N.Y. Veh. & Traf. Law § 415-A
Current through 2024 NY Law Chapters 1-49, 52, and 61-114
Section 415-A - Vehicle dismantlers and other persons engaged in the transfer or disposal of junk and salvage vehicles
1. Definition and registration of vehicle dismantlers. A vehicle dismantler is any person who is engaged in the business of acquiring motor vehicles or trailers for the purpose of dismantling the same for parts or reselling such vehicles as scrap. No person shall engage in the business of or operate as a vehicle dismantler unless there shall have been issued to him a registration in accordance with the provisions of this section. A violation of this subdivision shall be a class E felony.
1-a. Definition and registration of salvage pools. A salvage pool is any person, acting on behalf of the vehicle owner or an insurance company, who sells, offers for sale or solicits bids for the sale of junk or salvage vehicles or major component parts of such vehicles, or displays or permits the display of such vehicles or parts upon premises owned or controlled by him, but who does not dismantle vehicles. No person shall engage in business as a salvage pool unless there shall have been issued to him a registration in accordance with the provisions of this section. A violation of this subdivision shall be a class A misdemeanor.
1-b. Definition and registration of mobile car crushers. A mobile car crusher is any person who engages in the business of operating a transportable car crusher, but who does not acquire ownership of the vehicles which he crushes. No person shall engage in the business of or operate as a mobile car crusher unless there shall have been issued to him a registration in accordance with the provisions of this section. A violation of this subdivision shall be a class A misdemeanor.
1-c. Itinerant vehicle collectors. An itinerant vehicle collector is any person who is engaged in the business of acquiring non-operable vehicles and who sells such vehicles or major component parts thereof to a vehicle dismantler or scrap processor. No person shall engage in business as an itinerant vehicle collector unless there shall have been issued to him a registration in accordance with the provisions of this section. A violation of this subdivision shall be a class A misdemeanor.
* * *
3. Fees. The annual fee for registration as a vehicle dismantler, salvage pool, mobile car crusher or itinerant vehicle collector shall be fifty dollars. Upon approval of an application, an appropriate registration shall be issued for a period of time determined by the commissioner and if issued for a period of more or less than one year, the fee shall be prorated on a monthly basis. Fees assessed under this section shall be paid to the commissioner for deposit to the general fund.
4. Requirements for registration.
(a) Except as otherwise provided herein, no registration shall be issued or renewed unless the applicant has a permanent place of business at which the activity requiring registration is performed which conforms to section one hundred thirty-six of the general municipal law as such section applies and to all local laws or ordinances and the applicant and all persons having a financial interest in the business have been determined by the commissioner to be fit persons to engage in such business. However, the commissioner may issue a temporary registration pending final investigation of an application.
(b) The provisions of this subdivision requiring a place of business at which the activity requiring registration is performed shall not apply to a mobile car crusher nor to an itinerant vehicle collector. However, the mobile car crusher or itinerant vehicle collector must otherwise comply with all applicable local licensing laws or ordinances.
(c) Notwithstanding the provisions of paragraph (a) of this subdivision, the commissioner may issue a registration to an applicant for registration as a vehicle dismantler or salvage pool to a person who may not comply with local laws relating to zoning provided that the applicant has engaged in business at that location as a vehicle dismantler since September first, nineteen hundred seventy-three. However, the issuance of such registration shall not be a defense with respect to any action brought with respect to violation of any such local law.
* * *