N.Y. Pub. Serv. Law § 65
Current through 2024 NY Law Chapter 553
Section 65 - Safe and adequate service; just and reasonable charges; unjust discrimination; unreasonable preference; protection of privacy
1. Every gas corporation, every electric corporation and every municipality shall furnish and provide such service, instrumentalities and facilities as shall be safe and adequate and in all respects just and reasonable. All charges made or demanded by any such gas corporation, electric corporation or municipality for gas, electricity or any service rendered or to be rendered, shall be just and reasonable and not more than allowed by law or by order of the commission. Every unjust or unreasonable charge made or demanded for gas, electricity or any such service, or in connection therewith, or in excess of that allowed by law or by the order of the commission is prohibited.
2. No gas corporation, electric corporation or municipality shall directly or indirectly, by any special rate, rebate, drawback or other device or method, charge, demand, collect or receive from any person or corporation a greater or less compensation for gas or electricity or for any service rendered or to be rendered or in connection therewith, except as authorized in this chapter, than it charges, demands, collects or receives from any other person or corporation for doing a like and contemporaneous service with respect thereto under the same or substantially similar circumstances or conditions.
3. No gas corporation, electric corporation or municipality shall make or grant any undue or unreasonable preference or advantage to any person, corporation or locality, or to any particular description of service in any respect whatsoever, or subject any particular person, corporation or locality or any particular description of service to any undue or unreasonable prejudice or disadvantage in any respect whatsoever.
* * *
5. Nothing in this chapter shall be taken to prohibit a gas corporation or electrical corporation from establishing classifications of service based upon the quantity used, the time when used, the purpose for which used, the duration of use or upon any other reasonable consideration, and providing schedules of just and reasonable graduated rates applicable thereto. No such classification, schedule, rate or charge shall be lawful unless it shall be filed with and approved by the commission, and every such classification, rate or charge shall be subject to change, alteration and modification by the commission.
6. Service charges prohibited. Every gas corporation shall charge for gas supplied a fair and reasonable price. No such corporation shall make or impose an additional charge or fee for service or for the installation of apparatus or the use of apparatus installed, except that a charge may be made:
(a) where entry, inspection or examination as authorized by subdivision nine of this section is denied;
(b) for reconnecting the service to a person or corporation if the service to such person or corporation was disconnected, in accordance with applicable legal requirements, for non-payment of bills for service;
(b-1) for expenses reasonably incurred as determined by the commission in cases of meter tampering and theft of service. Such expenses shall include, but not be limited to, the cost of investigating, repairing and replacing meters and pipes, and the cost of moving a meter and installing it in a secure location;
(c) for a remote meter reading device upon the request and consent of the customer;
(d) for installation of capital improvements and fixtures to promote energy efficiency upon the request and consent of the customer, including but not limited to the performance of qualified energy efficiency services for customers participating in green jobs-green New York on-bill recovery pursuant to section sixty-six-m of this article; or
(e) for the provision of thermal energy service.
* * *