N.Y. Soc. Serv. Law § 111-H
Current through 2024 NY Law Chapter 456
Section 111-H - Support collection unit
1. Each social services district shall establish a support collection unit in accordance with regulations of the department to collect, account for and disburse funds paid pursuant to any order of child support or child and spousal support issued under the provisions of section two hundred thirty-six or two hundred forty of the domestic relations law, or article four, five, five-A or five-B of the family court act; provided however, that the department, subject to availability of funds, shall furnish centralized collection and disbursement services for and on behalf of each social services district. Until such time as the department performs collection and disbursement functions for a particular social services district, that social services district shall continue to perform those functions.
2. The support collection unit shall inform the petitioner and respondent of any case in which a required payment has not been made within two weeks after it was due and shall assist in securing voluntary compliance with such orders or in preparation and submission of a petition for a violation of a support order. Upon the written request of the debtor, the support collection unit shall issue an income execution as provided in section fifty-two hundred forty-one of the civil practice law and rules, except that the provisions of subdivisions (d) and (e) thereof shall not apply. Upon receipt of written revocation of such request, the support collection unit shall notify the employer or income payor that the levy is no longer effective, and the execution shall be returned.
3. The support collection unit shall require that a person applying for child support enforcement services provide his or her name, address and social security number and disclose whether he or she is in receipt of safety net assistance or family assistance; provided, however, that a social security number may be required only where permitted under federal law.
4. Any and all moneys paid into the support collection unit pursuant to an order of support made under the family court act or the domestic relations law, where the petitioner is not a recipient of public assistance, shall upon payment into such support collection unit be deemed for all purposes to be the property of the person for whom such money is to be paid.
5. Except as provided in subdivision six of this section, any funds paid to a support collection unit established by a social services district which have not been disbursed after two years of diligent efforts to locate the person entitled to such funds shall be paid to the state comptroller in accordance with subdivision seven of this section unless information has been received that is likely to lead to the location of the person who is entitled to such funds; provided, however, where the support collection unit determines that the person entitled to the funds is deceased and cannot locate an estate for the person entitled to the funds, or the estate does not claim the funds, such funds may be paid to the state comptroller in accordance with subdivision seven of this section without two years of diligent efforts.
6. Any funds paid to a support collection unit established by a social services district for which the remitter of such funds has not provided sufficient identifying information to associate the funds with an existing or previously existing child support account, and such information cannot be determined after diligent efforts, shall be paid to the state comptroller in accordance with subdivision seven of this section.
7. In the month of April, on or before the tenth day thereof, such payment shall be delivered to the state comptroller pursuant to section thirteen hundred eighteen of the abandoned property law, and shall be accompanied by a written report, affirmed as true and accurate under the penalty of perjury, classified as the state comptroller shall prescribe, setting forth:
(a) the names and last known addresses, if any, of the persons entitled to receive such abandoned property;
(b) the title of any proceeding relating to such abandoned property; and
(c) such other identifying information as the state comptroller may require.
8. Banks and other fiduciary institutions are authorized and required to report to the support collection unit, when so requested, full information relative to any fund therein deposited by a petitioner or respondent in a proceeding under section two hundred thirty-six or two hundred forty of the domestic relations law or article five-B of the family court act, where there is an order of support payable through the support collection unit or article four, five or five-A of the family court act.
9. Employers are authorized and required to report to the support collection unit, when so requested, full information as to the earnings of a petitioner or respondent in a proceeding under section two hundred thirty-six or two hundred forty of the domestic relations law or article five-B of the family court act, where there is an order of support payable through the support collection unit or article four, five, five-A or five-B of the family court act. Employers also are authorized and required to report to the support collection unit, when so requested, information relating to any group health plans available for the provision of care or other medical benefits by insurance or otherwise for the benefit of the employee and/or the child or children for whom such parties are legally responsible for support.
10. The support collection unit is authorized and required to report to the family court, when so requested, full information relative to amounts paid or any arrearages by a respondent in a proceeding under articles four, five, five-A or article five-B of the family court act.
* * *