N.Y. Pub. Health Law § 2165
Current through 2024 NY Law Chapter 553
Section 2165 - Immunization of certain post-secondary students
1. As used in this section, unless the context requires otherwise:
a. The term "institution" means a college as defined in section two of the education law.
b. The term "student" means any person born on or after January first, nineteen hundred fifty-seven, who is registered to attend or attends classes at an institution, whether full-time or part-time. "Part-time student" shall mean a student who is enrolled for at least six but less than twelve semester hours, or the equivalent per semester or at least four but less than eight semester hours per quarter at an institution.
c. The term "health practitioner" means any person authorized by law to administer an immunization.
d. The term "immunization" means an adequate dose or doses of an immunizing agent against measles, mumps and rubella which meets the standards approved by the United States public health service for such biological products, and which is approved by the state department of health under such conditions as may be specified by the public health council.
2. Each student at an institution shall provide to the institution a certificate from a health practitioner or other acceptable evidence of such student's immunization, unless such student presents a certificate under subdivision eight of this section or is exempt under subdivision eight-a or nine of this section. Upon compliance, no student shall be denied attendance at an institution because of the requirements of this section.
3. A student who has not complied with subdivision two of this section shall present himself or herself to a health practitioner and request such practitioner to administer such immunization.
4. If any person is unable to pay for the services of a private health practitioner, such person shall present himself or herself to the health officer of the county in which such person resides, or the county in which the institution is located who shall then administer the immunization without charge.
5. The health practitioner who administers such immunization to any such person shall give a certificate of such immunization to such person.
6. In the event that a student registers at an institution and has not complied with subdivision two of this section, the institution shall inform such student of the necessity to be immunized, that such immunization may be administered by any health practitioner, or that the student may be immunized without charge by the health officer in the county where the student resides or in which the institution is located. In the event that such student does not comply with this section, he or she shall be given notice that attendance at the institution requires immunization unless a valid reason is provided by such student pursuant to subdivision eight or nine of this section.
7. No institution shall permit any student to attend such institution in excess of thirty days without complying with subdivision two of this section. However, such thirty day period may be extended to not more than forty-five days for a student where such student is from out-of-state or from another country and can show a good faith effort to comply with subdivision two of this section.
8. If any licensed physician or nurse practitioner certifies that such immunization may be detrimental to the person's health or is otherwise medically contraindicated, the requirements of this section shall be inapplicable until such immunization is found no longer to be detrimental to such person's health or is no longer medically contraindicated.
8-a. Proof of discharge from the armed services within ten years from the date of application to an institution shall qualify as a certificate enabling a student to attend the institution pending actual receipt of immunization records from the armed services. If while awaiting the receipt of actual immunization records a health risk shall arise at an institution, a student presenting a certificate under the terms of this subdivision shall be removed from the institution if proper immunization cannot be proved or otherwise rectified.
9. This section shall not apply to a person who holds genuine and sincere religious beliefs which are contrary to the practices herein required, and no certificate shall be required as a prerequisite to such person being admitted or received into or attending an institution.
10. The institution shall provide annually to the commissioner, on forms provided by the commissioner, a summary regarding compliance with this section.
11. The commissioner may adopt and amend rules and regulations to effectuate the provisions and purposes of this section.
13.
a. Prior to August first, nineteen hundred ninety-one, this section shall not apply to (i) part-time students or (ii) any student who attended the institution he or she is attending prior to August first, nineteen hundred eighty-nine.
b. Prior to August first, nineteen hundred ninety-one, the thirty and forty-five day periods referred to in subdivision seven of this section shall be deemed to be sixty and ninety days, respectively.
Amended by New York Laws 2019, ch. 490,Sec. 58, eff. 11/12/2020.
Amended by New York Laws 2017, ch. 121,Sec. 7, eff. 7/25/2017.