N.Y. Town Law § 64
Current through 2024 NY Law Chapters 1-49, 52, and 61-117
Section 64 - General powers of town boards
Subject to law and the provisions of this chapter, the town board of every town:
* * *
4. Indemnity insurance. May contract at the expense of the town for insurance indemnifying the town against any loss arising from injuries to persons or property.
5. Vacancies. Whenever a vacancy shall occur or exist in any town office, the town board or a majority of the members thereof, may appoint a qualified person to fill the vacancy. If the appointment be made to fill a vacancy in an appointive office, the person so appointed shall hold office for the remainder of the unexpired term. If the appointment be made to fill a vacancy in an elective office, the person so appointed shall hold office until the commencement of the calendar year next succeeding the first annual election at which the vacancy may be filled. A person, otherwise qualified, who is a member of the town board at the time the vacancy occurs may be appointed to fill the vacancy provided that he shall have resigned prior to such appointment.
5-a. Removal of fire and health hazards and weeds. The town board may require the owners of land to cut, trim or remove from the land owned by them brush, grass, rubbish, or weeds, or to spray poisonous shrubs or weeds on such land, and upon default may cause such grass, brush, rubbish or weeds to be cut, trimmed or removed and such poisonous shrubs or weeds to be sprayed by the town and the total expense of such cutting, trimming, removal or spraying may be assessed by the town board on the real property on which such brush, grass, rubbish, weeds or poisonous shrubs or weeds were found, and the expense so assessed shall constitute a lien and charge on the real property on which it is levied until paid or otherwise satisfied or discharged and shall be collected in the same manner and at the same time as other town charges. If the owner of said lands is a non-resident, a notice to so cut, trim or remove such brush, grass, rubbish or weeds or to spray such poisonous shrubs or weeds mailed to such owner addressed to his last known address shall be sufficient service thereof. The provisions of this subdivision shall not apply within the property lines of any lands or highway easements owned by another municipal corporation or political subdivision of the state.
6. Award and execution of town contracts. May award contracts for any of the purposes authorized by law and the same shall be executed by the supervisor in the name of the town after approval by the town board.
7. Franchises. Except as otherwise provided by law, may grant rights, franchises, permissions or consents for the use of the streets, highways, and public places or any part thereof or the space above or under them or any of them, for any specific purpose authorized by law upon such terms and conditions as it may deem proper and as may be permitted by law. No such franchise, permission or consent shall be granted without a public hearing, notice of which shall be given by the publication of a notice thereof in the official paper at least ten days before the meeting.
* * *
17. Citizens advisory committee on capital improvements. The town board of any town having a population of five thousand or more as shown by the latest federal census, by resolution may appoint a committee of citizens to act in an advisory capacity to the town board on the planning, construction, reconstruction, undertaking or acquisition of capital improvements. The members of such committee shall serve without compensation and it shall be the duty of such advisory committee to meet, consult and advise with the officers named in the resolution. Such advisory committee shall have no powers other than advisory. The town board may authorize the payment of the just and reasonable actual expenses of the members of such advisory committee.
17-a. Historic places. The town board may provide for the preservation and protection of places, buildings, works of art and other objects having a special character or aesthetic interest or value and also may provide for appropriate and reasonable control of the use or appearance of neighborhood private property within public view. Any such measures, if adopted in the exercise of police power, shall be reasonable and appropriate to the purpose, or if constituting a taking of private property, shall provide for due compensation, which may include the limitation or remission of taxes.
17-b. Cultural development. To promote the cultural development of the residents of the community, the town board may appropriate and expend funds for promotion of literary, graphic, dramatic and performing arts by way of demonstrations, performances and exhibits of art and art forms.
18. Control of white pine blister rust. If requested by the conservation department, any town may appropriate a sum not exceeding one thousand dollars in any one year for the eradication or control of white pine blister rust. When such an appropriation has been made, the town clerk shall deliver to the supervisor and to the conservation department a certified copy of the resolution making the appropriation. The supervisor shall present a certified copy thereof to the board of supervisors and the amount thereof shall be levied upon the taxable property of the town in the same manner as other town charges are levied and when collected shall be paid to the supervisor. When such funds are available, the supervisor shall, in writing, notify the conservation department of the fact and thereafter the conservation department may provide for the disbursement thereof in such manner as it shall deem necessary for eradication and control.
18-a. Appropriation for deer food. If requested by the conservation department, any town may appropriate a sum not in excess of two hundred fifty dollars in any one year to provide food for wild deer at times when such deer are unable to obtain natural food. Distribution of such food shall be under the supervision of the conservation department.
* * *