N.Y. Pub. Serv. Law § 66
Current through 2024 NY Law Chapter 457
Section 66 - [Effective Until 11/24/2024] General powers of commission in respect to gas and electricity
The commission shall:
1. Have general supervision of all gas corporations and electric corporations having authority under any general or special law or under any charter or franchise to lay down, erect or maintain wires, pipes, c
* * *
4. Have power, in its discretion, to prescribe uniform methods of keeping accounts, records and books, to be observed by gas corporations and electric corporations and by municipalities engaged in the manufacture, sale and distribution of gas and electricity for light, heat or power. It may also in its discretion prescribe, by order, forms of accounts, records and memoranda to be kept by such persons, corporations and municipalities. Notice of alterations by the commission in the required method or form of keeping a system of accounts shall be given to such persons or corporations by the commission at least six months before the same shall take effect. Any other and additional forms of accounts, records and memoranda kept by such corporations shall be subject to examination by the commission.
5. Examine all persons, corporations and municipalities under its supervision and keep informed as to the methods, practices, regulations and property employed by them in the transaction of their business. Whenever the commission shall be of opinion, after a hearing had upon its own motion or upon complaint, that the rates, charges or classifications or the acts or regulations of any such person, corporation or municipality are unjust, unreasonable, unjustly discriminatory or unduly preferential or in anywise in violation of any provision of law, the commission shall determine and prescribe in the manner provided by and subject to the provisions of section seventy-two of this chapter the just and reasonable rates, charges and classifications thereafter to be in force for the service to be furnished notwithstanding that a higher or lower rate or charge has heretofore been prescribed by general or special statute, contract, grant, franchise condition, consent or other agreement, and the just and reasonable acts and regulations to be done and observed; and whenever the commission shall be of opinion, after a hearing had upon its own motion or upon complaint, that the property, equipment or appliances of any such person, corporation or municipality are unsafe, inefficient or inadequate, the commission shall determine and prescribe the safe, efficient and adequate property, equipment and appliances thereafter to be used, maintained and operated for the security and accommodation of the public and in compliance with the provisions of law and of their franchises and charters.
6. Require every person and corporation under its supervision and it shall be the duty of every such person and corporation to file with the commission an annual report, verified by the oath of the president, vice-president, treasurer, secretary, general manager, or receiver, if any, thereof, or by the person required to file the same. The verification shall be made by said official holding office at the time of the filing of said report, and if not made upon the knowledge of the person verifying the same shall set forth the sources of his information and the grounds of his belief as to any matters not stated to be verified upon his knowledge. The report shall show in detail (a) the amount of its authorized capital stock and the amount thereof issued and outstanding; (b) the amount of its authorized bonded indebtedness and the amount of its bonds and other forms of evidence of indebtedness issued and outstanding; (c) its receipts and expenditures during the preceding year; (d) the amount
* * *
(d) No utility shall charge, demand, collect or receive a greater or less or different compensation for any service rendered or to be rendered than the rates and charges specified in its schedule filed and in effect; nor shall any utility refund or remit in any manner or by any device any portion of the rates or charges so specified, nor extend to any person any form of contract or agreement, or any rule or regulation, or any privilege or facility, except such as are regularly and uniformly extended to all persons under like circumstances.
(e) The commission shall have power to prescribe the form of every such schedule, and from time to time prescribe by order such changes in the form thereof as may be deemed wise. The commission shall also have power to establish such rules and regulations to carry into effect this subdivision as it may deem necessary, and to modify or amend such rules or regulations from time to time. Nothing in this chapter shall be taken to prohibit a utility from establishing sliding scale upward rates, beginning at a fixed price per unit for a small consumption and then increasing the price per unit as the consumption is increased.
(f) Whenever there shall be filed with the commission by any utility any schedule stating a new rate or charge, or any change in any form of contract or agreement or any rule or regulation relating to any rate, charge or service, or in any general privilege or facility, the commission may, at any time within sixty days from the date when such schedule would or has become effective, either upon complaint or upon its own initiative, and, if it so orders, without answer or other formal pleading by the utility, but upon reasonable notice, hold a hearing concerning the propriety of a change proposed by the filing. If such change is a major change, the commission shall hold such a hearing. Pending such hearing and decision thereon, the commission, upon filing with such schedule and delivering to the utility, a statement in writing of its reasons therefor, may suspend the operation of such schedule, but not for a longer period than one hundred and twenty days beyond the time when it would otherwise go into effect. After full hearing, whether completed before or after the schedule goes into effect, the commission may make such order in reference thereto as would be proper in a proceeding begun after the rate, charge, form of contract or agreement, rule, regulation, service, general privilege or facility had become effective. If any such hearing cannot be concluded within the period of suspension as above stated, the commission may extend the suspension for a further period, not exceeding six months.
(g) The commission shall review all filings to determine if they are in compliance with section seventy-two-a of this article. The commission shall have the power to hold public hearings concerning the propriety of any increased rate or charge for fuel costs. At any hearing involving such an increase, the burden of proof as to the correctness and reasonableness of the charge shall be upon the utility.
* * *