N.Y. Pub. Auth. Law § 1264
Current through 2024 NY Law Chapters 1-49, 52, and 61-117
Section 1264 - Purposes of the authority
1. The purposes of the authority shall be the continuance, further development and improvement of commuter transportation and other services related thereto within the metropolitan commuter transportation district, including but not limited to such transportation by railroad, omnibus, marine and air, in accordance with the provisions of this title. It shall be the further purpose of the authority, consistent with its status as the ex officio board of both the New York city transit authority and the triborough bridge and tunnel authority, to develop and implement a unified mass transportation policy for such district in an efficient and cost-effective manner that includes the use of designbuild contracting on all projects over two hundred million dollars in cost for new construction and all projects over four hundred million dollars in cost for projects that are predominantly rehabilitation or replacement of existing assets except where a waiver is granted by the New York state budget director pursuant to a request in writing from the metropolitan transportation authority. For purposes of granting a waiver pursuant to this section, such review shall consider whether the design build contracting method is appropriate for the project that such waiver is sought for, and the amount of savings and efficiencies that could be achieved using such method. The determination for such waiver shall be made in writing within forty-five days from request or shall be deemed granted.
2. It is hereby found and declared that such purposes are in all respects for the benefit of the people of the state of New York and the authority shall be regarded as performing an essential governmental function in carrying out its purposes and in exercising the powers granted by this title.
Amended by New York Laws 2022, ch. 58,Sec. H-1, eff. 4/9/2022.
Amended by New York Laws 2019, ch. 59,Sec. ZZZ-B-2, eff. 4/12/2019.