N.Y. Mun. Home Rule Law § 36
Current through 2024 NY Law Chapter 457
Section 36 - Provisions for adoption of new or revised city charter proposed by a charter commission
1. A local law providing a new or revised city charter also may be adopted in any city pursuant to the provisions of this section.
* * *
four of section ten of this chapter, may contain any provisions of the existing charter of such city deemed necessary to make a complete charter of such city or appropriate amendments to the existing charter, with such changes in the headings and in the numbering of the titles, articles, chapters, sections and subdivisions wherein such provisions are found in the existing charter as may be deemed appropriate to correlate and coordinate them with the other provisions in the proposed new or revised charter and with such changes in the text of such provisions as may be deemed desirable to clarify the meaning of such provisions, and to vest in any of the officers of the city provided for in the proposed new or revised charter any power or authority contained in such provisions.
(b) Such new charter or amendments shall be completed and filed in the office of the city clerk in time for submission to the electors not later than the second general election after the charter commission is created and organized. The local law or certificate establishing the commission or, in the absence of such provision therein, the charter commission shall provide for such publication or other publicity in respect to the provisions of the proposed charter or amendments as it may deem proper, and for submission thereof to the electors of the city at a general or special election held not earlier than sixty days after the filing thereof in the office of the city clerk and not later than the next general election which does not occur within the said sixty days, provided, however, that if such general election occurs within ninety days after the said filing, the proposed charter or amendments shall be submitted at such general election. At such election, if a proposed new charter is submitted as a single proposal, there shall be submitted to the qualified electors of the city the question: "Shall the new city charter proposed by the city charter commission be adopted ?" The charter commission may, however, require that its proposed charter be submitted in two or more parts so arranged that corresponding parts of the existing charter shall remain in effect if one or more of such parts are not adopted, or may in lieu of a new charter submit a revision of the existing charter in one or more amendments and may also submit alternative charters or amendments or alternative provisions to supersede designated portions of a proposed charter or amendment if adopted. In such case the charter commission shall prescribe the form of the questions to be submitted, which shall be such as clearly to indicate the effect of their approval.
(c) No provision for the election of any elective officers by any system of proportional representation shall become effective under the provisions of this section unless a definite question with respect to the adoption of such system for the election of such officers shall have been submitted as a separate question and separately approved at the same election by the affirmative vote of a majority of the qualified electors voting thereon.
(d) If any question submitted by the charter commission receives the affirmative vote of a majority of the qualified electors of the city voting thereon, the proposal submitted thereby shall take effect as specified therein and the new charter or the amendment or amendments to the existing charter as so proposed shall become operative as prescribed therein; except that if there be a conflict between the provisions of two or more proposals approved by the electors at the same election, the proposal receiving the largest number of affirmative votes shall prevail to the extent of such conflict.
(e) At any election at which any question or questions shall be submitted to the qualified electors of the city by a charter commission pursuant to this section or within sixty days thereafter, no other question or questions shall be submitted to or voted upon by such electors pursuant to any local law, ordinance, resolution or petition if such commission was created pursuant to subdivision four of this section, and no such other question or questions shall be submitted except by another charter commission if such commission was created otherwise, if such other question or questions involve or relate directly or indirectly to the adoption of a new city charter, the amendment of a city charter, charter revision, the establishment of a commission to draft a new or revised city charter, or the functions, powers or duties of any elective officer of the city, except as provided in paragraph (g) of this subdivision.
(f) While a charter commission is in existence under the provisions of this section, the local legislative body shall not submit to the electors any of the questions specified in subdivision (e) except at a general election.
(g) If a proposed local law submitted pursuant to section thirty-seven of this chapter would under the provisions of such section be submitted at a general election at which a question or questions submitted by a charter commission are to be voted on, such local law shall not be submitted at such election but shall be submitted at the general election in the year following regardless of other questions which may be voted on at the latter election and notwithstanding any inconsistent provision of this title.
6. Any charter commission created under this section shall also be subject to the following provisions:
(a) Members of the commission shall receive no compensation for their services, but shall be reimbursed for the actual and necessary expenses incurred by them in the performance of their duties.
* * *