N.Y. U.C.C. Law § 4-205
Current through 2024 NY Law Chapters 1-49, 52, and 61-114
Section 4-205 - Supplying Missing Indorsement; No Notice From Prior Indorsement
(1) A depositary bank which has taken an item for collection may supply any indorsement of the customer which is necessary to title unless the item contains the words "payee's indorsement required" or the like. In the absence of such a requirement a statement placed on the item by the depositary bank to the effect that the item was deposited by a customer or credited to his account is effective as the customer's indorsement.
(2) An intermediary bank, or payor bank which is not a depositary bank, is neither given notice nor otherwise affected by a restrictive indorsement of any person except the bank's immediate transferor.