Current through 2024 NY Law Chapter 457
Section 2201 - Tuberculosis; powers and duties of commissioner1. The commissioner shall: (a) formulate such standards as he may deem necessary in order to carry out the objectives and provisions of this article and article six of this chapter relating to state aid for the care and treatment of tuberculous patients;(b) make a detailed study of the administration of existing public hospitals caring for tuberculous patients throughout the state, including the city of New York;(c) make, adopt, promulgate and enforce such rules and regulations as he may deem appropriate for the facilities, operation, administration and the future conduct of public hospitals caring for tuberculous patients throughout the state including the city of New York, under the provisions of this article and article six of this chapter, and he may, from time to time, amend or repeal the same;(d) forward a copy of such rules and regulations to the board of supervisors of each county and to the mayor of each city, eligible for state aid under this article and article six of this chapter;(e) have full power and authority to examine any or all records, reports and other data pertaining to patients or the facilities, operation or administration of a hospital providing care or treatment of tuberculous patients for which a county or city applies for state aid;(f) have full power and authority to examine or cause to be examined any patient in a hospital providing care or treatment for which a county or city applies for state aid;(g) have full power and authority to make or cause to be made such laboratory tests or X-ray examinations as in his judgment may be desirable;(h) have power and authority to recommend to counties and cities such changes in the facilities, operation or administration of public hospitals caring for tuberculous patients throughout the state, including the city of New York, as, in his judgment, are necessary for the county or city to qualify for state aid under the provisions of this article and article six of this chapter and the rules and regulations promulgated thereunder.N.Y. Pub. Health Law § 2201