N.Y. State Law § 3
Current through 2024 NY Law Chapter 456
Section 3 - Massachusetts boundary line
The boundary line between the states of New York and Massachusetts is as follows: Beginning at bound one, a granite monument set in ledge on the side of a wooded mountain peak six hundred and nine feet east of Ryan bush road, in latitude forty-two degrees two minutes fifty-eight and four hundred and twenty-seven thousandths seconds north of the equator, and longitude seventy-three degrees twenty-nine minutes fifteen and nine hundred and fifty-nine thousandths seconds west from Greenwich, and marking the northwest corner of Connecticut, a corner of the commonwealth of Massachusetts, and a corner of the state of New York; thence on an azimuth of ninety degrees forty-three minutes forty-nine seconds twenty-six hundred and twenty-four feet to bound three, a granite monument set in ledge on the steep westerly slope of a wooded mountain, in latitude forty-two degrees two minutes fifty-eight and seven hundred and fifty-six thousandths seconds and longitude seventy-three degrees twenty-nine minutes and fifty and seven hundred and thirty-seven thousandths seconds, at the southwest corner of Massachusetts, also in the eastern line of New York and marking a corner of the towns of Mount Washington in Massachusetts, and Ancram and northeast in New York; thence on an azimuth of one hundred and sixty-seven degrees eight minutes fifteen seconds, thirteen thousand six hundred and forty-nine feet to bound nine, a granite monument set in ledge on the westerly wooded slope of Alandar mountain about a quarter of a mile west of its summit, in latitude forty-two degrees five minutes ten and two hundred and five thousandths seconds and longitude seventy-three degrees thirty minutes thirty-one and thirty-one thousandths seconds, at the corner of Mount Washington in Massachusetts and Copake in New York; thence on an azimuth of one hundred and ninety-five degrees twelve minutes twenty-two seconds, two hundred forty-nine thousand two hundred and forty-six feet, by the towns of Mount Washington, Egremont, Alford, West Stockbridge, Richmond, Hancock and Williamstown in Massachusetts, and Copake, Hillsdale, Austerlitz, Canaan, New Lebanon, Stephentown, Berlin and Petersburg in New York, to bound one hundred and twelve, a granite monument set in ledge and earth on an open easterly slope about seventy-five feet west of a private roadway, in latitude forty-two degrees forty-four minutes forty-five and two hundred and one thousandths seconds and longitude seventy three degrees fifteen minutes fifty-four and nine hundred and four thousandths seconds, at the northwest corner of Massachusetts, also in the east line of New York and in the south line of Vermont, and marking a corner in the boundaries of the towns of Williamstown in Massachusetts, Petersburg in New York, and Pownal in Vermont. The term "azimuth," as used in this description, is the angle which a line makes at its point of beginning with the true meridian, reckoning from the south around by the west. In addition to the monuments at the ends of the above mentioned straight lines other monuments have been set at the
* * *