N.Y. Pub. Serv. Law § 66
Current through 2024 NY Law Chapter 457
Section 66 - [Effective Until 11/24/2024] General powers of commission in respect to gas and electricity
The commission shall:
1. Have general supervision of all gas corporations and electric corporations having authority under any general or special law or under any charter or franchise to lay down, erect or maintain wires, pipes, c
* * *
7. Require each municipality engaged in operating any works or systems for the manufacture and supplying of gas or electricity to make an annual report to the commission, verified by the oath of the general manager or superintendent thereof, showing in detail, (a) the amount of its authorized bonded indebtedness and the amount of its bonds and other forms of evidence of indebtedness issued and outstanding for lighting purposes; (b) its receipts and expenditures during the preceding year; (c) the amount paid as interest upon its bonds and upon other forms of evidence of indebtedness; (d) the name of and the amount paid to each person receiving a yearly or monthly salary, and the amount paid as wages to employees; (e) the location of its plant and system with a full description of the property; and (f) such other facts pertaining to the operation and maintenance of the plant and system as may be required by the commission. Such report shall be in the form, cover the period and be filed at the time prescribed by the commission.
8. Have power, either through its members or inspectors or employees duly authorized by it, to enter in or upon and to inspect the property, buildings, plants, factories, power houses, ducts, conduits and offices of any of such corporations, persons or municipalities.
9. Have power to examine the accounts, books, contracts, records, documents and papers of any such corporation, person or municipality, and have power, after hearing, to prescribe by order the accounts in which particular outlays and receipts shall be entered, charged or credited. At any such hearing the burden of proof shall be on the person, corporation or municipality to establish the correctness of the accounts in which such outlays and receipts have been entered, and the commission may suspend a charge or credit pending submission of proof by such person, corporation or municipality.
10. Have power to compel, by subpoena duces tecum, the production of any accounts, books, contracts, records, documents, memoranda and papers. In lieu of requiring production of originals by subpoena duces tecum the commission or any commissioner may require sworn copies of any such books, records, contracts, documents and papers, or parts thereof, to be filed with it. The commission may require of all such corporations, persons or municipalities, specific answers to questions upon which the commission may need information, and may also require such corporations, persons or municipalities to file periodic reports in the form, covering the period and filed at the time prescribed by the commission. If such corporation, person or municipality shall fail to make specific answer to any question or shall fail to make a periodic report when required by the commission as herein provided within the time and in the form prescribed by the commission for the making and filing of any such report or answer, such corporation, person or the officer of the municipality shall forfeit to the state the sum of one hundred dollars for each and every day it shall continue to be in default with respect to such report or answer. Such forfeiture shall be recovered in an action brought by the commission in the name of the people of the state of New York. The amount recovered in any such action shall be paid
* * *
to a schedule postponing the effective date of such schedule previously filed with the commission and to allow for good cause shown the postponement to take effect prior to the end of such thirty-day period and without publication of notice to the public.
(c) For the purpose of this subdivision, "major changes" shall mean an increase in the rates and charges which would increase the aggregate revenues of the applicant more than the greater of three hundred thousand dollars or two and one-half percent, but shall not include changes in rates, charges or rentals (i) allowed to go into effect by the commission or made by the utility pursuant to an order of the commission after hearings held upon notice to the public, or (ii) proposed by a municipality.
(d) No utility shall charge, demand, collect or receive a greater or less or different compensation for any service rendered or to be rendered than the rates and charges specified in its schedule filed and in effect; nor shall any utility refund or remit in any manner or by any device any portion of the rates or charges so specified, nor extend to any person any form of contract or agreement, or any rule or regulation, or any privilege or facility, except such as are regularly and uniformly extended to all persons under like circumstances.
(e) The commission shall have power to prescribe the form of every such schedule, and from time to time prescribe by order such changes in the form thereof as may be deemed wise. The commission shall also have power to establish such rules and regulations to carry into effect this subdivision as it may deem necessary, and to modify or amend such rules or regulations from time to time. Nothing in this chapter shall be taken to prohibit a utility from establishing sliding scale upward rates, beginning at a fixed price per unit for a small consumption and then increasing the price per unit as the consumption is increased.
(f) Whenever there shall be filed with the commission by any utility any schedule stating a new rate or charge, or any change in any form of contract or agreement or any rule or regulation relating to any rate, charge or service, or in any general privilege or facility, the commission may, at any time within sixty days from the date when such schedule would or has become effective, either upon complaint or upon its own initiative, and, if it so orders, without answer or other formal pleading by the utility, but upon reasonable notice, hold a hearing concerning the propriety of a change proposed by the filing. If such change is a major change, the commission shall hold such a hearing. Pending such hearing and decision thereon, the commission, upon filing with such schedule and delivering to the utility, a statement in writing of its reasons therefor,
* * *