N.Y. Real Prop. Tax Law § 467
Current through 2024 NY Law Chapter 457
Section 467 - Persons sixty-five years of age or over
1.
(a) Real property owned by one or more persons, each of whom is sixty-five years of age or over, or real property owned by a married couple or by siblings, one of whom is sixty-five years of age or over, or real property owned by one or more persons, some of whom qualify u
* * *
vested, by virtue of devise or descent from the deceased owner or owners, or by transfer by any other means within nine months after such death, solely in a person or persons who, at the time of such death, maintained such property as a primary residence, the requirement of this paragraph that the title of the property shall have been vested in the owner or one of the owners for such period of twelve consecutive months shall be deemed satisfied;
(c) unless the property is used exclusively for residential purposes, provided, however, that in the event any portion of such property is not so used exclusively for residential purposes but is used for other purposes, such portion shall be subject to taxation or PILOT and the remaining portion only shall be entitled to the exemption provided by this section;
(d) unless the real property is the legal residence of and is occupied in whole or in part by the owner or by all of the owners of the property: except where, (i) an owner is absent from the residence while receiving health-related care as an inpatient of a residential health care facility, as defined in section twenty-eight hundred one of the public health law, provided that any income accruing to that person shall only be income only to the extent that it exceeds the amount paid by such owner, spouse, or co-owner for care in the facility, and provided further, that during such confinement such property is not occupied by other than the spouse or co-owner of such owner; or, (ii) the real property is owned by a married person or a married couple, or by a formerly married person or a formerly married couple, and one spouse or ex-spouse is absent from the residence due to divorce, legal separation or abandonment and all other provisions of this section are met provided that where an exemption was previously granted when both resided on the property, then the person remaining on the real property shall be sixty-two years of age or over.
3-a.
(a) For the purposes of this section, title to that portion of real property owned by a cooperative apartment corporation in which a tenant-stockholder of such corporation resides and which is represented by the tenant-stockholder's share or shares of stock in such corporation as determined by its or their proportional relationship to the total outstanding stock of the corporation, including that owned by the corporation, shall be deemed to be vested in such tenant-stockholder.
* * *
(e) Failure to mail any notice required by this subdivision, or the failure of a party to receive same, shall not affect the validity of the levy, collection, or enforcement of taxes or PILOT on property owned by such person, or in the case of a third party notice, on property owned by the senior citizen.
5. Application for such exemption must be made by the owner, or all of the owners of the property, on forms prescribed by the commissioner to be furnished by the appropriate assessing authority and shall furnish the information and be executed in the manner required or prescribed in such forms, and shall be filed in such assessor's office on or before the appropriate taxable status date. Notwithstanding any other provision of law, at the option of the municipal corporation, any person otherwise qualifying under this section shall not be denied the exemption under this section if such person becomes sixty-five years of age after the appropriate taxable status date and on or before December thirty-first of the same year.
5-a. Any local law or ordinance adopted pursuant to paragraph (a) of subdivision one of this section may be amended, or a local law or ordinance may be adopted to provide, notwithstanding subdivision five of this section, that an application for such exemption may be filed with the assessor after the appropriate taxable status date but not later than the last date on which a petition with respect to complaints of assessment may be filed, where failure to file a timely application resulted from:
(a) a death of the applicant's spouse, child, parent or sibling; or
(b) an illness of the applicant or of the applicant's spouse, child, parent or sibling, which actually prevents the applicant from filing on a timely basis, as certified by a licensed physician. The assessor shall approve or deny such application as if it had been filed on or before the taxable status date.
5-b. Notwithstanding the provisions of this section or any other provision of law, a county with an annual taxable status date of January first or January second and with a population of one million or more, may, at its option and by amendment or adoption of a local law or ordinance, authorize its assessor to accept applications for the exemption from real property taxes or PILOT authorized pursuant to this section on a date later than such county's statutory deadline date for receiving applications for such exemption. Any application filed later than such statutory deadline date which is in compliance with such local law or ordinance amended or adopted pursuant to this subdivision and which meets all other necessary requirements for granting the exemption authorized by this section shall be deemed to have been timely filed prior to such statutory deadline date, and any individual or
* * *