N.Y. Pub. Serv. Law § 66
Current through 2024 NY Law Chapter 457
Section 66 - [Effective Until 11/24/2024] General powers of commission in respect to gas and electricity
The commission shall:
1. Have general supervision of all gas corporations and electric corporations having authority under any general or special law or under any charter or franchise to lay down, erect or maintain wires, pipes, c
* * *
1-a. Review the annual capital expenditure of each combination gas and electric corporation and may order such improvement in the manufacture, conveying, transportation, distribution or supply of gas, in the manufacture, transmission or supply of electricity, or in the methods employed by such corporation as in the commission's judgment is adequate, just and reasonable.
2. Investigate and ascertain, from time to time, the quality of gas supplied by persons, corporations and municipalities; examine or investigate the methods employed by such persons, corporations and municipalities in manufacturing, distributing and supplying gas or electricity for light, heat or power and in transmitting the same, and have power to order such reasonable improvements as will best promote the public interest, preserve the public health and protect those using such gas or electricity and those employed in the manufacture and distribution thereof, and have power to order reasonable improvements and extensions of the works, wires, poles, lines, conduits, ducts and other reasonable devices, apparatus and property of gas corporations, electric corporations and municipalities; and have power after an investigation and a hearing to order any corporation having authority under any general or special law or under any charter or franchise, to lay down, erect or maintain wires, pipes, conduits, ducts or other fixtures in, over or under the streets, highways and public places of any municipality for the purpose of supplying, selling or distributing natural gas, to augment its supply of natural gas, whenever the commission deems necessary and whenever artificial gas can be reasonably obtained, by acquiring by purchase, manufacture or otherwise a supply thereof to be mixed with such natural gas, in order to render adequate service to the customers of such corporation or to maintain a proper and uniform pressure; and have power after an investigation and a hearing to order any corporation having authority under any general or special law or under any charter or franchise, to lay down, erect or maintain wires, pipes, conduits, ducts or other fixtures in, over or under the streets, highways and public places of any municipality for the purpose of supplying, selling or distributing artificial gas, to augment its supply of artificial gas, whenever the commission deems necessary and whenever natural gas can be reasonably obtained, by acquiring by purchase or otherwise a supply thereof to be mixed with such artificial gas, in order to render adequate service to the customers of such corporation or to maintain a proper and uniform pressure; and to fix such rate for the supplying of mixed gas as shall secure to such corporation a fair return; and may order the curtailment or discontinuance of the use of natural gas for manufacturing or industrial purposes, for
* * *
distributed or sold to equal the standards so fixed by it, and to prescribe from time to time the reasonable minimum and maximum pressure at which gas shall be delivered by said persons, corporations or municipalities. For the purpose of determining whether the gas manufactured, distributed or sold by such persons, corporations or municipalities for lighting, heating or power purposes conforms to the standards of illuminating power, heating power, purity and pressure, and for the purpose of determining whether the efficiency of the electric supply system, of the current supplied and of the lamps furnished conforms to the orders issued by the commission, the commission shall have power of its own motion, to examine and investigate the plants and methods employed in manufacturing, delivering and supplying gas or electricity, and shall have access through its members or persons employed and authorized by it to make such examinations and investigations to all parts of the manufacturing plants owned, used or operated by the manufacture, transmission or distribution of gas or electricity by any such person, corporation or municipality.
4. Have power, in its discretion, to prescribe uniform methods of keeping accounts, records and books, to be observed by gas corporations and electric corporations and by municipalities engaged in the manufacture, sale and distribution of gas and electricity for light, heat or power. It may also in its discretion prescribe, by order, forms of accounts, records and memoranda to be kept by such persons, corporations and municipalities. Notice of alterations by the commission in the required method or form of keeping a system of accounts shall be given to such persons or corporations by the commission at least six months before the same shall take effect. Any other and additional forms of accounts, records and memoranda kept by such corporations shall be subject to examination by the commission.
5. Examine all persons, corporations and municipalities under its supervision and keep informed as to the methods, practices, regulations and property employed by them in the transaction of their business. Whenever the commission shall be of opinion, after a hearing had upon its own motion or upon complaint, that the rates, charges or classifications or the acts or regulations of any such person, corporation or municipality are unjust, unreasonable, unjustly discriminatory or unduly preferential or in anywise in violation of any provision of law, the commission shall determine and prescribe in the manner provided by and subject to the provisions of section seventy-two of this chapter the just and reasonable rates, charges and classifications thereafter to be in force for the service to be furnished notwithstanding that a
* * *