N.Y. Pub. Serv. Law § 65
Current through 2024 NY Law Chapter 553
Section 65 - Safe and adequate service; just and reasonable charges; unjust discrimination; unreasonable preference; protection of privacy
* * *
4. Nothing in this chapter shall be taken to prohibit a gas corporation or electric corporation from establishing a sliding scale for a fixed period for the automatic adjustment or charges for gas, electricity or any service rendered or to be rendered and the dividends to be paid to stockholders of such gas corporation or electric corporation, provided that the sliding scale shall first have been filed with and approved by the commission; but nothing in this subdivision shall operate to prevent the commission after the expiration of such fixed period from fixing proper, just and reasonable rates and charges to be made for service as authorized in this article.
5. Nothing in this chapter shall be taken to prohibit a gas corporation or electrical corporation from establishing classifications of service based upon the quantity used, the time when used, the purpose for which used, the duration of use or upon any other reasonable consideration, and providing schedules of just and reasonable graduated rates applicable thereto. No such classification, schedule, rate or charge shall be lawful unless it shall be filed with and approved by the commission, and every such classification, rate or charge shall be subject to change, alteration and modification by the commission.
6. Service charges prohibited. Every gas corporation shall charge for gas supplied a fair and reasonable price. No such corporation shall make or impose an additional charge or fee for service or for the installation of apparatus or the use of apparatus installed, except that a charge may be made:
(a) where entry, inspection or examination as authorized by subdivision nine of this section is denied;
(b) for reconnecting the service to a person or corporation if the service to such person or corporation was disconnected, in accordance with applicable legal requirements, for non-payment of bills for service;
(b-1) for expenses reasonably incurred as determined by the commission in cases of meter tampering and theft of service. Such expenses shall include, but not be limited to, the cost of investigating, repairing and replacing meters and pipes, and the cost of moving a meter and installing it in a secure location;
(c) for a remote meter reading device upon the request and consent of the customer;
(d) for installation of capital improvements and fixtures to promote energy efficiency upon the request and consent of the customer, including but not limited to the performance of qualified energy efficiency services for customers participating in green jobs-green New York on-bill recovery pursuant to section sixty-six-m of this article; or
(e) for the provision of thermal energy service.
7. No gas corporation or electric corporation shall sell or offer for sale any list of names of its customers.
8. Inspection of transmission pipelines conveying natural gas. Every gas corporation transmitting natural gas under permits or franchises permitting the laying or maintaining of pipelines conveying natural gas shall conduct a leak detection inspection using leak detection equipment or employing a visual inspection of such transmission pipelines annually or more frequently when ordered by the commission. A written report of every such inspection shall be made available to the commission.
* * *