N.Y. Veh. & Traf. Law § 415-A
Current through 2024 NY Law Chapters 1-49, 52, and 61-114
Section 415-A - Vehicle dismantlers and other persons engaged in the transfer or disposal of junk and salvage vehicles
1. Definition and registration of vehicle dismantlers. A vehicle dismantler is any person who is engaged in the business of acquiring motor vehicles or trailers for the purpose of dismantling the same for parts or reselling such vehicles as scrap. No person shall engage in the business of or operate as a vehicle dismantler unless there shall have been issued to him a registration in accordance with the provisions of this section. A violation of this subdivision shall be a class E felony.
1-a. Definition and registration of salvage pools. A salvage pool is any person, acting on behalf of the vehicle owner or an insurance company, who sells, offers for sale or solicits bids for the sale of junk or salvage vehicles or major component parts of such vehicles, or displays or permits the display of such vehicles or parts upon premises owned or controlled by him, but who does not dismantle vehicles. No person shall engage in business as a salvage pool unless there shall have been issued to him a registration in accordance with the provisions of this section. A violation of this subdivision shall be a class A misdemeanor.
1-b. Definition and registration of mobile car crushers. A mobile car crusher is any person who engages in the business of operating a transportable car crusher, but who does not acquire ownership of the vehicles which he crushes. No person shall engage in the business of or operate as a mobile car crusher unless there shall have been issued to him a registration in accordance with the provisions of this section. A violation of this subdivision shall be a class A misdemeanor.
1-c. Itinerant vehicle collectors. An itinerant vehicle collector is any person who is engaged in the business of acquiring non-operable vehicles and who sells such vehicles or major component parts thereof to a vehicle dismantler or scrap processor. No person shall engage in business as an itinerant vehicle collector unless there shall have been issued to him a registration in accordance with the provisions of this section. A violation of this subdivision shall be a class A misdemeanor.
2. Application for registration. An application for registration as a vehicle dismantler, salvage pool, mobile car crusher or itinerant vehicle collector shall be made to the commissioner on a form prescribed by him which shall contain the name and address of the applicant and the names and addresses of all persons having a financial interest in the business. Such application shall contain a listing of all felony convictions and all other convictions relating to the illegal sale or possession of a motor vehicle or motor vehicle parts, and a listing of all arrests for any such violations by the applicant and any other person required to be named in such application. On and after January first, nineteen hundred ninety-two, such application for or renewal of registration as a
* * *
(b) The provisions of this subdivision requiring a place of business at which the activity requiring registration is performed shall not apply to a mobile car crusher nor to an itinerant vehicle collector. However, the mobile car crusher or itinerant vehicle collector must otherwise comply with all applicable local licensing laws or ordinances.
(c) Notwithstanding the provisions of paragraph (a) of this subdivision, the commissioner may issue a registration to an applicant for registration as a vehicle dismantler or salvage pool to a person who may not comply with local laws relating to zoning provided that the applicant has engaged in business at that location as a vehicle dismantler since September first, nineteen hundred seventy-three. However, the issuance of such registration shall not be a defense with respect to any action brought with respect to violation of any such local law.
5. Records and identification.
(a) Any records required by this section shall apply only to vehicles or parts of vehicles for which a certificate of title has been issued by the commissioner or which would be eligible to have such a certificate of title issued. Every person required to be registered pursuant to this section shall maintain a record of all motor vehicles, trailers, and major component parts thereof, coming into his or her possession together with a record of the disposition of any such motor vehicle, trailer or part thereof and the date such motor vehicle, trailer or part thereof is received and shall maintain proof of ownership for any motor vehicle, trailer or major component part thereof while in his or her possession.
For the purposes of this article an inflatable restraint system shall be a major component part and a catalytic converter shall be a major component part. Such records shall be maintained in a manner and form prescribed by the commissioner. The commissioner may, by regulation, exempt vehicles or major component parts of vehicles from all or a portion of the record keeping requirements based upon the age of the vehicle if the commissioner deems that such record keeping requirements would not further the purposes of the motor vehicle theft prevention program established by section two hundred twenty-three of this chapter.
Upon request of an agent of the commissioner or of any police officer and during his or her regular and usual business hours, a vehicle dismantler shall produce such records and permit said agent or police officer to examine them and any vehicles or parts of vehicles which are subject to the record keeping requirements of this section and which are on the premises. In addition, the commissioner shall require every vehicle dismantler to produce, every sixty days, all records regarding the number of catalytic converters they took in within such sixty-day period subject to the record keeping requirements of this section. Upon request of any agent of the commissioner and during his or her regular and usual business hours,
* * *