N.Y. Surr. Ct. Proc. Act § 707
Current through 2024 NY Law Chapters 1-49, 52, and 61-117
Section 707 - Eligibility to receive letters
Letters may issue to a natural person or to a person authorized by law to be a fiduciary except as follows:
1. Persons ineligible
(a) an infant
(b) an incompetent
(c) a non-domiciliary noncitizen except one who is a foreign guardian as provided in subdivision four of section one thousand seven hundred sixteen of this chapter, or one who shall serve with one or more co-fiduciaries, at least one of whom is resident in this state. Any appointment of a non-domiciliary noncitizen fiduciary or a New York resident fiduciary hereunder shall be made by the court in its discretion
(d)
one who does not possess the qualifications required of a fiduciary by reason of substance abuse, dishonesty, improvidence, want of understanding, or who is otherwise unfit for the execution of the office.
2. Persons ineligible in court's discretion. The court may declare ineligible to act as fiduciary:
(a) a person unable to read and write the English language; or
(b) an individual convicted of a felony whose crime may be adverse to the welfare of the estate, including but not limited to, crimes such as embezzlement or any crime where there was a misappropriation of money or a breach of fiduciary duty.
N.Y. Surr. Ct. Proc. Act Law § 707
Amended by New York Laws 2022, ch. 669,Sec. 76, eff. 12/9/2022.
Amended by New York Laws 2021, ch. 486,Sec. 1, eff. 10/22/2021.