N.Y. Veh. & Traf. Law § 345
Current through 2024 NY Law Chapters 1-49, 52, and 61-117
Section 345 - Motor vehicle liability policy
(a) A "motor vehicle liability policy" as said term is used in this article shall mean an owner's or an operator's policy of liability insurance certified as provided in section three hundred forty-three or section three hundred forty-four as proof of financial responsibility, and issued except as otherwise provided in section three hundred forty-four, by an insurance carrier duly authorized to transact business in this state to or for the benefit of the person named therein as insured.
(b) Such owner's policy of liability insurance
(1) Shall designate by explicit description or by appropriate reference, all motor vehicles with respect to which coverage is thereby intended to be granted.
(2) Shall insure as insured the person named therein and any other person using or responsible for the use of any such motor vehicle or motor vehicles with the consent, express or implied, of such named insured.
(3) Shall insure the insured or such other person against loss from the liability imposed by law for damages, including damages for care and loss of services because of bodily injury to or death of any person and injury to or destruction of property arising out of the ownership, maintenance, use, or operation of such motor vehicle or motor vehicles within the state of New York, or elsewhere in the United States in North America or the Dominion of Canada, subject to a limit, exclusive of interest and cost, with respect to each such motor vehicle, except a tow truck, of twenty-five thousand dollars because of bodily injury to or fifty thousand dollars because of death of one person in any one accident and, subject to said limit for one person, to a limit of fifty thousand dollars because of bodily injury to or one hundred thousand dollars because of death of two or more persons in any one accident, and to a limit of ten thousand dollars because of injury to or destruction of property of others in any one accident. The limit, exclusive of interest and costs, with respect to a tow truck shall be a combined single limit of three hundred thousand dollars because of bodily injury of death to one or more persons or because of injury or destruction of property of others in any one accident, and to a limit of twenty-five thousand dollars because of damage to a vehicle in the care, custody and control of the insured.
(c) Such operator's policy of liability insurance shall insure the person named therein as insured against loss from the liability imposed upon him by law for damages, including damages for care and loss of services, because of bodily injury to or death of any person and injury to or destruction of property arising out of the use by him of any motor vehicle not owned by him, within the same territorial limits and subject to the same limits of liability as are set forth above with respect to an owner's policy of liability insurance.
* * *
policy shall provide for limits in excess of the limits designated in this section, the insurance carrier may plead against such judgment creditor, with respect to the amount of such excess limits of liability, any defenses which it may be entitled to plead against the insured. Any such policy may further provide for the prorating of the insurance thereunder with other applicable valid and collectible insurance. If the death, insolvency or bankruptcy of the insured shall occur within the policy period, the policy during the unexpired portion of such period shall cover the legal representatives of the insured. No statement made by the insured or on his behalf, and no violation of the terms of the policy, shall operate to defeat or avoid the policy so as to bar recovery within the limits provided in subdivision (b) of this section.
(2) The policy, the written application therefor (if any) and any rider or endorsement, which shall not conflict with the provisions of this article, shall constitute the entire contract between the parties.
(3) Any insurance carrier authorized to issue motor vehicle liability policies as provided for in this article may, pending the issue of such a policy, execute an agreement, to be known as a binder; or may, in lieu of such a policy issue an indorsement to an existing policy; each of which shall be construed to provide indemnity or protection in like manner and to the same extent as such a policy. The provisions of this section shall apply to such binders and endorsements.
N.Y. Veh. and Traf. Law § 345