N.Y. Tax Law § 1202-O
Current through 2024 NY Law Chapter 443
Section 1202-O - [Multiple versions] Hotel and motel taxes in Suffolk county
(1) Notwithstanding any other provisions of law to the contrary, the county of Suffolk is hereby authorized and empowered to adopt and amend local laws imposing in such county a tax, in addition to any other tax authorized and imposed pursuant to this article, such as the legislature has or would have the power and authority to impose upon persons occupying hotel or motel rooms in such county. For the purposes of this section, (i) "hotel" or "motel" shall mean and include any facility providing lodging on an overnight basis and shall include those facilities designated and commonly known as "bed and breakfast", inns, cabins, cottages, campgrounds, tourist homes and convention centers, and (ii) "cultural programs and activities" shall mean events, forums, or actions of benefit to the general public that are thematically related to art, music, performing arts or music, or historic or environmental preservation or education.
The rates of such tax shall not exceed five and one-half percent of the per diem rental rate for each room, provided, however, that such tax shall not be applicable to a permanent resident of such hotel or motel. For the purposes of this section the term "permanent resident" shall mean a person occupying any room or rooms in a hotel or motel for at least thirty consecutive days.
(2) Such tax may be collected and administered by the county treasurer or other fiscal officers of Suffolk county by such means and in such manner as other taxes which are now collected and administered by such officers or as otherwise may be provided by such local law.
(3) Such local laws may provide that any tax imposed shall be paid by the person liable therefor to the owner of the hotel or motel room occupied or to the person entitled to be paid the rent or charge for the hotel or motel room occupied for and on account of the county of Suffolk imposing the tax and that such owner or person entitled to be paid the rent or charge shall be liable for the collection and payment of the tax; and that such owner or person entitled to be paid the rent or charge shall have the same right in respect to collecting the tax from the person occupying the hotel or motel room, or in respect to nonpayment of the tax by the person occupying the hotel or motel room, as if the tax were a part of the rent or charge and payable at the same time as the rent or charge; provided, however, that the county treasurer or other fiscal officers of the county, specified in such local law, shall be joined as a party in any action or proceeding brought to collect the tax by the owner or by the person entitled to be paid the rent or charge.
(4) Such local law may provide for the filing of returns and the payment of the tax on a monthly basis or on the basis of any longer period of time.
(5) Such local law shall provide for the county of Suffolk to enter into a contract with a tourism promotion agency to administer programs designed to develop, encourage, solicit and promote convention business and tourism within the county. The promotion of convention business and tourism shall include any service, function or activity, whether or not performed, sponsored or advertised by the tourism promotion agency with the intent to attract transient guests to the county.
(6) Such local law shall provide that all revenues resulting from the imposition of the tax payable hereunder shall be paid into the treasury of the county of Suffolk and shall be distributed within thirty days of receipt by the county proportional to the annual amount due under the following formula:
(a) six million dollars per fiscal year, shall be delivered to a not-for-profit tourism promotion agency that has experience with tourism promotion in the Long Island Region which the county of Suffolk contracts with pursuant to the provisions of subdivision five of this section;
(b) two million two hundred fifty thousand dollars per fiscal year shall be utilized by the county of Suffolk in support of cultural programs and activities relevant to the continuation and enhancement of the tourism industry , provided that one million dollars per fiscal year shall be utilized in support of cultural programs and activities in the towns of Babylon, Brookhaven, Huntington, Islip and Smithtown; one million dollars per fiscal year shall be utilized in support of cultural programs and activities in the towns of Riverhead, Southold, Shelter Island, Southampton and East Hampton and two hundred fifty thousand dollars per fiscal year shall fund cultural grant programs administered by the county department of economic development and planning;
(c) one million two hundred fifty thousand dollars per fiscal year shall be utilized by the county of Suffolk for the support of any museum accredited by the American Association of Museums, which is located in such county's first dedicated park and is also listed on the National Register of Historic Places;
(d) one million dollars per fiscal year shall be utilized by the county of Suffolk for the support of other museums, and historical societies, historic residences and historic birthplaces;
(d-1) two hundred fifty thousand dollars per fiscal year shall be utilized by the county of Suffolk for program support of a not-for-profit museum organization that manages a National Register of Historic Places site in Suffolk county that has been named a National Treasure, is part of a National Recreational Trail and is a New York state historic site;
* * *