N.Y. Retire. & Soc. Sec. Law § 381-B
Current through 2024 NY Law Chapter 456
Section 381-B - Retirement of members or officers of the state police; twenty year retirement plan
a. Membership. Every member or officer of the division of state police in the executive department who enters or re-enters service in the division on or after April first, nineteen hundred sixty-nine, and every investigator 
* * *
b. Retirement allowance. A member, covered by the provisions of this section at the time of retirement, shall be entitled to retire upon completion of twenty years of total creditable service in such division, and shall retire upon the attainment of the mandatory retirement age prescribed by this section, by filing an application therefor in a manner similar to that provided in section three hundred seventy of this article.
(1) Upon completion of twenty years of such service and upon retirement, each such member shall receive a pension which, together with an annuity for such years of service as provided in paragraph four of this subdivision, shall be sufficient to provide him with a retirement allowance of one-half of his final average salary.
(2) Upon completion of more than twenty years of such service and upon retirement, each such member shall receive, for each year of service in excess of twenty, an additional pension which, together with an annuity for each such year as provided in paragraph four of this subdivision, shall be equal to one-sixtieth of his final average salary, provided, however, that the pension payable pursuant to this section shall not exceed three-quarters of final average salary.
(3) Upon attainment of the mandatory retirement age without completion of twenty years of such service, each such member shall receive a pension which, together with an annuity for such years of service as provided in paragraph four of this subdivision, shall be equal to one-fortieth of his final average salary for each year of creditable service in such division. Every such member shall also be entitled to an additional pension equal to the pension for any creditable service rendered while not an employee of the division as provided under paragraphs three and four of subdivision a of section three hundred seventy-five of this article. This latter pension shall not increase the total allowance to more than one-half of his final average salary.
(4) The annuity provided under paragraphs one, two and three of this subdivision shall be the actuarial equivalent, at the time of retirement, of the member's accumulated contributions based upon the rate of contribution fixed under the provisions of subdivision c of section three hundred eighty-one-a of this article and upon the salaries earned while in such service rendered after April sixteenth, nineteen hundred thirty-eight and prior to April first, nineteen hundred sixty. Such annuity shall be computed as it would be if it were not reduced by the actuarial equivalent of any outstanding loan nor by reason of the member's election to decrease his contributions toward retirement in order to apply the resulting amount toward payment of contributions for old age and survivor's insurance. Any accumulated contributions in excess of the amount required to provide the annuity computed pursuant to this paragraph shall be used to increase the member's retirement allowance.
* * *