N.Y. Pub. Health Law § 3309
Current through 2024 NY Law Chapter 456
Section 3309 - Opioid overdose prevention
1. The commissioner is authorized to establish standards for approval of any opioid overdose prevention program, and opioid antagonist prescribing, dispensing, distribution, possession and administration pursuant to this section which may include, but not be limited to, standards for program directors, appropriate clinical oversight, training, record keeping and reporting.
* * *
(iv) The provisions of this paragraph shall not be deemed to require a prescription for any opioid antagonist that does not otherwise require a prescription; nor shall it be deemed to limit the authority of a health care professional to prescribe, dispense or distribute, or of a pharmacist to dispense, an opioid antagonist under any other provision of law.
(v) Any pharmacy with twenty or more locations in the state, shall either:
(1) pursue or maintain a non-patient-specific prescription with an authorized health care professional to dispense an opioid antagonist to a consumer upon request, as authorized by this section; or
(2) register with the department as an opioid overdose prevention program.
3-a. Any distribution of opioid antagonists through this program shall include an informational card or sheet. The informational card or sheet shall include, at a minimum, information on:
(a) how to recognize symptoms of an opioid overdose;
(b) steps to take prior to and after an opioid antagonist is administered, including calling first responders;
(c) the number for the toll free office of addiction services and supports' HOPE line;
(d) how to access the office of addiction services and supports' website;
(e) the application of good samaritan protections provided in section three thousand-a of this chapter; and
(f) any other information deemed relevant by the commissioner.
The educational card shall be provided in languages other than English as deemed appropriate by the commissioner. The department shall make such informational cards available to the opioid overdose prevention programs.
4.
(a) Use of an opioid antagonist pursuant to this section shall be considered first aid or emergency treatment for the purpose of any statute relating to liability.
(b) A recipient, opioid overdose prevention program, person or entity, or any person employed by the person or entity, acting reasonably and in good faith in compliance with this section, shall not be subject to criminal, civil or administrative liability solely by reason of such action.
5. The commissioner shall publish findings on statewide opioid overdose data that reviews overdose death rates and other information to ascertain changes in the cause and rates of opioid overdoses, including fatal opioid overdoses. The report shall be submitted annually, on or before October first, to the governor, the temporary president of the senate, the speaker of the assembly and the chairs of the senate and assembly health committees, and shall be made public on the department's internet website. The report shall include, at a minimum, the following information on a county basis:
(a) information on opioid overdoses and opioid overdose deaths, including age, gender, ethnicity, and geographic location;
(b) data on emergency room utilization for the treatment of opioid overdose;
(c) data on utilization of pre-hospital services;
(d) data on the dispensing and utilization of opioid antagonists; and
(e) any other information necessary to ascertain the success of the program, areas of the state which are experiencing particularly high rates of overdoses, ways to determine if services, resources and responses in particular areas of the state are having a positive impact on reducing overdoses, and ways to further reduce overdoses.
6.
[Repealed Effective 3/31/2027]
The commissioner shall provide the current information and data specified by each type of drug included in the report required by subdivision five of this section to each county every three months. The office of addiction services and supports website shall include a hyperlink to such information and data which may be utilized by a county or any combination thereof as it works to address the opioid epidemic.
7. With the first prescription to a particular patient of an opioid of each year for use in a setting other than a general hospital or nursing home under article twenty-eight of this chapter or facility under article thirty-one of the mental hygiene law, or when a practitioner is prescribing a controlled substance to a patient under the care of hospice as defined by section four thousand two of this chapter, the prescriber shall prescribe an opioid antagonist when any of the following risk factors are present:
(a) a history of substance use disorder;
(b) high dose or cumulative prescriptions that result in ninety morphine milligram equivalents or higher per day;
(c) concurrent use of opioids and benzodiazepine or nonbenzodiazepine sedative hypnotics.
8. The commissioner shall establish guidelines for onsite opioid overdose response capacity in nightlife establishments.
Amended by New York Laws 2023, ch. 83,Secs. 2, 3 eff. 4/22/2023.
Amended by New York Laws 2022, ch. 113,Sec.1, eff. 12/22/2021 and Sec. 3 eff. 2/24/2022.
Amended by New York Laws 2022, ch. 113,Sec. 2, eff. 12/22/2021, exp. 3/31/2027.
Amended by New York Laws 2021, ch. 803,Sec. 1, eff. 6/27/2022.
Amended by New York Laws 2021, ch. 741,Secs. 1, 2, 3, 4 eff. 12/22/2021.
Amended by New York Laws 2021, ch. 57,Sec. S-12, eff. 4/19/2021, op. 4/1/2021.
Amended by New York Laws 2020, ch. 148,Secs. 1, 2 eff. 8/24/2020.
Amended by New York Laws 2019, ch. 504,Sec. 1, eff. 1/19/2020.
Amended by New York Laws 2016, ch. 70,Sec. B-1, eff. 6/22/2016.
Amended by New York Laws 2016, ch. 68,Secs. 1, 2 eff. 6/22/2016.
Amended by New York Laws 2016, ch. 66,Sec. 1, eff. 6/22/2016.
Amended by New York Laws 2016, ch. 65,Sec. 1, eff. 6/22/2016.
Amended by New York Laws 2015, ch. 57,Sec. V-1 to Sec. V-3, eff. 8/11/2015.
* * *