N.Y. Real Prop. Acts. Law § 1302-A
Current through 2024 NY Law Chapters 1-49, 52, and 61-114
Section 1302-A - Defense of lack of standing; not waived
Notwithstanding the provisions of subdivision (e) of rule thirty-two hundred eleven of the civil practice law and rules, any objection or defense based on the plaintiff's lack of standing in a foreclosure proceeding related to a home loan, as defined in paragraph (a) of subdivision six of section thirteen hundred four of this article, shall not be waived if a defendant fails to raise the objection or defense in a responsive pleading or pre-answer motion to dismiss. A defendant may not raise an objection or defense of lack of standing following a foreclosure sale, however, unless the judgment of foreclosure and sale was issued upon defendant's default.
Added by New York Laws 2019, ch. 739,Sec. 1, eff. 12/23/2019.