N.Y. Town Law § 64
Current through 2024 NY Law Chapters 1-49, 52, and 61-117
Section 64 - General powers of town boards
Subject to law and the provisions of this chapter, the town board of every town:
* * *
5-a. Removal of fire and health hazards and weeds. The town board may require the owners of land to cut, trim or remove from the land owned by them brush, grass, rubbish, or weeds, or to spray poisonous shrubs or weeds on such land, and upon default may cause such grass, brush, rubbish or weeds to be cut, trimmed or removed and such poisonous shrubs or weeds to be sprayed by the town and the total expense of such cutting, trimming, removal or spraying may be assessed by the town board on the real property on which such brush, grass, rubbish, weeds or poisonous shrubs or weeds were found, and the expense so assessed shall constitute a lien and charge on the real property on which it is levied until paid or otherwise satisfied or discharged and shall be collected in the same manner and at the same time as other town charges. If the owner of said lands is a non-resident, a notice to so cut, trim or remove such brush, grass, rubbish or weeds or to spray such poisonous shrubs or weeds mailed to such owner addressed to his last known address shall be sufficient service thereof. The provisions of this subdivision shall not apply within the property lines of any lands or highway easements owned by another municipal corporation or political subdivision of the state.
6. Award and execution of town contracts. May award contracts for any of the purposes authorized by law and the same shall be executed by the supervisor in the name of the town after approval by the town board.
7. Franchises. Except as otherwise provided by law, may grant rights, franchises, permissions or consents for the use of the streets, highways, and public places or any part thereof or the space above or under them or any of them, for any specific purpose authorized by law upon such terms and conditions as it may deem proper and as may be permitted by law. No such franchise, permission or consent shall be granted without a public hearing, notice of which shall be given by the publication of a notice thereof in the official paper at least ten days before the meeting.
8. Gifts to town. May take by gift, grant, bequest or devise and hold real and personal property absolutely or in trust for parks or gardens, or for the erection of statues, monuments, buildings or structures, or for any public use, upon such terms or conditions as may be prescribed by the grantor or donor and accepted by said town, and provide for the proper administration of the same.
9. Naming and numbering streets, and providing street signs. May designate by name and number the streets, avenues, lots, public buildings and places, and may cause a map of the town to be prepared and filed in the office of the town clerk, and purchase, install and maintain street signs showing the names of streets and avenues therein. Such names may also be changed and altered as the town board may determine. Whenever the town board shall change the name or number of any street, avenue, public building or place, the town clerk shall within ten days thereafter notify the board of assessors and the planning board, if any, of said town, the county clerk and county engineer of the county in which said town is located, and the post-office department of the United States thereof.
* * *