N.Y. Pub. Health Law § 2803-C
Current through 2024 NY Law Chapter 457
Section 2803-C - Rights of patients in certain medical facilities
1. The principles enunciated in subdivision three hereof are declared to be the public policy of the state and a copy of such statement of rights and responsibilities shall be posted conspicuously in a public place in each facility covered hereunder.
2. The commissioner shall require that every nursing home and facility providing health related service, as defined in subdivision two and paragraph (b) of subdivision four of section twenty-eight hundred one of this article, shall adopt and make public a statement of the rights and responsibilities of the patients who are receiving care in such facilities, and shall treat such patients in accordance with the provisions of such statement.
3. Said statement of rights and responsibilities shall include, but not be limited to the following:
a. Every patient's civil and religious liberties, including the right to independent personal decisions and knowledge of available choices, shall not be infringed and the facility shall encourage and assist in the fullest possible exercise of these rights.
b. Every patient shall have the right to have private communications and consultations with his or her physician, attorney, and any other person.
c. Every patient shall have the right to present grievances on behalf of himself or herself or others, to the facility's staff or administrator, to governmental officials, or to any other person without fear of reprisal, and to join with other patients or individuals within or outside of the facility to work for improvements in patient care.
d. Every patient shall have the right to manage his or her own financial affairs, or to have at least a quarterly accounting of any personal financial transactions undertaken in his or her behalf by the facility during any period of time the patient has delegated such responsibilities to the facility.
e. Every patient shall have the right to receive adequate and appropriate medical care, to be fully informed of his or her medical condition and proposed treatment unless medically contraindicated, and to refuse medication and treatment after being fully informed of and understanding the consequences of such actions.
f. Every patient shall have the right to have privacy in treatment and in caring for personal needs, confidentiality in the treatment of personal and medical records, and security in storing personal possessions.
g. Every patient shall have the right to receive courteous, fair, and respectful care and treatment and a written statement of the services provided by the facility, including those required to be offered on an as-needed basis.
h. Every patient shall be free from mental and physical abuse and from physical and chemical restraints, except those restraints authorized in writing by a physician for a specified and limited period of time or as are necessitated by an emergency in which case the restraint may only be applied by a qualified licensed nurse who shall set forth in writing the circumstances requiring the use of restraint and in the case of use of a chemical restraint a physician shall be consulted within twenty-four hours.
i. A statement of the facility's regulations and an explanation of the patient's responsibility to obey all reasonable regulations of the facility and to respect the personal rights and private property of the other patients.
j. A statement that should the patient be adjudicated incompetent and not be restored to legal capacity, or if a conservator should be appointed for the patient, the above rights and responsibilities shall be exercised by the appointed committee or conservator in a representative capacity.
k. Every patient shall have the right to receive upon request kosher food or food products prepared in accordance with sections two hundred one-a, two hundred one-b and two hundred one-c of the agriculture and markets law.
k-1. Every patient shall have the right to receive upon request halal food or food products prepared in accordance with sections two hundred one-e, two hundred one-f and two hundred one-g of the agriculture and markets law.
l. Pursuant to regulations promulgated by the commissioner, no facility or individual and no general hospital providing medical care to persons having been admitted from such facilities or from adult care facilities covered by the provisions of section four hundred sixty-one-b of the social services law, or to applicants for readmission to such facilities or to adult care facilities covered by the provisions of section four hundred sixty-one-b of the social services law, shall restrict or prohibit the access to the facility or general hospital nor interfere with the performance of the official duties, including confidential visits with residents, of duly designated persons participating in the long term care ombudsman program as provided for in section two hundred eighteen of the elder law.
* * *