N.Y. Rac. Pari-Mut. Wag. & Breed. Law § 902
Current through 2024 NY Law Chapter 456
Section 902 - Equine drug testing and expenses
1. In order to assure the public's confidence and continue the high degree of integrity in racing at the pari-mutuel betting tracks, equine drug testing at race meetings shall be conducted by a state college or at a land grant university within this state. The commission shall promulgate any rules and regulations necessary to implement the provisions of this section, including administrative penalties of loss of purse money, fines, or denial, suspension or revocation of a license for racing drugged horses.
2. Notwithstanding any inconsistent provision of the law, all costs and expenses of the gaming commission for equine drug testing and research shall be paid from an appropriation from the state treasury, on the certification of the executive director of the commission, upon the audit and warrant of the comptroller and pursuant to a plan developed by the commission as approved by the director of the budget; provided, however, the commission may direct the assessment imposed pursuant to subdivision three of this section to be paid directly to the laboratory authorized to conduct equine drug testing pursuant to subdivision one of this section, provided however, upon direction of the commission, any amounts directly paid to such laboratory shall constitute an encumbrance of appropriation.
3.
(a) The commission may impose an assessment on each race track licensed or franchised pursuant to this chapter, and an additional per start fee, for any additional costs and expenses of equine drug testing and research conducted at a laboratory authorized pursuant to subdivision one of this section, after all other funds for such purpose have been expended.
(b)
(i) The commission shall establish an assessable amount by May first of each year based on the projected deficit of revenues deposited into the racing regulation account established by section ninety-nine-i of the state finance law, including funds deposited pursuant to sections one hundred fifteen, two hundred thirty-six, two hundred thirty-eight, three hundred seven, three hundred eight, three hundred eighteen, five hundred twenty-seven, one thousand seven, one thousand eight, one thousand nine, one thousand fourteen, one thousand fifteen, one thousand sixteen, and one thousand eighteen of this chapter in relation to the conduct of racing, the amount of funds paid for equipment pursuant to subdivision two of section two hundred twenty-eight of this chapter, the amount of funds received by the commission from the purse enhancement account for equine health and safety pursuant to paragraph two of subdivision b of section sixteen hundred twelve of the tax law in relation to video lottery terminal facilities at race tracks licensed pursuant to articles two and three of this chapter, and by the amount of funds generated by any other existing fees, taxes and assessments paid by race tracks or owners licensed pursuant to articles two and three of this chapter for the purpose of equine drug testing, compared to expenses in the racing regulation account. The commission shall
* * *