N.Y. Soc. Serv. Law § 131
Current through 2024 NY Law Chapters 1-49, 52, and 61-114
Section 131 - Assistance, care and services to be given
1. It shall be the duty of social services officials, insofar as funds are available for that purpose, to provide adequately for those unable to maintain themselves, in accordance with the requirements of this article and other provisions of this chapter. They shall, whenever possible, administer such care, treatment and service as may restore such persons to a condition of self-support or self-care, and shall further give such service to those liable to become destitute as may prevent the necessity of their becoming public charges.
2. It shall be the duty of social services officials, insofar as funds are available for that purpose, to cooperate with the directors of state department of mental hygiene facilities in order to assist patients discharged or about to be discharged from mental hygiene institutions in their transition to a condition of self-support and self-care in the community.
3. As far as possible families shall be kept together, they shall not be separated for reasons of poverty alone, and they shall be provided services to maintain and strengthen family life. In providing such services, the public welfare official may utilize appropriate community resources, including non-profit private agencies. Whenever practicable, assistance and service shall be given a needy person in his own home. The commissioner of public welfare may, however, in his discretion, provide assistance and care in a boarding home, a home of a relative, a public or private home or institution, or in a hospital.
4. For needy persons who are members of a family household, the standard of need for determining their eligibility for public assistance shall be as prescribed by section one hundred thirty-one-a of this chapter and applicable federal requirements. For needy persons who are not members of a family household, the department shall continue to determine the standard of need for determining their eligibility for public assistance pursuant to the provisions of this chapter and applicable federal requirements.
5. No public assistance shall be given to an applicant for or recipient of public assistance who has failed to comply with the requirements of this chapter, or has refused to accept employment in which he or she is able to engage.
5-a. The state commissioner of labor, in cooperation with the commissioner and with individual local social services officials, is hereby authorized to locate jobs services personnel wherever appropriate, in order to achieve the employment objectives of this chapter. Local social services officials, in cooperation with the commissioner and the commissioner of labor, are authorized to locate social services personnel wherever appropriate, in order to achieve the employment objectives of this chapter.
* * *