N.Y. Real Prop. Law § 424
Current through 2024 NY Law Chapter 315
Section 424 - Transfer on death deed
1. Definitions. For the purposes of this section the following terms shall have the following meanings:
* * *
2. Nonexclusivity. This section does not affect any method of transferring property otherwise permitted under the law of this state.
3. Transfer on death deed authorized. An individual may transfer property to one or more beneficiaries effective at the transferor's death by a transfer on death deed.
4. Transfer on death deed revocable. A transfer on death deed is revocable even if the deed or another instrument contains a contrary provision.
5. Transfer on death deed nontestamentary. A transfer on death deed is nontestamentary.
6. Capacity of transferor. The capacity required to make or revoke a transfer on death deed is the same as the capacity required to make a will.
7. Requirements. A transfer on death deed:
(a) except as otherwise provided in this subdivision, shall contain the essential elements and formalities of a properly recordable inter vivos deed;
(b) shall state that the transfer to the designated beneficiary is to occur at the transferor's death;
(c) shall be signed by two witnesses who were present at the same time and who witnessed the signing of the transfer on death deed;
(d) shall be acknowledged before a notary public; and
(e) shall be recorded before the transferor's death in the public records in the county clerk's office of the county where the property is located in the same manner as any other type of deed.
8. Notice, delivery, acceptance, consideration not required. A transfer on death deed shall be effective without:
(a) notice or delivery to or acceptance by the designated beneficiary during the transferor's life; or
(b) consideration.
9. Revocation by instrument authorized; revocation by act not permitted.
(a) Subject to paragraph (b) of this subdivision, an instrument shall be effective to revoke a recorded transfer on death deed, or any part of it, only if the instrument:
(1) is one of the following:
(A) a transfer on death deed that revokes the deed or part of the deed expressly or by inconsistency;
(B) an instrument of revocation that expressly revokes the deed or part of the deed; or
(C) an inter vivos deed that expressly revokes the transfer on death deed or part of the deed; and
(2) is acknowledged by the transferor after the acknowledgment of the deed being revoked and recorded before the transferor's death in the public records in the county clerk's office of the county where the deed is recorded.
(b) If a transfer on death deed is made by more than one transferor:
(1) revocation by a transferor shall not affect the deed as to the interest of another transferor; and
(2) a deed of joint owners shall only be revoked if it is revoked by all of the living joint owners.
(c) After a transfer on death deed is recorded, it shall not be revoked by a revocatory act on the deed.
(d) This section shall not limit the effect of an inter vivos transfer of the property.
10. Effect of transfer on death deed during transferor's life. During a transferor's life, a transfer on death deed shall not:
(a) affect an interest or right of the transferor or any other owner, including the right to transfer or encumber the property;
(b) affect an interest or right of a transferee, even if the transferee has actual or constructive notice of the deed;
(c) affect an interest or right of a secured or unsecured creditor or future creditor of the transferor, even if the creditor has actual or constructive notice of the deed;
(d) affect the transferor's or designated beneficiary's eligibility for any form of public assistance;
(e) create a legal or equitable interest in favor of the designated beneficiary; or
(f) subject the property to claims or process of a creditor of the designated beneficiary.
11. Effect of transfer on death deed at transferor's death.
(a) Except as otherwise provided in the transfer on death deed, in this section or in any other section of law which effects nonprobate transfers, on the death of the transferor, the following rules apply to property that is the subject of a transfer on death deed and owned by the transferor at death:
(1) Subject to subparagraph two of this paragraph, the interest in the property shall be transferred to the designated beneficiary in accordance with the deed.
(2) The interest of a designated beneficiary is contingent on the designated beneficiary surviving the transferor. The interest of a designated beneficiary that fails to survive the transferor lapses.
(3) Subject to subparagraph four of this paragraph, concurrent interests shall be transferred to the beneficiaries in equal and undivided shares with no right of survivorship.
(4) If the transferor has identified two or more designated beneficiaries to receive concurrent interests in the property, the share of one which lapses or fails for any reason shall be transferred to the other, or to the others in proportion to the interest of each in the remaining part of the property held concurrently.
(b) Subject to this chapter, a beneficiary takes the property subject to all conveyances, encumbrances, assignments, contracts, mortgages, liens, and other interests to which the property is subject at the transferor's death. For purposes of this paragraph and this chapter, the recording of the transfer on death deed shall be deemed to have occurred at the transferor's death.
(c) If a transferor is a joint owner and is survived by one or more other joint owners, the property that is the subject of a transfer on death deed shall belong to the surviving joint owner or owners with right of survivorship.
(d) If a transferor is a joint owner and is the last surviving joint owner, the transfer on death deed shall be effective.
(e) A transfer on death deed transfers property without covenant or warranty of title even if the deed contains a contrary provision.
12. Applicability of invalidating and revocatory principles.
* * *