N.Y. Soc. Serv. Law § 131
Current through 2024 NY Law Chapters 1-49, 52, and 61-114
Section 131 - Assistance, care and services to be given
1. It shall be the duty of social services officials, insofar as funds are available for that purpose, to provide adequately for those unable to maintain themselves, in accordance with the requirements of this article and other provisions of this chapter. They shall, whenever possible, administer such care, treatment and service as may restore such persons to a condition of self-support or self-care, and shall further give such service to those liable to become destitute as may prevent the necessity of their becoming public charges.
2. It shall be the duty of social services officials, insofar as funds are available for that purpose, to cooperate with the directors of state department of mental hygiene facilities in order to assist patients discharged or about to be discharged from mental hygiene institutions in their transition to a condition of self-support and self-care in the community.
3. As far as possible families shall be kept together, they shall not be separated for reasons of poverty alone, and they shall be provided services to maintain and strengthen family life. In providing such services, the public welfare official may utilize appropriate community resources, including non-profit private agencies. Whenever practicable, assistance and service shall be given a needy person in his own home. The commissioner of public welfare may, however, in his discretion, provide assistance and care in a boarding home, a home of a relative, a public or private home or institution, or in a hospital.
4. For needy persons who are members of a family household, the standard of need for determining their eligibility for public assistance shall be as prescribed by section one hundred thirty-one-a of this chapter and applicable federal requirements. For needy persons who are not members of a family household, the department shall continue to determine the standard of need for determining their eligibility for public assistance pursuant to the provisions of this chapter and applicable federal requirements.
5. No public assistance shall be given to an applicant for or recipient of public assistance who has failed to comply with the requirements of this chapter, or has refused to accept employment in which he or she is able to engage.
5-a. The state commissioner of labor, in cooperation with the commissioner and with individual local social services officials, is hereby authorized to locate jobs services personnel wherever appropriate, in order to achieve the employment objectives of this chapter. Local social services officials, in cooperation with the commissioner and the commissioner of labor, are authorized to locate social services personnel wherever appropriate, in order to achieve the employment objectives of this chapter.
6. No individual who is under the age of eighteen and is not married, who resides with and provides care for his or her dependent child or is pregnant and otherwise entitled to family assistance shall receive family assistance for himself or herself unless the individual, individual and child or pregnant woman resides in a place of residence maintained as a home by the individual's parent, legal guardian or other adult relative or in an adult-supervised supportive living arrangement. Where possible, any such benefits to be paid on behalf of such individual, individual and child or pregnant woman shall be provided by the social services district to the parent, legal guardian or other adult relative with whom such individual, individual and child or pregnant woman resides. The requirement to reside with a parent, guardian or adult relative shall not apply if (a) the individual has no living parent, legal guardian or other appropriate adult relative who is living or whose whereabouts are known or (b) no living parent or legal guardian of such individual allows the individual to live in his or her home or (c) the individual or minor child is being or has been subjected to serious physical or emotional harm, sexual abuse or exploitation in the residence of the parent or guardian or (d) substantial evidence exists of imminent or serious harm if such individual or dependent child were to live in the same residence with the individual's parent or legal guardian or (e) it is in the minor child's best interests to waive such requirement with respect to the individual or minor child, as determined in accordance with department regulations, consistent with federal law and regulations. Unless the individual's current living arrangement is appropriate, an individual and his or her minor child who are not required hereunder to reside with a parent, guardian or adult relative shall be required as a condition of assistance to reside in an adult supervised supportive living arrangement approved by the district in accordance with standards set by the department and taking into account the needs and concerns of the individual, including but not limited to a second chance home or maternity home. A "second chance home" is a facility which provides teen parents with a supportive and supervised living arrangement in which they are required to learn parenting skills, including child development, family budgeting, health and nutrition and other skills to promote long-term economic independence and the well-being of their children. Social services districts shall provide adult supervised supportive living arrangements or assist individuals in locating them. If a child subject to the requirements of this subdivision alleges facts which, if true, would render the requirement to live with a parent, guardian or other adult relative inapplicable by reason of paragraph (c) or (d) of this subdivision, a social services district shall take no action to deny assistance under the authority of this subdivision unless it has duly investigated in accordance with section four
* * *