N.Y. Real Prop. Tax Law § 467
Current through 2024 NY Law Chapter 457
Section 467 - Persons sixty-five years of age or over
1.
(a) Real property owned by one or more persons, each of whom is sixty-five years of age or over, or real property owned by a married couple or by siblings, one of whom is sixty-five years of age or over, or real property owned by one or more persons, some of whom qualify under this section and the others of whom qualify under section four hundred fifty-nine-c of this title, shall be exempt from payments in lieu of taxes (PILOT) to the battery park city authority or from taxation by any municipal corporation in which located to the extent of fifty per centum of the assessed valuation thereof, provided the governing board of such municipality, after public hearing, adopts a local law, ordinance or resolution providing therefor. For the purposes of this section, the term "sibling" shall include persons whose relationship as siblings has been established through either half blood, whole blood or adoption.
(b)
(1) Any local law, ordinance or resolution adopted pursuant to paragraph (a) of this subdivision may be amended, or a local law, ordinance or resolution may be adopted, to provide an exemption so as to increase the maximum income eligibility level of such municipal corporation as provided in subdivision three of this section (represented in the hereinbelow schedule as M), to the extent provided in the following schedule:
ANNUAL INCOME
PERCENTAGE ASSESSED VALUATION EXEMPT FROM TAXATION OR PILOT
More than (M) but less than (M+ $1,000)
45 per centum
(M+ $1,000 or more) but less than (M+ $2,000)
40 per centum
(M+ $2,000 or more) but less than (M+ $3,000)
35 per centum
(M+ $3,000 or more) but less than (M+ $3,900)
30 per centum
(M+ $3,900 or more) but less than (M+ $4,800)
25 per centum
(M+ $4,800 or more) but less than (M+ $5,700)
20 per centum
(2) Any local law, ordinance or resolution adopted pursuant to subparagraph one of this paragraph may be amended, or a local law, ordinance or resolution may be adopted, to provide an exemption so as to increase the maximum income eligibility level of such municipal corporation as provided in subdivision three of this section (represented in the hereinbelow schedule as M), and as increased as provided for in such subparagraph one to the extent provided in the following schedule:
ANNUAL INCOME
PERCENTAGE ASSESSED VALUATION EXEMPT FROM TAXATION OR PILOT
(M+ $5,700 or more) but less than (M+ $6,600)
15 per centum
(M+ $6,600 or more) but less than (M+ $7,500)
10 per centum
(3) Any local law, ordinance or resolution adopted pursuant to subparagraphs one and two of this paragraph may be amended, or a local law, ordinance or resolution may be adopted, to provide an exemption so as to increase the maximum income eligibility level of such municipal corporation as provided in subdivision three of this section (represented in the hereinbelow schedule as M), and as increased as provided for in such subparagraph one to the extent provided in the following schedule:
ANNUAL INCOME
PERCENTAGE ASSESSED VALUATION EXEMPT FROM TAXATION OR PILOT
(M+ $7,500 or more) but less than (M+ $8,400)
* * *
months. In the event of a transfer by a married person to such person's spouse of all or part of the title to the property, the time of ownership of the property by the transferor spouse shall be deemed also a time of ownership by the transferee spouse and such ownership shall be deemed continuous for the purposes of computing such period of twelve consecutive months. Where property of the owner or owners has been acquired to replace property formerly owned by such owner or owners and taken by eminent domain or other involuntary proceeding, except a tax sale, the period of ownership of the former property shall be combined with the period of ownership of the property for which application is made for exemption and such periods of ownership shall be deemed to be consecutive for purposes of this section. Where a residence is sold and replaced with another within one year and both residences are within the state, the period of ownership of both properties shall be deemed consecutive for purposes of the exemption from taxation by a municipality within the state granting such exemption. Where the owner or owners transfer title to property which as of the date of transfer was exempt from taxation or PILOT under the provisions of this section, the reacquisition of title by such owner or owners within nine months of the date of transfer shall be deemed to satisfy the requirement of this paragraph that the title of the property shall have been vested in the owner or one of the owners for such period of twelve consecutive months. Where, upon or subsequent to the death of an owner or owners, title to property which as of the date of such death was exempt from taxation or PILOT under such provisions, becomes vested, by virtue of devise or descent from the deceased owner or owners, or by transfer by any other means within nine months after such death, solely in a person or persons who, at the time of such death, maintained such property as a primary residence, the requirement of this paragraph that the title of the property shall have been vested in the owner or one of the owners for such period of twelve consecutive months shall be deemed satisfied;
(c) unless the property is used exclusively for residential purposes, provided, however, that in the event any portion of such property is not so used exclusively for residential purposes but is used for other purposes, such portion shall be subject to taxation or PILOT and the remaining portion only shall be entitled to the exemption provided by this section;
* * *