N.Y. Pub. Health Law § 3309
Current through 2024 NY Law Chapter 456
Section 3309 - Opioid overdose prevention
1. The commissioner is authorized to establish standards for approval of any opioid overdose prevention program, and opioid antagonist prescribing, dispensing, distribution, possession and administration pursuant to this section which may include, but not be limited to, standards for program directors, appropriate clinical oversight, training, record keeping and reporting.
* * *
3-a. Any distribution of opioid antagonists through this program shall include an informational card or sheet. The informational card or sheet shall include, at a minimum, information on:
(a) how to recognize symptoms of an opioid overdose;
(b) steps to take prior to and after an opioid antagonist is administered, including calling first responders;
(c) the number for the toll free office of addiction services and supports' HOPE line;
(d) how to access the office of addiction services and supports' website;
(e) the application of good samaritan protections provided in section three thousand-a of this chapter; and
(f) any other information deemed relevant by the commissioner.
The educational card shall be provided in languages other than English as deemed appropriate by the commissioner. The department shall make such informational cards available to the opioid overdose prevention programs.
4.
(a) Use of an opioid antagonist pursuant to this section shall be considered first aid or emergency treatment for the purpose of any statute relating to liability.
(b) A recipient, opioid overdose prevention program, person or entity, or any person employed by the person or entity, acting reasonably and in good faith in compliance with this section, shall not be subject to criminal, civil or administrative liability solely by reason of such action.
5. The commissioner shall publish findings on statewide opioid overdose data that reviews overdose death rates and other information to ascertain changes in the cause and rates of opioid overdoses, including fatal opioid overdoses. The report shall be submitted annually, on or before October first, to the governor, the temporary president of the senate, the speaker of the assembly and the chairs of the senate and assembly health committees, and shall be made public on the department's internet website. The report shall include, at a minimum, the following information on a county basis:
(a) information on opioid overdoses and opioid overdose deaths, including age, gender, ethnicity, and geographic location;
(b) data on emergency room utilization for the treatment of opioid overdose;
(c) data on utilization of pre-hospital services;
(d) data on the dispensing and utilization of opioid antagonists; and
(e) any other information necessary to ascertain the success of the program, areas of the state which are experiencing particularly high rates of overdoses, ways to determine if services, resources and responses in particular areas of the state are having a positive impact on reducing overdoses, and ways to further reduce overdoses.
6.
[Repealed Effective 3/31/2027]
* * *