N.Y. Relig. Corp. Law § 12
Current through 2024 NY Law Chapter 456
Section 12 - Sale, mortgage and lease of real property of religious corporations
1. A religious corporation shall not sell, mortgage or lease for a term exceeding five years any of its real property without applying for and obtaining leave of the court or the attorney general therefor pursuant to section five hundred eleven of the not-for-profit corporation law as that section is modified by paragraph (d-1) of subdivision one of section two-b of this chapter or section five hundred eleven-a of the not-for-profit corporation law, except that a religious corporation may execute a purchase money mortgage or a purchase money security agreement creating a security interest in personal property purchased by it without obtaining leave of the court therefor.
2. The trustees of an incorporated Protestant Episcopal church shall not vote upon any resolution or proposition for the sale, mortgage or lease of its real property, unless the rector of such church, if it then has a rector, shall be present, and shall not make application to the court for leave to sell or mortgage any of its real property without the consent of the bishop and standing committee of the diocese to which such church belongs, or execute and deliver a lease of any of its real property for a term exceeding five years without similar consent of the bishop and standing committee of the diocese to which such church belongs; but in case the see be vacant, or the bishop be absent or unable to act, the consent of the standing committee with their certificate of the vacancy of the see or of the absence or disability of the bishop shall suffice.
3. The trustees of an incorporated Roman Catholic church shall not make application to the court for leave to mortgage, lease or sell any of its real property without the consent of the archbishop or bishop of the diocese to which such church belongs or in case of their absence or inability to act, without the consent of the vicar-general or administrator of such diocese.
4. The trustees of an incorporated Ruthenian Catholic church of the Greek rite shall not make application to the court for leave to mortgage, lease or sell any of its real property without the consent in writing of the Ruthenian Greek Catholic bishop of the diocese to which such church belongs, or, in case of his absence or inability to act, without the consent of the vicar-general of such bishop or of the administrator of such diocese.
5. The trustees of an incorporated African Methodist Episcopal Zion church shall not make application to the court for leave to mortgage, lease or sell any of its real property without the consent of the bishop of the diocese to which said church belongs, or in case of his absence or inability to act, without the consent of the annual conference having jurisdiction over such church.
5-a. The trustees of an incorporated Presbyterian church in connection with the General Assembly of the Presbyterian Church (U.S.A.) shall not make application to the court for leave to mortgage, lease or sell any of its real property without the consent in writing of the particular Presbytery with which said church is connected.
5-b. The trustees of an incorporated United Methodist church shall not make application to the court for leave to mortgage, lease, or sell any of its real property without the written consents of the district superintendent and the preacher in charge and the authorization of the charge conference by a majority of those present and voting at a meeting of the charge conference, provided that not less than ten days' notice of such meeting and proposed action shall have been given from the pulpit of the charge, or, if no regular services are held, by mail to the members of the charge conference.
5-c. The trustees of an incorporated Reformed Church in connection with the General Synod of the Reformed Church in America, shall not make application to the court for leave to mortgage, lease or sell any of its real property without the consent in writing of the trustees of the Classis with which said church is connected.
* * *