N.Y. Pub. Auth. Law § 553
Current through 2024 NY Law Chapter 443
Section 553 - Powers of the authority
The authority shall have power
1. to sue and be sued;
2. To have a seal and alter the same at pleasure;
* * *
7-a. Notwithstanding any inconsistent provision of law, the bridge and tunnel officers employed by the authority shall have the power to issue simplified traffic informations for traffic infractions as defined in section one hundred fifty-five of the vehicle and traffic law, committed on the sites owned, operated and maintained by the triborough bridge and tunnel authority, such informations to be administered pursuant to the provisions of title A of chapter forty of the administrative code of the city of New York or article two-A of the vehicle and traffic law, as applicable and also shall have the power to issue notices of violation for transit infractions committed in and about any or all of the facilities, equipment or real property owned, occupied or operated by the metropolitan transportation authority or its subsidiaries and the New York city transit authority and its subsidiaries, as provided and in accordance with section twelve hundred nine-a of this chapter. Nothing set forth in this subdivision shall be construed to impede, infringe or diminish the rights and benefits that accrue to employees and employers through collective bargaining agreements, or impact or change an employee's membership in a bargaining unit.
8. To make contracts, and to execute all instruments necessary or convenient;
9. To acquire, design, construct, maintain, operate, improve and reconstruct, so long as its corporate existence shall continue, the following projects,
(a) a bridge heretofore constructed, known as Robert F. Kennedy bridge, over the East river from the borough of Queens to the boroughs of Manhattan and the Bronx, over and across Ward's island and Randall's island in said river, together with such incidental bridges and structures as shall be necessary or convenient in order to give access from the bridge to both of said islands, together with approaches to said bridges (herein collectively referred to as the "Robert F. Kennedy bridge project"); and
(b) a bridge heretofore constructed, known as Bronx-Whitestone bridge, over the East river from a point at or near Whitestone in the borough of Queens to the borough of the Bronx, together with approaches to such bridge (herein collectively referred to as the "Whitestone bridge project"); and
(c) a bridge heretofore constructed, known as Henry Hudson bridge, across the Harlem river ship canal together with approaches to such bridge and together with so much of the parkway known as Henry Hudson parkway as extends southerly from said bridge through Inwood Hill park to the northerly end of Riverside drive, (as it was before the construction of said parkway) (herein collectively referred to as the "Henry Hudson bridge project"); and
(d) a bridge heretofore constructed, known as Marine parkway bridge, to be known hereafter as the Marine parkway-Gil Hodges memorial bridge, from the borough of Brooklyn across the waters of Rockaway inlet to Jacob Riis park in the borough of Queens, together with the approaches to such bridge and together with the parkway of which said bridge is a part, (and the parking field connected therewith), from and including the toll plaza north of said bridge extending eastwardly from said bridge to the easterly boundary of Jacob Riis park (herein collectively referred to as the "Marine parkway bridge project"); and
(e) a bridge heretofore constructed known as Cross Bay parkway bridge, to be known hereafter as the Cross Bay Veterans Memorial bridge, from Big Egg marsh in Jamaica bay in the borough of Queens across the waters of Beach channel to Rockaway peninsula in said borough, together with the parkway known as Cross Bay parkway, of which said bridge is a part, from and including the toll plaza north of said bridge southerly to the right of way of the Long Island railroad on Rockaway peninsula (herein collectively referred to as the "Cross Bay parkway bridge project"); and
* * *