N.Y. Veh. & Traf. Law § 1174-A
Current through 2024 NY Law Chapter 457
Section 1174-A - [Effective until 12/1/2029] Owner liability for failure of operator to stop for a school bus displaying a red visual signal and stop-arm
* * *
(e) An owner liable for a violation of subdivision (a) of section eleven hundred seventy-four of this article pursuant to a local law or ordinance adopted pursuant to this section shall be liable for monetary penalties in accordance with a schedule of fines and penalties to be set forth in such local law or ordinance, except that if a city by local law has authorized the adjudication of such owner liability by a parking violations bureau, such schedule shall be promulgated by such bureau. The liability of the owner pursuant to this section shall be two hundred fifty dollars for a first violation, two hundred seventy-five dollars for a second violation both of which were committed within a period of eighteen months, and three hundred dollars for a third or subsequent violation all of which were committed within a period of eighteen months; provided, however, that such local law or ordinance may provide for an additional penalty not in excess of twenty-five dollars for each violation for the failure to respond to a notice of liability within the prescribed time period.
(f) An imposition of liability under a local law or ordinance adopted pursuant to this section shall not be deemed a conviction as an operator and shall not be made part of the operating record of the person upon whom such liability is imposed nor shall it be used for insurance purposes in the provision of motor vehicle insurance coverage.
(g)
1.A notice of liability shall be sent by first class mail to each person alleged to be liable as an owner for a violation of subdivision (a) of section eleven hundred seventy-four of this article pursuant to this section. Personal delivery on the owner shall not be required. A manual or automatic record of mailing prepared in the ordinary course of business shall be prima facie evidence of the facts contained therein.
2. A notice of liability shall contain the name and address of the person alleged to be liable as an owner for a violation of subdivision (a) of section eleven hundred seventy-four of this article pursuant to this section, the registration number of the vehicle involved in such violation, the location where such violation took place, the date and time of such violation , the identification number of the school bus photo violation monitoring system which recorded the violation or other document locator number, and the registration number of the school bus on which the school bus photo violation monitoring system which recorded the violation was installed.
3. The notice of liability shall contain information advising the person charged of the manner and the time in which he or she may contest the liability alleged in the notice. Such notice of liability shall also contain a warning to advise the persons charged that failure to contest in the manner and time provided shall be deemed an admission of liability and that a default judgment may be entered thereon.
4. The notice of liability shall be prepared and mailed by the county, city, town or village in which the violation occurred, or by any other entity authorized by such county, city, town or village to prepare and mail such notification of violation.
(h) Adjudication of the liability imposed upon owners by this section shall be by a traffic violations bureau established pursuant to section three hundred seventy of the general municipal law where the violation occurred or, if there be none, by the court having jurisdiction over traffic infractions where the violation occurred, except that if a city has established an administrative tribunal to hear and determine complaints of traffic infractions constituting parking, standing or stopping violations such city may, by local law, authorize such adjudication by such tribunal.
(i) If an owner receives a notice of liability pursuant to this section for any time period during which the vehicle was reported to the police as having been stolen, it shall be a valid defense to an allegation of liability for a violation of subdivision (a) of section eleven hundred seventy-four of this article pursuant to this section that the vehicle had been reported to the police as stolen prior to the time the violation occurred and had not been recovered by such time. For purposes of asserting the defense provided by this subdivision it shall be sufficient that a certified copy of the police report on the stolen vehicle be sent by first class mail to the traffic violations bureau, court having jurisdiction or parking violations bureau.
(j)
1. In such county, city, town or village where the adjudication of liability imposed upon owners pursuant to this section is by a traffic violations bureau or a court having jurisdiction, an owner who is a lessor of a vehicle to which a notice of liability was issued pursuant to subdivision (g) of this section shall not be liable for the violation of subdivision (a) of section eleven hundred seventy-four of this article, provided that he or she sends to the traffic violations bureau or court having jurisdiction a copy of the rental, lease or other such contract document covering such vehicle on the date of the violation, with the name and address of the lessee clearly legible, within thirty-seven days after receiving notice from the bureau or court of the date and time of such violation, together with the other information contained in the original notice of liability. Failure to send such information within such thirty-seven day time period shall render the owner liable for the penalty prescribed by this section. Where the lessor complies with the provisions of this paragraph, the lessee of such vehicle on the date of such violation shall be deemed to be the owner of such vehicle for purposes of this section, shall be subject to liability for the violation of subdivision (a) of section eleven hundred seventy-four of this article pursuant to this section and shall be sent a notice of liability pursuant to subdivision (g) of this section.
2.
(i) In a city which, by local law, has authorized the adjudication of liability imposed upon owners by this section by a parking violations bureau, an owner who is a lessor of a vehicle to which a notice of liability was issued pursuant to subdivision (g) of this section shall not be liable for the violation of subdivision (a) of section eleven hundred seventy-four of this article, provided that:
(A) prior to the violation, the lessor has filed with the bureau in accordance with the provisions of section two hundred thirty-nine of this chapter; and
* * *