N.Y. Town Law § 64
Current through 2024 NY Law Chapters 1-49, 52, and 61-117
Section 64 - General powers of town boards
Subject to law and the provisions of this chapter, the town board of every town:
1. Control of town finances. Shall have the general management and control of the finances of the town and shall designate in the manner provided by section ten of the general municipal law the depositaries in which the supervisor, town clerk, tax collector, tax receiver, and trustees of the freeholders and commonalty of a town shall deposit and secure all moneys coming into their hands by virtue of their offices.
1-a. Petty cash fund. Notwithstanding the provisions of section one hundred eighteen of this chapter, may by resolution establish a petty cash fund for any town officer or head of a department or office in any town, for the payment, in advance of audit, of properly itemized and verified or certified bills for materials, supplies or services furnished to the town for the conduct of its affairs and upon terms calling for payment to the vendor upon the delivery of any such materials or supplies or the rendering of any such services, provided that moneys in any such fund also may be used for the purpose of making change when such is required in the performance of official duties. The amount of the petty cash fund established for a receiver of taxes and assessments in a town of the first class shall not exceed one thousand dollars and for any other officer or office or department head shall not exceed five hundred dollars. Prior to making his return of unpaid taxes to the county treasurer, a collector of taxes in a town of the second class shall reimburse the supervisor for the amount of the petty cash fund previously advanced to him. At the time of any payment from such fund, the officer for which the fund was established shall require delivery to him of a bill in form sufficient for audit by the town board as required by law. At each meeting of the town board a list of all expenditures made from each such fund since the last meeting of the board, together with the bills supporting such
* * *
Lands or rights required for a district purpose shall be acquired by the town board in the name of the district, and the cost thereof shall be a charge upon and assessed against such district. Such district lands and rights may be sold or leased in the manner provided in subdivision twelve of section one hundred ninety-eight of this chapter.
2-a. Acquisition and sale of personal property. May take, purchase, lease, sell and dispose of personal property as the purposes of the town may require, except as otherwise provided by law.
3. Management, custody and control of town property. Shall have the management, custody and control of all town lands, buildings and property of the town and keep them in good repair and may cause the same to be insured against loss or damage by fire or other hazard.
4. Indemnity insurance. May contract at the expense of the town for insurance indemnifying the town against any loss arising from injuries to persons or property.
5. Vacancies. Whenever a vacancy shall occur or exist in any town office, the town board or a majority of the members thereof, may appoint a qualified person to fill the vacancy. If the appointment be made to fill a vacancy in an appointive office, the person so appointed shall hold office for the remainder of the unexpired term. If the appointment be made to fill a vacancy in an elective office, the person so appointed shall hold office until the commencement of the calendar year next succeeding the first annual election at which the vacancy may be filled. A person, otherwise qualified, who is a member of the town board at the time the vacancy occurs may be appointed to fill the vacancy provided that he shall have resigned prior to such appointment.
* * *