N.Y. Pub. Health Law § 3306
Current through 2024 NY Law Chapter 456
Section 3306 - Schedules of controlled substances
There are hereby established five schedules of controlled substances, to be known as schedules I, II, III, IV and V respectively. Such schedules shall consist of the following substances by whatever name or chemical designation known:
* * *
(5) Methcathinone (some other names: 2-(methylamino) - propiophenone; alpha-(methylamino) propiophenone; 2-(methylamino) -1-phenylpropan- 1-one; alpha-N- methylaminopropiophenone; monomethylpropion; ephedrone, N-methylcathinone, methylcathinone; AL-464; AL-422; AL-463 and UR1432), its salts, optical isomers and salts of optical isomers.
(6) Aminorex. Some other names: aminoxaphen; 2-amino-5-phenyl -2-oxazoline; or 4,5-dihydro-5-phenyl-2-oxazolamine.
(7) Cathinone. Some trade or other names: 2-amino-1-phenyl-1-propanone, alpha-aminopropiophenone, 2-aminopropiophenone, and norephedrone.
(8) N-benzylpiperazine (some other names: BZP; 1-benzylpiperazine), its optical isomers, salts and salts of isomers.
(9) 4-methyl-N-methylcathinone or 4-Methylmethcathinone, also known as Mephedrone.
(10) 3,4-methylenedioxypyrovalerone or Methylenedioxypyrovalerone, also known as MDPV.
(11) 3,4-methylenedioxy-N-methylcathinone (some other names: methylone).
(12) 4-Methoxymethcathinone.
(13) 3-Fluoromethcathinone.
(14) 4-Fluoromethcathinone.
(15) Ethylpropion (Ethcathinone).
(16) 2-(2,5-Dimethoxy-4-ethylphenyl)ethanamine (2C-E).
(17) 2-(2,5-Dimethoxy-4-methylphenyl)ethanamine (2C-D).
(18) 2-(4-Chloro-2,5-dimethoxyphenyl)ethanamine (2C-C).
(19) 2-(4-Iodo-2,5-dimethoxyphenyl)ethanamine (2C-I).
(20) 2-{4-(Ethylthio)-2,5-dimethoxyphenyl}ethanamine (2C-T-2).
(21) 2-{4-(Isopropylthio)-2,5-dimethoxyphenyl}ethanamine (2C-T-4).
(22) 2-(2,5-Dimethoxyphenyl)ethanamine (2C-H).
(23) 2-(2,5-Dimethoxy-4-nitro-phenyl)ethanamine (2C-N).
(24) 2-(2,5-Dimethoxy-4-(n)-propylphenyl)ethanamine (2C-P).
(g) Synthetic cannabinoids. Unless specifically excepted or unless listed in another schedule, any material, compound, mixture, or preparation, which contains any quantity of the following synthetic cannabinoid substances, or which contains any of its salts, isomers, and salts of isomers whenever the existence of such salts, isomers, and salts of isomers is possible within the specific chemical designation (for purposes of this paragraph only, the term "isomer" includes the optical, position and geometric isomers):
(1) (1-pentyl-1H-indol-3-yl)(2,2,3,3-tetramethylcyclopropyl) methanone. Some trade or other names: UR-144.
(2) {1-(5-fluro-pentyl)-1H-indol-3-yl}(2,2,3,3-tetramethylcyclopropyl) methanone. Some trade names or other names: 5-fluoro-UR-144, XLR11.
(3) N-(1-adamantyl)-1-pentyl-1H-indazole-3-carboxamide. Some trade or other names: APINACA, AKB48.
(4) quinolin-8-yl 1-pentyl-1H-indole-3-carboxylate. Some trade or other names: PB-22; QUPIC.
(5) quinolin-8-yl 1-(5-fluoropentyl)-1H-indole-3-carboxylate. Some trade or other names: 5-fluoro-PB-22; 5F-PB-22.
