N.Y. Relig. Corp. Law § 12
Current through 2024 NY Law Chapter 456
Section 12 - Sale, mortgage and lease of real property of religious corporations
1. A religious corporation shall not sell, mortgage or lease for a term exceeding five years any of its real property without applying for and obtaining leave of the court or the attorney general therefor pursuant to section five hundred eleven of the not-for-profit corporation law as that section is modified by paragraph (d-1) of subdivision one of section two-b of this chapter or section five hundred eleven-a of the not-for-profit corporation law, except that a religious corporation may execute a purchase money mortgage or a purchase money security agreement creating a security interest in personal property purchased by it without obtaining leave of the court therefor.
2. The trustees of an incorporated Protestant Episcopal church shall not vote upon any resolution or proposition for the sale, mortgage or lease of its real property, unless the rector of such church, if it then has a rector, shall be present, and shall not make application to the court for leave to sell or mortgage any of its real property without the consent of the bishop and standing committee of the diocese to which such church belongs, or execute and deliver a lease of any of its real property for a term exceeding five years without similar consent of the bishop and standing committee of the diocese to which such church belongs; but in case the see be vacant, or the bishop be absent or unable to act, the consent of the standing committee with their certificate of the vacancy of the see or of the absence or disability of the bishop shall suffice.
3. The trustees of an incorporated Roman Catholic church shall not make application to the court for leave to mortgage, lease or sell any of its real property without the consent of the archbishop or bishop of the diocese to which such church belongs or in case of their absence or inability to act, without the consent of the vicar-general or administrator of such diocese.
* * *
as may be interested in such property, as the court may prescribe, confirm said previously executed conveyance or mortgage, and order and direct the execution and delivery of a confirmatory deed or mortgage, or the recording of such confirmatory order in the office where deeds and mortgages are recorded in the county in which the property is located; and upon compliance with the said order such original conveyance or mortgage shall be as valid and of the same force and effect as if it had been executed and delivered after due proceedings had in accordance with the statute and the direction of the court. But no confirmatory order may be granted unless the consents required in the first part of this section for a Protestant Episcopal, Roman Catholic, Presbyterian church or an incorporated African Methodist Episcopal Zion church or an incorporated United Methodist church have first been given by the prescribed authority thereof, either upon the original application or upon the application for the confirmatory order.
10. The provisions of this section shall not apply to real property heretofore or hereafter acquired on a sale in an action or proceeding for the foreclosure of a mortgage owned by a religious corporation or held by a trustee for or in behalf of a religious corporation or to real property heretofore or hereafter acquired by a religious corporation or held by a trustee for or in behalf of a religious corporation by deed in lieu of the foreclosure of a mortgage
* * *