N.Y. Surr. Ct. Proc. Act § 1722
Current through 2024 NY Law Chapters 1-59 and 61-121
Section 1722 - Proceedings where account defective
1. If it appears to the court upon an examination made as prescribed in the preceding section or by the report of the special examiner that a guardian of an infant's property has omitted to file his annual account or the affidavit relating thereto as prescribed in this article or if the court deems that the interest of the infant requires that the guardian render a more full or satisfactory account or where the court has reason to believe that sufficient cause exists for the guardian's removal, it may appoint a guardian ad litem for the infant for the purpose of filing a petition in his behalf for the removal of the guardian and prosecuting the proceeding for that purpose.
2. In a case specified in subdivision 1 where a special examiner has been appointed the court may appoint such examiner guardian ad litem for the infant and authorize him to procure the filing of an amended or proper account and to prosecute a proceeding for the removal of the guardian when necessary.
3. In all cases of examination or prosecution as provided in this section the court shall fix the compensation of the special examiner and guardian ad litem and may make an order charging it in whole or in part upon the guardian personally, the funds in his hands or upon the county, in which latter case it shall certify the items thereof to the treasurer of the county or the chief fiscal officer thereof or in the city of New York to the proper officers and they shall be audited and paid as other county or city charges.
N.Y. Surr. Ct. Proc. Act Law § 1722