportation pursuant to section one hundred forty of the transportation law and the safety rules and regulations promulgated thereunder, and the registration number of the school bus to which such school bus photo violation monitoring system was attached. Any photographs, microphotographs, videotape or other recorded images evidencing such a violation shall include a recorded image of the outside of the motor vehicle involved in such violation, the registration number of such vehicle, at least one activated school bus stop-arm, and an electronic indicator or indicators showing the activation of the flashing red signal lamps of the school bus to which the school bus photo violation monitoring system producing such photographs, microphotographs, videotape or other recorded images was installed at the time such violation occurred, and shall be available for inspection in any proceeding to adjudicate the liability for such violation pursuant to a local law or ordinance adopted pursuant to this section. Where recorded images from a school bus photo violation monitoring system attached to a school bus, as certified pursuant to this subdivision, show the activation of at least one school bus stop-arm and an electronic indicator or indicators as required pursuant to this subdivision, there shall be a rebuttable presumption that such school bus was stopped for the purpose of receiving or discharging any passengers or because a school bus in front of it had stopped to receive or discharge any passengers. A certificate, sworn to or affirmed by a technician employed by the county, city, town or village in which the charged violation occurred, or a facsimile thereof, after reviewing evidence that on the day the charged violation occurred such school bus had a valid certificate of inspection issued by the department of transportation pursuant to section one hundred forty of the transportation law and the safety rules and regulations promulgated thereunder, shall be prima facie evidence that such school bus was marked and equipped as provided in subdivisions twenty and twenty-one-c of section three hundred seventy-five of this chapter and the flashing red signal lamp of such school bus was in operation at the time the violation occurred.
(e) An owner liable for a violation of subdivision (a) of section eleven hundred seventy-four of this article pursuant to a local law or ordinance adopted pursuant to this section shall be liable for monetary penalties in accordance with a schedule of fines and penalties to be set forth in such local law or ordinance, except that if a city by local law has authorized the adjudication of such owner liability by a parking violations bureau, such schedule shall be promulgated by such bureau. The liability of the owner pursuant to this section shall be two hundred fifty dollars for a first violation, two hundred seventy-five dollars for a second violation both of which were committed within a period of eighteen months, and three hundred dollars for a third or subsequent violation all of which were committed within a period of eighteen months; provided, however, that such local law or ordinance may provide for an additional penalty not in excess of twenty-five dollars for each violation for the failure to respond to a notice of liability within the prescribed time period.
(f) An imposition of liability under a local law or ordinance adopted pursuant to this section shall not be deemed a conviction as an operator and shall not be made part of the operating record of the person upon whom such liability is imposed nor shall it be used for insurance purposes in the provision of motor vehicle insurance coverage.
(g)
1.A notice of liability shall be sent by first class mail to each person alleged to be liable as an owner for a violation of subdivision (a) of section eleven hundred seventy-four of this article pursuant to this section. Personal delivery on the owner shall not be required. A manual or automatic record of mailing prepared in the ordinary course of business shall be prima facie evidence of the facts contained therein.
2. A notice of liability shall contain the name and address of the person alleged to be liable as an owner for a violation of subdivision (a) of section eleven hundred seventy-four of this article pursuant to this section, the registration number of the vehicle involved in such violation, the location where such violation took place, the date and time of such violation , the identification number of the school bus photo violation monitoring system which recorded the violation or other document locator number, and the registration number of the school bus on which the school bus photo violation monitoring system which recorded the violation was installed.
* * *