N.Y. Penal Law § 205.00
Current through 2024 NY Law Chapters 1-49, 52, and 61-117
Section 205.00 - Escape and other offenses relating to custody; definitions of terms
The following definitions are applicable to this article:
1. "Detention Facility" means any place used for the confinement, pursuant to an order of a court, of a person (a) charged with or convicted of an offense, or (b) charged with being or adjudicated a youthful offender, person in need of supervision or juvenile delinquent, or (c) held for extradition or as a material witness, or (d) otherwise confined pursuant to an order of a court.
2. "Custody" means restraint by a public servant pursuant to an authorized arrest or an order of a court.
3. "Contraband" means any article or thing which a person confined in a detention facility is prohibited from obtaining or possessing by statute, rule, regulation or order.
4. "Dangerous contraband" means contraband which is capable of such use as may endanger the safety or security of a detention facility or any person therein.