N.Y. Surr. Ct. Proc. Act § 206
Current through 2024 NY Law Chapters 1-59 and 61-118
Section 206 - Non-domiciliaries; jurisdiction and venue
1. The surrogate's court of any county has jurisdiction over the estate of any non-domiciliary decedent who leaves property in the state, or a cause of action for wrongful death against a domiciliary of the state. The proper venue for proceedings relating to such estates is the county (a) where the non-domiciliary decedent left property, or (b) where personal property belonging to the non-domiciliary decedent has since his death, disappearance or internment come into and remains unadministered, or (c) of the domicile of the person against whom a non-domiciliary left a cause of action for wrongful death.
2. Where venue may lie in more than one county under the provisions of subdivision one, the court where a proceeding is first commenced with proper venue shall retain jurisdiction, and matters relating to the estate of the non-domiciliary decedent pending in the surrogate's courts of other counties shall be transferred to it.
3. A surrogate shall transfer any proceeding to the surrogate's court of the proper county either on his own motion or on the motion of any party.
N.Y. Surr. Ct. Proc. Act Law § 206