N.Y. Pub. Health Law § 3306
Current through 2024 NY Law Chapter 456
Section 3306 - Schedules of controlled substances
There are hereby established five schedules of controlled substances, to be known as schedules I, II, III, IV and V respectively. Such schedules shall consist of the following substances by whatever name or chemical designation known:
* * *
(x) 1-pentyl-3-(4-chloro-1-naphthoyl)indole (JWH-398);
(xi) 1-(5-fluoropentyl)-3-(1-naphthoyl)indole (AM2201);
(xii) 1-(5-fluoropentyl)-3-(2-iodobenzoyl)indole (AM694);
(xiii) 1-pentyl-3-{(4-methoxy)-benzoyl}indole (SR-19 and RCS-4);
(xiv) 1-cyclohexylethyl-3-(2-methoxyphenylacetyl)indole (SR-18 and RCS-8); and
(xv) 1-pentyl-3-(2-chlorophenylacetyl)indole (JWH-203).
Schedule II.
(a) Schedule II shall consist of the drugs and other substances, by whatever official name, common or usual name, chemical name, or brand name designated, listed in this section.
(b) Substances, vegetable origin or chemical synthesis. Unless specifically excepted or unless listed in another schedule, any of the following substances whether produced directly or indirectly by extraction from substances of vegetable origin, or independently by means of chemical synthesis, or by a combination of extraction and chemical synthesis:
(1) Opium and opiate, and any salt, compound, derivative, or preparation of opium or opiate, excluding apomorphine, dextrorphan, nalbuphine, nalmefene, naloxone, and naltrexone, and their respective salts, but including the following:
1. Raw opium.
2. Opium extracts.
3. Opium fluid.
4. Powdered opium.
5. Granulated opium.
6. Tincture of opium.
7. Codeine.
8. Ethylmorphine.
9. Etorphine hydrochloride.
10. Hydrocodone (also known as dihydrocodeinone).
11. Hydromorphone.
12. Metopon.
13. Morphine.
14. Oxycodone.
15. Oxymorphone.
16. Thebaine.
17. Dihydroetorphine.
18. Oripavine.
(2) Any salt, compound, derivative, or preparation thereof which is chemically equivalent or identical with any of the substances referred to in this section, except that these substances shall not include the isoquinoline alkaloids of opium.
(3) Opium poppy and poppy straw.
(4) Coca leaves and any salt, compound, derivative, or preparation of coca leaves, and any salt, compound, derivative, or preparation thereof which is chemically equivalent or identical with any of these substances including cocaine and ecgonine, their salts, isomers, and salts of isomers, except that the substances shall not include:
(A) decocainized coca leaves or extraction of coca leaves, which extractions do not contain cocaine or ecgonine; or
(B) {123I} ioflupane.
(5) Concentrate of poppy straw (the crude extract of poppy straw in either liquid, solid or powder form which contains the phenanthrene alkaloids of the opium poppy).
(b-1) Unless specifically excepted or unless listed in another schedule, any material, compound, mixture, or preparation containing any of the following, or their salts calculated as the free anhydrous base or alkaloid, in limited quantities as set forth below:
(1) Not more than three hundred milligrams of dihydrocodeinone (hydrocodone) per one hundred milliliters or not more than fifteen milligrams per dosage unit, with a fourfold or greater quantity of an isoquinoline alkaloid of opium.
(2) Not more than three hundred milligrams of dihydrocodeinone (hydrocodone) per one hundred milliliters or not more than fifteen milligrams per dosage unit, with one or more active nonnarcotic ingredients in recognized therapeutic amounts.
(c) Opiates. Unless specifically excepted or unless in another schedule any of the following opiates, including its isomers, esters, ethers, salts and salts of isomers, esters and ethers whenever the existence of such isomers, esters, ethers, and salts is possible within the specific chemical designation, dextrorphan and levopropoxyphene excepted:
(1) Alfentanil.
(2) Alphaprodine.
(3) Anileridine.
(4) Bezitramide.
(5) Bulk dextropropoxyphene (non-dosage forms).
(6) Carfentanil.
(7) Dihydrocodeine.
(8) Diphenoxylate.
(9) Fentanyl.
* * *