N.Y. Pub. Health Law § 280
Current through 2024 NY Law Chapter 456
Section 280 - Medicaid drug cap
1. The legislature hereby finds and declares that there is a significant public interest for the Medicaid program to manage drug costs in a manner that ensures patient access while providing financial stability for the state and participating providers. Since two thousand eleven, the state has taken significant steps to contain costs in the Medicaid program by imposing a statutory limit on annual growth. Drug expenditures, however, continually outpace other cost components causing significant pressure on the state, providers, and patient access operating under the Medicaid global cap. It is therefore intended that the department establish a supplemental rebate program as part of a focused and sustained effort to balance the growth of drug expenditures with the growth of total Medicaid expenditures.
2. The commissioner shall review at least annually the department of health state funds Medicaid drug
expenditures to identify drugs in the eightieth percentile or higher of total spend, net of rebate or in the eightieth percentile or higher based on cost per claim, net of rebate.
3.
(a) The
commissioner may identify and refer drugs in the eightieth percentile or higher of total spend, net of rebate or in the eightieth percentile or higher based on cost per claim, net of rebate, to the drug utilization review board established by section three hundred sixty-nine-bb of the social services law for a recommendation as to whether a target supplemental Medicaid rebate should be paid by the manufacturer of the drug to the department and the target amount of the rebate.
(b) If the department intends to refer a drug to the drug utilization review board pursuant to paragraph (a) of this subdivision, the department shall notify the manufacturer of such drug and shall attempt to reach agreement with the manufacturer on a rebate for the drug prior to referring the drug to the drug utilization review board for review. Such rebate may be based on evidence-based research, including, but not limited to, such research operated or conducted by or for other state governments, the federal government, the governments of other nations, and third party payers or multi-state coalitions, provided however that the department shall account for the effectiveness of the drug in treating the conditions for which it is prescribed or in improving a patient's health, quality of life, or overall health outcomes, and the likelihood that use of the drug will reduce the need for other medical care, including hospitalization.
(c) In the event that the commissioner and the manufacturer have previously agreed to a supplemental rebate for a drug pursuant to paragraph (b) of this subdivision or paragraph (e) of subdivision seven of section three hundred sixty-seven-a of the social services law, the drug shall not be referred to the drug utilization review board for any further supplemental rebate for the duration of the previous rebate agreement, provided however, the commissioner may refer a drug to the drug utilization review board if the commissioner determines there are significant and substantiated utilization or market changes, new evidence-based research, or statutory or federal regulatory changes that warrant additional rebates. In such cases, the department shall notify the manufacturer and provide evidence of the changes or research that would warrant additional rebates, and shall attempt to reach agreement with the manufacturer on a rebate for the drug prior to referring the drug to the drug utilization review board for review.
(d) The department shall consider a drug's actual cost to the state, including current rebate amounts, prior to seeking an additional rebate pursuant to paragraph (b) or (c) of this subdivision.
(e) If the commissioner is unsuccessful in entering into a rebate arrangement with the manufacturer of the drug satisfactory to the department, the drug manufacturer shall, in that event be required to provide to the department, on a standard reporting form developed by the department, the following information:
(i) the actual cost of developing, manufacturing, producing (including the cost per dose of production), and distributing the drug;
(ii) research and development costs of the drug, including payments to predecessor entities conducting research and development, such as biotechnology companies, universities and medical schools, and private research institutions;
(iii) administrative, marketing, and advertising costs for the drug, apportioned by marketing activities that are directed to consumers, marketing activities that are directed to prescribers, and the total cost of all marketing and advertising that is directed primarily to consumers and prescribers in New York, including but not limited to prescriber detailing, copayment discount programs, and direct-to-consumer marketing;
(iv) the extent of utilization of the drug;
(v) prices for the drug that are charged to purchasers outside the United States;
(vi) prices charged to typical purchasers in the state, including but not limited to pharmacies, pharmacy chains, pharmacy wholesalers, or other direct purchasers;
(vii) the average rebates and discounts provided per payer type in the state; and
(viii) the average profit margin of each drug over the prior five-year period and the projected profit margin anticipated for such drug.
(f) All information disclosed pursuant to paragraph (e) of this subdivision shall be considered confidential and shall not be disclosed by the department in a form that identifies a specific manufacturer or prices charged for drugs by such manufacturer.
4. In determining whether to recommend a target supplemental rebate for a drug, the drug utilization review board shall consider the actual cost of the drug to the Medicaid program, including federal and state rebates, and may consider, among other things:
* * *