N.Y. Pub. Auth. Law § 1744
Current through 2024 NY Law Chapter 457
Section 1744 - Claims and actions against the authority
1. Except in an action for wrongful death, no action or proceeding shall be prosecuted or maintained against the authority, or any member, officer, agent, or employee thereof, for personal injury or damage to real or personal property alleged to have been sustained by reason of the negligence or wrongful act of the authority or of any such member, officer, agent or employee thereof, or for any other alleged tort of the authority or of such member, officer, agency or employee thereof, unless (i) it shall appear by and as an allegation in the complaint or moving papers that a notice of claim shall have been made and served upon the authority, within the time limit prescribed by and in compliance with section fifty-e of the general municipal law, and that at least thirty days have elapsed since the service of such notice and that adjustment or payment thereof has been neglected or refused, and (ii) the action or proceeding shall be commenced within one year after the happening of the event upon which the claim is based. An action against the authority for wrongful death shall be commenced in accordance with the notice of claim and time limitation provisions of title eleven of article nine of this chapter.
2. No action or proceeding for any cause whatever, other than the one for personal injury, death, property damage or tort, which shall be governed by subdivision one of this section, relating to the design, construction, reconstruction, improvement, rehabilitation, repair, furnishing or equipping of educational facilities, shall be prosecuted or maintained against the authority or any member, officer, agent, or employee thereof, unless (i) it shall appear by and as an allegation in the complaint or moving papers, that a detailed, written, verified notice of each claim upon which any part of such action or proceeding is founded was presented to the board within three months after the accrual of such claim, that at least thirty days have elapsed since such notice was so presented and that the authority or the officer or body having the power to adjust or pay said claim has neglected or refused to make an adjustment or payment thereof, and (ii) the action or proceeding shall have been commenced within one year after the happening of the event upon which the claim is based; provided, however, that nothing contained in this subdivision shall be deemed to modify or supersede any provision of law or contract specifying a shorter period of time in which to commence such action or proceeding, or to excuse compliance with any other conditions required by contract to be satisfied prior to the commencement of such action or proceeding. In the case of an action or special proceeding for monies due arising out of contract, accrual of such claim shall be deemed to have occurred as of the date payment for the amount claimed was denied.
3. The notice of each claim presented pursuant to subdivision two of this section must set forth in detail with respect to such claim; (i) the amount of the claim; (ii) a specific and detailed description of the grounds for the claim, relating the dollar amount claimed to the event purportedly giving rise to the claim and indicating how the dollar amount is arrived at; and (iii) the date of the event allegedly underlying the claim.
4. The provisions of subdivision two of section twenty-five hundred sixty-two of the education law shall apply to all claims made against the authority.
5. The authority shall have power to settle or adjust all claims in favor of or against the authority.
6. Whenever a notice of claim is served upon the authority alleging personal injury, it shall have the right to demand a physical examination of the claimant relative to the occurrence and extent of the injuries or damages for which claim is made, in accordance with the provisions of section fifty-h of the general municipal law.
7. The rate of interest to be paid by the authority upon any judgment for which it is liable, shall not exceed the rate of interest on judgments and accrued claims against municipal corporations as provided in the general municipal law from time to time.
Amended by New York Laws 2014, ch. 519,Sec. 1, eff. 12/17/2014.