N.Y. Tax Law § 283
Current through 2024 NY Law Chapter 443
Section 283 - Registration of distributors
1. The department of taxation and finance, upon the application of a person, shall register such person as a distributor under this article except as provided in subdivisions two and five of this section. The application shall be in a form and contain such data as the department of taxation and finance shall prescribe. No person, unless so registered, shall import or cause any motor fuel to be imported into the state, for use, distribution, storage or sale within the state or shall produce, refine, manufacture or compound motor fuel within the state. No distributor, unless so registered, shall make any sale, transfer, use or other disposition of motor fuel within the state, except a sale, transfer, use or other disposition, if any, as to which the state cannot impose such condition by reason of the United States constitution and of laws of the United States enacted pursuant thereto.
2. Where a person files an application for registration under this section and in considering such application the commissioner ascertains that (a) any tax imposed under this chapter or any related statute as defined in section eighteen hundred of this chapter has been finally determined to be due from such applicant or from any officer, director or partner of such applicant, shareholder directly or indirectly owning more than ten percent of the number of shares of stock of such applicant (where such applicant is a corporation) entitling the holder thereof to vote for the election of directors or trustees, or any shareholder or employee of such applicant under a duty to file a return under or pursuant to the authority of this article or pay the taxes imposed by or pursuant to the authority of this article on behalf of such applicant, and has not been paid in full, (b) a liability for the penalty provided for under subdivision two of section two hundred eighty-nine-b of this chapter has been finally determined to be due from an officer, director, shareholder directly or indirectly owning more than ten percent of the number of shares of stock of such applicant (where such applicant is a corporation) entitling the holder thereof to vote for the
* * *
however, where an applicant or such officer, director, partner, shareholder or employee of such applicant was only an employee of another person, the applicable examination of tax payment history of such other person shall be limited to the taxes imposed by this article or by or pursuant to article twenty-eight or twenty-nine of this chapter with respect to motor fuel and the applicable examination of prior criminal convictions shall be limited to those which relate to motor fuel, (f) the registration of such applicant or of an officer, director or partner of such applicant, shareholder directly or indirectly owning more than ten percent of the number of shares of stock of such applicant (where such applicant is a corporation) entitling the holder thereof to vote for the election of directors or trustees, or employee or shareholder of such applicant under a duty to file a return under or pursuant to the authority of this article or to pay the taxes imposed by or pursuant to the authority of this article on behalf of such applicant has been cancelled or suspended pursuant to subdivision four of this section within the preceding five years, or (g) the applicant, an officer, director or partner of the applicant, a shareholder directly or indirectly owning more than ten percent of the number of shares of stock of such applicant (where such applicant is a corporation) entitling the holder thereof to vote for the election of directors or trustees, or an employee or shareholder of such applicant under a duty to file a return under or pursuant to the authority of this article or to pay the taxes imposed by or pursuant to the authority of this article on behalf of the applicant, has committed any of the acts or omissions which are, or was convicted as, specified in subdivision four of this section within the preceding five years, the
* * *
4. The registration of any distributor may be cancelled or suspended by the commissioner where a registrant, or an officer, director, shareholder, employee or partner of the registrant who as such officer, director, shareholder, employee or partner is under a duty to act for such registrant or any shareholder directly or indirectly owning more than ten percent of the number of shares of stock of the registrant (where such registrant is a corporation) entitling the holder thereof to vote for the election of directors or trustees of such registrant, fails to file a bond or other security when required or when the amount thereof is increased, or fails to continue to maintain in full force and effect at all times the required bond or other security filed with the commissioner, or fails to comply with any of the provisions of this article or article twenty-eight of this chapter with respect to motor fuel or any rule or regulation adopted pursuant to this article or article twenty-eight of this chapter with respect to motor fuel by the department of taxation and finance or by the commissioner, or knowingly aids and abets another person in violating any of the provisions of such articles or of any such rule or regulation with respect to motor fuel, or transfers its registration as a distributor without the prior written approval of the commissioner. A registration may also be cancelled or suspended if the commissioner determines that a registrant or an officer, director, shareholder, employee or partner of the registrant who as such officer, director, shareholder, employee or partner is under a duty to act for such registrant or any shareholder directly or indirectly owning more than ten percent of the number of shares of stock of the registrant (where such registrant is a corporation) entitling the holder thereof to vote for the election of directors or trustees of such registrant:
(i) commits fraud or deceit in his operations as a distributor or has committed fraud or deceit in procuring his registration;
* * *