N.Y. Pub. Health Law § 201
Current through 2024 NY Law Chapter 553
Section 201 - Functions, powers and duties of the department
1. The department shall, as provided by law:
(a) supervise the work and activities of the local boards of health and health officers throughout the state, unless otherwise provided by law;
* * *
(g) promote education in the prevention and control of disease;
(h) promote or provide diagnostic and therapeutic services for maternal and child health, communicable disease, medical rehabilitation, cancer and other conditions and diseases affecting public health;
(i) except as otherwise provided by law, license, supervise and regulate maternity hospitals and homes and the occupation of midwifery;
(j) license, supervise and regulate the manufacture, distribution and use of narcotics;
(k) maintain and operate such state hospitals, institutions, public health centers and clinics as shall be established in the department;
(l) supervise and regulate the sanitary aspects of water supplies and sewage disposal and control the pollution of waters of the state;
(m) supervise and regulate the sanitary aspects of camps, hotels, boarding houses, public eating and drinking establishments, swimming pools, bathing establishments and other businesses and activities affecting public health and, in relation to hotels, boarding houses and temporary residences as defined in the state sanitary code, inspect such facilities (i) where inspections do not otherwise occur under the state uniform fire prevention and building code, (ii) to respond to complaints, or (iii) when otherwise necessary;
(n) exercise control over and supervise the abatement of nuisances affecting or likely to affect public health;
(o) advise any local unit of government and the public health officials thereof within the state, in the performance of their official duties and regulate the financial assistance granted by the state in connection with all public health activities;
(p) receive and expend funds made available for public health purposes pursuant to law;
(q) license, supervise and regulate the practice of funeral directing and embalming;
(r) supervise and regulate the public health aspects of ionizing radiation and nonionizing electromagnetic radiation; and may in its discretion license activities within the state affecting or likely to affect public health and relating to radioactive materials, excluding special nuclear materials in quantities sufficient to form a critical mass and excluding the handling and disposal of radioactive wastes and the release of radioactivity to the environment regulated by the state department of environmental conservation;
(s) administer to the medical and health needs of the ambulant sick and needy Indians on the reservations;
(u) engage in research into the causes of rocky mountain spotted fever and the prevention thereof and develop programs for the control of ticks, insects and anthropods which act as vectors of disease affecting man, within funds made available for such purposes.
* * *