N.Y. Soc. Serv. Law § 460
Current through 2024 NY Law Chapters 1-49, 52, and 61-117
Section 460 - Declaration of policy and statement of purpose
Residential care programs for adults and children of the highest quality, efficiently produced and properly utilized at a reasonable cost, are a matter of vital concern to the people of this state. In order to more effectively protect and assure the life, health, safety and comfort of adults and children who must be cared for away from their own homes, the department of social services acting directly or through social services districts, and with the cooperation of other state agencies, shall have the comprehensive responsibility for the development and administration of programs, standards and methods of operation, and all other matters of state policy, with respect to residential care programs for children and adults and all facilities and agencies, whether public or private, which are subject to the provisions of this article. For the purposes of this article, with respect to residential care programs for children, the term "department" shall mean the office of children and family services and with respect to residential care programs for adults, the term shall mean the office of children and family services in relation to family type homes for adults and residential programs for victims of domestic violence, the office of temporary and disability assistance in relation to shelters for adults and shelters for families; and the department of health in relation to all other residential care programs for adults.
Amended by New York Laws 2012, ch. 501,Sec. D-12, eff. 6/30/2013.