(6) N-(1-amino-3-methyl-1-oxobutan-2-yl)-1-(4-fluorobenzyl)-1H-indazole-3-carboxamide. Some trade or other names: AB-FUBINACA.
(7) N-(1-amino-3,3-dimethyl-1-oxobutan-2-yl)-1-pentyl-1H-indazole-3carboxamide. Some trade or other names: ADB-PINACA.
(8) N-(1-amino-3-methyl-1-oxobutan-2-yl)-1-(cyclohexylmethyl)-1Hindazole-3-carboxamide. Some trade or other names: AB-CHMINACA.
(9) N-(1-amino-3-methyl-1-oxobutan-2-yl)-1-pentyl-1H-indazole-3carboxamide. Some trade or other names: AB-PINACA.
(10) {1-(5-fluoropentyl)-1H-indazol-3-yl}(naphthalen-1-y1)methanone. Some trade or other names: THJ-2201.
(h)
(1) Cannabimimetic agents. Unless specifically exempted or unless listed in another schedule, any material, compound, mixture, or preparation that is not approved by the federal food and drug administration (FDA) which contains any quantity of cannabimimetic agents, or which contains their salts, isomers, and salts of isomers whenever the existence of such salts, isomers, and salts of isomers is possible within the specific chemical designation.
(2) As used in this subdivision, the term "cannabimimetic agents" means any substance that is a cannabinoid receptor type 1 (CB1 receptor) agonist as demonstrated by binding studies and functional assays within any of the following structural classes:
(i) 2-(3-hydroxycyclohexyl)phenol with substitution at the 5-position of the phenolic ring by alkyl or alkenyl, whether or not substituted on the cyclohexyl ring to any extent.
(ii) 3-(1-naphthoyl)indole or 3-(1-naphthylmethane)indole by substitution at the nitrogen atom of the indole ring, whether or not further substituted on the indole ring to any extent, whether or not substituted on the naphthoyl or naphthyl ring to any extent.
(iii) 3-(1-naphthoyl)pyrrole by substitution at the nitrogen atom of the pyrrole ring, whether or not further substituted in the pyrrole ring to any extent, whether or not substituted on the naphthoyl ring to any extent.
(iv) 1-(1-naphthylmethylene)indene by substitution of the 3-position of the indene ring, whether or not further substituted in the indene ring to any extent, whether or not substituted on the naphthyl ring to any extent.
(v) 3-phenylacetylindole or 3-benzoylindole by substitution at the nitrogen atom of the indole ring, whether or not further substituted in the indole ring to any extent, whether or not substituted on the phenyl ring to any extent.
(3) Such term includes:
(i) 5-(1,1-dimethylheptyl)-2-{(1R,3S)-3-hydroxycyclohexyl}-phenol (CP-47,497);
(ii) 5-(1,1-dimethyloctyl)-2-{(1R,3S)-3-hydroxycyclohexyl}-phenol (cannabicyclohexanol or CP-47,497 C8-homolog);
(iii) 1-pentyl-3-(1-naphthoyl)indole (JWH-018 and AM678);
(iv) 1-butyl-3-(1-naphthoyl)indole (JWH-073);
(v) 1-hexyl-3-(1-naphthoyl)indole (JWH-019);
(vi) 1-{2-(4-morpholinyl)ethyl}-3-(1-naphthoyl)indole (JWH-200);
(vii) 1-pentyl-3-(2-methoxyphenylacetyl)indole (JWH-250);
(viii) 1-pentyl-3-{1-(4-methoxynaphthoyl)}indole (JWH-081);
(ix) 1-pentyl-3-(4-methyl-1-naphthoyl)indole (JWH-122);
(x) 1-pentyl-3-(4-chloro-1-naphthoyl)indole (JWH-398);
(xi) 1-(5-fluoropentyl)-3-(1-naphthoyl)indole (AM2201);
(xii) 1-(5-fluoropentyl)-3-(2-iodobenzoyl)indole (AM694);
(xiii) 1-pentyl-3-{(4-methoxy)-benzoyl}indole (SR-19 and RCS-4);
* * *