Current through 2024 NY Law Chapter 443
Section 1111-C-1 - [Effective until 7/1/2028] Owner liability for failure of operator to comply with bus operation-related traffic regulations(a)1. Notwithstanding any other provision of law, the city of New York is hereby authorized and empowered to establish a demonstration program imposing monetary liability on the owner of a vehicle for failure of an ope
* * *
traffic regulations and imposing monetary liability on the owner of such motor vehicle therefor.(v) Every bus upon which a mobile bus operation-related photo device is installed and operated pursuant to a demonstration program authorized pursuant to this section shall be equipped with signs, placards or other displays giving notice to approaching motor vehicle operators that bus operation-related photo devices are used to enforce bus operation-related traffic regulations.(b) Warning notices of violation shall be issued during the first sixty days that bus operation-related photo devices pursuant to a demonstration program authorized by this section are active and in operation.(c) If the city of New York has established a demonstration program pursuant to subdivision (a) of this section, the owner of a vehicle shall be liable for a penalty imposed pursuant to this section if such vehicle was used or operated with the permission of the owner, express or implied, in violation of any bus operation-related traffic regulations and such violation is evidenced by information obtained from a bus operation-related photo device; provided however that no owner of a vehicle shall be liable for a penalty imposed pursuant to this section where the operator of such vehicle has been convicted of the underlying violation of such bus operation-related traffic regulation.(d) For purposes of this section the following terms shall have the following meanings: 1. "owner" shall have the meaning provided in article two-B of this chapter.2. "bus operation-related photo device" shall mean a device that is capable of operating independently of an enforcement officer and produces one or more images of each vehicle at the time it is in violation of a bus operation-related traffic regulation.3. "bus operation-related traffic regulations" shall mean the following provisions set forth in chapter four of title thirty-four of the rules of the city of New York, adopted pursuant to section sixteen hundred forty-two of this chapter: 4-08(c)(3), violation of posted no standing rules prohibited-bus stop; 4-08(e)(9), general no stopping zones-bicycle lanes; 4-08(f)(1), general no standing zones-double parking; and 4-08(f)(4), general no standing zones-bus lane.4. "manual on uniform traffic control devices" or "MUTCD" shall mean the manual and specifications for a uniform system of traffic control devices maintained by the commissioner of transportation pursuant to section sixteen hundred eighty of this chapter.5. "biometric identifying technology" shall mean any tool using an automated or semi-automated process that assists in verifying a person's identity based on a person's biometric information.6. "biometric information" shall mean any measurable physical, physiological or
* * *