N.Y. Pub. Health Law § 230-D
Current through 2024 NY Law Chapter 553
Section 230-D - Office-based surgery
1. The following words or phrases, as used in this section shall have the following meanings:
(a) "Accredited status" means the full accreditation by nationally-recognized accrediting agency(ies) determined by the commissioner.
(b) "Adverse event" means (i) patient death within thirty days; (ii) unplanned transfer to a hospital or emergency department visit within seventy-two hours of office-based surgery for reasons related to the office-based surgery encounter; (iii) unscheduled hospital admission or assignment to observation services, within seventy-two hours of the office-based surgery, for longer than twenty-four hours; or (iv) any other serious or life-threatening event.
(c) "Deep sedation" means a drug-induced depression of consciousness during which (i) the patient cannot be easily aroused but responds purposefully following repeated painful stimulation; (ii) the patient's ability to maintain independent ventilatory function may be impaired; (iii) the patient may require assistance in maintaining a patent airway and spontaneous ventilation may be inadequate; and (iv) the patient's cardiovascular function is usually maintained without assistance.
(d) "General anesthesia" means a drug-induced depression of consciousness during which (i) the patient is not arousable, even by painful stimulation; (ii) the patient's ability to maintain independent ventilatory function is often impaired; (iii) the patient, in many cases, often requires assistance in maintaining a patent airway and positive pressure ventilation may be required because of depressed spontaneous ventilation or drug-induced depression of neuromuscular function; and (iv) the patient's cardiovascular function may be impaired.
(e) "Moderate sedation" means a drug-induced depression of consciousness during which (i) the patient responds purposefully to verbal commands, either alone or accompanied by light tactile stimulation; (ii) no interventions are required to maintain a patent airway; (iii) spontaneous ventilation is adequate; and (iv) the patient's cardiovascular function is usually maintained without assistance.
(f) "Minimal sedation" means a drug-induced state during which (i) patients respond normally to verbal commands; (ii) cognitive function and coordination may be impaired; and (iii) ventilatory and cardiovascular functions are unaffected.
(g) "Minor procedures" means (i) procedures that can be performed safely with a minimum of discomfort where the likelihood of complications requiring hospitalization is minimal; (ii) procedures performed with local or topical anesthesia; or (iii) liposuction with removal of less than 500 cc of fat under unsupplemented local anesthesia.
(h) "Office-based surgery" means any surgical or other invasive procedure, requiring general anesthesia, moderate sedation, or deep sedation, and any liposuction procedure, where such surgical or other invasive procedure or liposuction is performed by a licensee in a location other than a hospital, as such term is defined in article twenty-eight of this chapter, excluding minor procedures and procedures requiring minimal sedation.
(i) "Licensee" shall mean an individual licensed or otherwise authorized under article one hundred thirty-one, one hundred thirty-one-B, individuals who have obtained an issuance of a privilege to perform podiatric standard or advanced ankle surgery pursuant to subdivisions one and two of section seven thousand nine of the education law.
2. Licensee practices in which office-based surgery is performed shall obtain and maintain full accredited status.
3. A licensee may only perform office-based surgery in a setting that has obtained and maintains full accredited status.
4.
(a) Licensees shall report adverse events to the department's patient safety center within three business days of the occurrence of such adverse event. Licensees shall also report any suspected health care disease transmission originating in their practices to the patient safety center within three business days of becoming aware of such suspected transmission. For purposes of this section, health care disease transmission shall mean the transmission of a reportable communicable disease that is blood borne from a health care professional to a patient or between patients as a result of improper infection control practices by the health care professional.
(b) The department may also require licensees to report additional data such as procedural information as needed for the interpretation of adverse events.
(c) The data reported under this subdivision shall be subject to all confidentiality provisions provided by section twenty-nine hundred ninety-eight-e of this chapter.
5. The commissioner shall make, adopt, promulgate and enforce such rules and regulations, as he or she may deem appropriate, to effectuate the purposes of this section. Where any rule or regulation under this section would affect the scope of practice of a health care practitioner licensed, registered or certified under title eight of the education law other than those licensed under articles one hundred thirty-one or one hundred thirty-one-B of the education law, the rule or regulation shall be made with the concurrence of the commissioner of education.
Amended by New York Laws 2015, ch. 57,Sec. L-1 and Sec. L-2, eff. 4/13/2016.