N.Y. Mun. Home Rule Law § 36
Current through 2024 NY Law Chapter 457
Section 36 - Provisions for adoption of new or revised city charter proposed by a charter commission
1. A local law providing a new or revised city charter also may be adopted in any city pursuant to the provisions of this section.
2. The legislative body may adopt a local law providing for (a) the establishment of a commission to draft a new or revised city charter, or (b) the submission to the electors of such city at a general or special election of the question: "Shall there be a commission to draft a new or revised city charter as proposed by local law number . . . . . . for the year . . . . . " Such question may also specify the composition of such commission as provided in such local law. Such election shall be held not less than sixty days after the adoption of such local law. Such local law shall fix or provide the method of determining the number of members of such commission and determine whether the members shall be elected or appointed, or partly elected and partly appointed. It shall also prescribe the manner of appointment of appointive members, the manner of election of elective members and whether elective members shall be elected by the city at large or by districts described in such local law. In a case where a question is so submitted, the elective members of the commission, if any, shall be elected at the election at which the question is submitted. If the question be answered in the affirmative by a majority vote of the qualified electors of such city voting thereon, the members of the charter commission, appointed or elected thereto, shall be a charter commission of such city, except that if at the same election more than one proposal for establishing a charter commission receives such approval only the proposal receiving the largest number of affirmative votes shall be deemed adopted.
* * *
mayor from among the members of the commission. Any vacancy in the membership of such a commission or of its officers shall be filled by the mayor.
5.
(a) The charter commission of a city created pursuant to this section shall review the entire charter of such city and prepare a draft of a proposed new or revised charter of such city. If the commission shall decide to leave a part of the existing charter unchanged, it may propose in one or more amendments a revision of the remaining parts. In such case it shall make a report to the public, accompanying its proposals, in which it shall refer specifically to such unchanged part and explain its decision to leave such part unchanged. The proposed charter or such amendments may contain such provisions or effect such results as may be made or effected by local law under the provisions of this chapter, and, subject to the provisions of paragraph (c) of subdivision four of section ten of this chapter, may contain any provisions of the existing charter of such city deemed necessary to make a complete charter of such city or appropriate amendments to the existing charter, with such changes in the headings and in the numbering of the titles, articles, chapters, sections and subdivisions wherein such provisions are found in the existing charter as may be deemed appropriate to correlate and coordinate them with the other provisions in the proposed new or revised charter and with such changes in the text of such provisions as may be deemed desirable to clarify the meaning of such provisions, and to vest in any of the officers of the city provided for in the proposed new or revised charter any power or authority contained in such provisions.
* * *
(d) No person shall be disqualified to serve as a member, employee or consultant of the commission by reason of holding any other public office or employment, nor shall he forfeit any such office or employment by reason of his appointment hereunder, notwithstanding the provisions of any general, special or local law, ordinance or city charter.
(e) The terms of office of the members of the commission shall expire on the day of the election at which the proposed new charter or charter amendments prepared by the commission are submitted to the qualified electors of the city, or on the day of the second general election following the organization of the commission if no such questions have been submitted by that time.
(f) The commission shall conduct public hearings. It shall conduct such public hearings at such times and at such places within the city as it shall deem necessary. The commission shall also have power to conduct private hearings, take testimony, subpoena witnesses and require the production of books, papers and records.
(g) The provisions of the election law or any other law relating to the submission of questions at general elections, so far as the same are applicable and not inconsistent herewith, shall apply to a question submitted pursuant to the provisions of this section.