N.Y. Real Prop. Acts. Law § 1304
Current through 2024 NY Law Chapters 1-49, 52, and 61-117
Section 1304 - Required prior notices
1. Notwithstanding any other provision of law, with regard to a home loan, at least ninety days before a lender, an assignee or a mortgage loan servicer commences legal action against the borrower, or borrowers at the property address and any other address of record, inc
* * *
action has not yet been commenced against you."
A lender, assignee or mortgage loan servicer of a reverse mortgage
home loan which provides notice to the borrower as required by this
subdivision is not required to provide notice to such borrower with
regard to such loan pursuant to subdivision one of this section.
2. The notices required by this section shall be sent by such lender, assignee (including purchasing investor) or mortgage loan servicer to the borrower, by registered or certified mail and also by first-class mail to the last known address of the borrower, and to the residence that is the subject of the mortgage. The notices required by this section shall be sent by the lender, assignee or mortgage loan servicer in a separate envelope from any other mailing or notice. Notice is considered given as of the date it is mailed. The notices required by this section shall contain a current list of at least five housing counseling agencies serving the county where the property is located from the most recent listing available from department of financial services. The list shall include the counseling agencies' last known addresses and telephone numbers. The department of financial services shall make available on its websites a listing, by county, of such agencies. The lender, assignee or mortgage loan servicer shall use such lists to meet the requirements of this section.
3. The ninety day period specified in the notice contained in subdivision one of this section shall not apply, or shall cease to apply, if the borrower has filed for bankruptcy protection under federal law, or if the borrower no longer occupies the residence as the borrower's principal dwelling. Nothing herein shall relieve the lender, assignee or mortgage loan servicer of the obligation to send such notice, which notice shall be a condition precedent to commencing a foreclosure proceeding.
4.The notices required by this section and the ninety day period required by subdivisions one and one-a of this section need only be provided once in a twelve month period to the same borrower in connection with the same loan and same delinquency. Should a borrower cure a delinquency but re-default in the same twelve month period, the lender shall provide a new notice pursuant to this section.
5.For any borrower known to have limited English proficiency, the notices required by subdivisions one and one-a of this section shall be in the borrower's native language (or a language in which the borrower is proficient), provided that the language is one of the six most common non-English languages spoken by individuals with limited English proficiency in the state of New York, based on United States census data. The department of financial services shall post the notices required by subdivisions one and one-a of this section on its website in the six most common non-English languages spoken by individuals with limited English proficiency in the state of New York, based on the United States census data.
6.
(a)
(1) "Home loan" means a loan, including an open-end credit plan, in which:
(i) The borrower is a natural person;
(ii) The debt is incurred by the borrower primarily for personal, family, or household purposes;
* * *