N.Y. Town Law § 64
Current through 2024 NY Law Chapters 1-49, 52, and 61-117
Section 64 - General powers of town boards
Subject to law and the provisions of this chapter, the town board of every town:
* * *
5-a. Removal of fire and health hazards and weeds. The town board may require the owners of land to cut, trim or remove from the land owned by them brush, grass, rubbish, or weeds, or to spray poisonous shrubs or weeds on such land, and upon default may cause such grass, brush, rubbish or weeds to be cut, trimmed or removed and such poisonous shrubs or weeds to be sprayed by the town and the total expense of such cutting, trimming, removal or spraying may be assessed by the town board on the real property on which such brush, grass, rubbish, weeds or poisonous shrubs or weeds were found, and the expense so assessed shall constitute a lien and charge on the real property on which it is levied until paid or otherwise satisfied or discharged and shall be collected in the same manner and at the same time as other town charges. If the owner of said lands is a non-resident, a notice to so cut, trim or remove such brush, grass, rubbish or weeds or to spray such poisonous shrubs or weeds mailed to such owner addressed to his last known address shall be sufficient service thereof. The provisions of this subdivision shall not apply within the property lines of any lands or highway easements owned by another municipal corporation or political subdivision of the state.
6. Award and execution of town contracts. May award contracts for any of the purposes authorized by law and the same shall be executed by the supervisor in the name of the town after approval by the town board.
7. Franchises. Except as otherwise provided by law, may grant rights, franchises, permissions or consents for the use of the streets, highways, and public places or any part thereof or the space above or under them or any of them, for any specific purpose authorized by law upon such terms and conditions as it may deem proper and as may be permitted by law. No such franchise, permission or consent shall be granted without a public hearing, notice of which shall be given by the publication of a notice thereof in the official paper at least ten days before the meeting.
8. Gifts to town. May take by gift, grant, bequest or devise and hold real and personal property absolutely or in trust for parks or gardens, or for the erection of statues, monuments, buildings or structures, or for any public use, upon such terms or conditions as may be prescribed by the grantor or donor and accepted by said town, and provide for the proper administration of the same.
9. Naming and numbering streets, and providing street signs. May designate by name and number the streets, avenues, lots, public buildings and places, and may cause a map of the town to be prepared and filed in the office of the town clerk, and purchase, install and maintain street signs showing the names of streets and avenues therein. Such names may also be changed and altered as the town board may determine. Whenever the town board shall change the name or number of any street, avenue, public building or place, the town clerk shall within ten days thereafter notify the board of assessors and the planning board, if any, of said town, the county clerk and county engineer of the county in which said town is located, and the post-office department of the United States thereof.
* * *
4. Whenever such town board shall transfer to a department of public works any department, bureau, improvement district or service as in this section provided, the employees of such department, bureau, improvement district or service shall be continued as employees in the department of public works, with the same classification, pensions and retirement rights and privileges as they had immediately prior to such transfer, provided, however, that nothing herein contained shall deprive the town board of any power it now has with respect to any such employees.
5. Nothing herein contained shall be construed to delegate or transfer any power of the town board contained in sections sixty-one, sixty-four and articles twelve, fourteen and fifteen of this chapter.
22. Certain expenditures town charges. Except as otherwise provided by law, any expense actually and necessarily incurred by the town pursuant to the provisions of subdivisions twelve through twenty-one inclusive of this section shall be a town charge and the amount thereof shall be assessed and levied upon the taxable property of the town and collected in the same manner as other town charges are assessed, levied and collected.
23. General powers. Shall have and exercise all the powers conferred upon the town and such additional powers as shall be necessarily implied therefrom.
24. Shall have the power to impose a fifteen per cent admission tax at all pari-mutuel tracks in such town, where such track is leased from a tax exempt organization.
25. Use of agricultural assessment for improvement district charges. May adopt a resolution authorizing the application of the agricultural assessment established pursuant to article twenty-five-AA of the agriculture and markets law to the special assessment or special ad valorem levy made on behalf of an ambulance, water, lighting, fire protection, sewer, or sanitation district on land located within the ambulance, water, lighting, fire protection, sewer, or sanitation district and benefitting from such agricultural assessment. A copy of this resolution shall be delivered to the assessor or assessors of the town and shall be effective on the assessment roll prepared on the basis of the next taxable status date following its adoption. A resolution repealing this authorization shall similarly be delivered to the assessor or assessors of the town and shall be effective on the assessment roll prepared on the basis of the next taxable status date following its adoption.
N.Y. Town Law § 64