N.Y. Social Services Law § 133
Current through 2024 NY Law Chapters 1-49, 52, and 61-117
Section 133 - Temporary preinvestigation emergency needs assistance or care
Upon application for public assistance or care under this chapter, the local social services district shall notify the applicant in writing of the availability of a monetary grant adequate to meet emergency needs assistance or care and shall, at such time, determine whether such person is in immediate need. If it shall appear that a person is in immediate need, emergency needs assistance or care shall be granted pending completion of an investigation. The written notification required by this section shall inform such person of a right to an expedited hearing when emergency needs assistance or care is denied. A public assistance applicant who has been denied emergency needs assistance or care must be given reason for such denial in a written determination which sets forth the basis for such denial. Nothing in this section shall be construed to require the social services district or any state agency to provide medical assistance, except as otherwise required by title eleven of this article.
Amended by New York Laws 2015, ch. 57,Sec. B-35, eff. 4/1/2015.