N.Y. Real Prop. Acts. Law § 1304
Current through 2024 NY Law Chapters 1-49, 52, and 61-117
Section 1304 - Required prior notices
1. Notwithstanding any other provision of law, with regard to a home loan, at least ninety days before a lender, an assignee or a mortgage loan servicer commences legal action against the borrower, or borrowers at the property address and any other address of record, inc
* * *
we may commence legal action against you (or sooner if you cease to live in the dwelling as your primary residence.) If you need further information, please call the New York State Department of Financial Services' toll-free helpline at (show number) or visit the Department's website at (show web address). IMPORTANT: You have the right to remain in your home until you receive a court order telling you to leave the property. If a foreclosure action is filed against you in court, you still have the right to remain in the home until a court orders you to leave. You legally remain the owner of and are responsible for the property until the property is sold by you or by order of the court at the conclusion of any foreclosure proceedings. This notice is not an eviction notice, and a foreclosure action has not yet been commenced against you.
1-a. Notwithstanding any other provision of law, with regard to a reverse mortgage home loan, at least ninety days before a lender, an assignee or a mortgage loan servicer commences legal action against the borrower or borrowers at the property address and any other addresses of record, including reverse mortgage foreclosure, such lender, assignee or mortgage loan servicer shall give notice to the borrower in at least fourteen-point type except for the heading which shall be in at least sixteen-point type which shall include the following:
"YOU COULD LOSE YOUR HOME TO FORECLOSURE.
PLEASE READ THE FOLLOWING NOTICE CAREFULLY.
Date
Borrower's address
Loan Number:
Property Address:
Dear Borrower(s):
As of ___________, we as your lender or servicer claim that your reverse
mortgage loan is ___ days in default. Under New York State Law, we are
required to send you this notice to inform you that you may be at risk
of losing your home.
We, the lender or servicer of your loan, are claiming that your reverse
mortgage loan is in default because you have not complied with the
following conditions of your loan:
_____ You are not occupying your home as your principal residence
_____ You did not submit the required annual certificate of occupancy
_____ The named borrower on the reverse mortgage has died
_____ You did not pay property taxes
{Servicer name} paid your property taxes for the following
time periods:___________________________
______________________ {quarter/year}
_____ You did not maintain homeowner's insurance
{Servicer name} purchased homeowner's insurance for you on the
following date(s) and for the following cost(s):
____________________________________
_____ You did not pay water/sewer charges
{Servicer name} paid water/sewer charges for you on the
following date(s) and for the following cost(s):
________________________
_____ You did not make required repairs to your home
* * *