N.Y. Mult. Dwell. Law § 26
Current through 2024 NY Law Chapter 456
Section 26 - Height, bulk, open spaces
1. Dwellings affected.
a. This section, except as may specifically be provided otherwise in articles six and seven, shall apply to all dwellings erected, enlarged, converted or altered pursuant to plans filed on or after December fifteenth, nineteen hundred sixty-one for the purpose of regulating their height and bulk and regulating and determining the area of yards, courts and other open spaces of such dwellings.
* * *
a. An inner court shall have minimum width of four inches per foot for each one foot of height of such court, but in no event less than fifteen feet in width at any point. The area of such inner court shall be twice the square of the width of the court dimension based on the height of such court, but in no event less than three hundred fifty square feet in area. The area of such court need not exceed one thousand two hundred square feet provided that the minimum horizontal distance between any required window of a living room opening on an inner court shall not be less than thirty feet from any wall opposite such window. For a dwelling three stories or less in height, an inner court may have a minimum width of three inches for each one foot of height of such court, but in no event less than ten feet in width at any point. The area of such court shall be twice the square of the required width of court dimension based on the height of such court but in no event less than two hundred fifty square feet in area. An air in-take of fireproof construction shall be provided at or near the lowest level of every inner court of dwellings exceeding two stories in height, and shall communicate directly with a street or yard. Such in-take shall have a vertical cross-sectional area of not less than twenty-one square feet and a minimum width of not less than three feet in its least dimension, and shall be open and unobstructed throughout, except that where the intake is not used as a passage or exit, gates or grilles which do not interfere with ventilation may be installed.
b. An outer court at any given height shall have a minimum width at least equal to twice the depth of such outer court if such outer court is less than thirty feet wide. Such outer court shall have a width at least equal to its depth if such court is thirty feet or more in width. An outer court need not exceed sixty feet in width. Except as provided in section sixty, an outer court on a side lot line may begin at the level of the floor of the lowest story in which there is a living room opening therefrom. Any outer court not on a side lot line may begin at any level, the height of such court to be measured from the level at which such court begins.
7-a. Lights in rear yards, side yards, front yards and courts. The owner of every dwelling shall install and maintain in every rear yard, side yard, front yard and court a light or lights of at least forty watts of incandescent illumination or equivalent illumination, in such locations as the department may prescribe, which shall be kept burning from sunset on each day to sunrise on the day following.
8. Level of areas adjoining living rooms. The bottom of any yard, rear yard equivalent, court or other open area which abuts or adjoins and gives light or ventilation to a living room shall be at the floor level or lower of such living room, except that:
a. If the depth of a yard exceeds the minimum required depth by as much as one-half, the bottom of such yard may be at any level not higher than six inches below the window sills of any such adjoining living room and not more than three feet above the floor of such room.
b. If the width of an outer court exceeds the minimum required by as much as forty per centum, the bottom of such court may be at any level permitted by paragraph a for a yard or rear yard equivalent.
9. Permitted obstructions. Every yard and court shall comply with all the requirements of this section and be open and unobstructed at every point from the lowest level to the sky except that the following shall not be deemed to obstruct or reduce the area of otherwise lawful yards, rear yard equivalents or courts, provided that required light and ventilation for living rooms and required egress from the dwelling are maintained to the satisfaction of the department:
a. Accessory off-street parking spaces, open or enclosed, conforming to the applicable provisions of section sixty.
b. Fire escapes erected as provided in paragraph b of subdivision two of section fifty-three.
c. In a yard or rear yard equivalent, boiler flues or chimneys projecting not more than three feet into such yard and provided every such flue or chimney does not exceed two per cent of the required area of the yard.
d. Outside stairways, fire towers, platforms or balconies or other similar projections which extend beyond the wall of the dwelling.
e. Enclosures of balconies or spaces erected as provided in subdivision four of section thirty.
f. Arbors, trellises, awnings or canopies, fences, flag poles, open steps, or breezeways.
g. Recreational or drying yard equipment except as otherwise provided in section fifty-six.
h. Walls not exceeding eight feet in height and not roofed or part of a structure.
i. Retaining walls to protect adjoining premises provided such walls are not more than fifteen feet in height measured from the curb level of the lot on which such walls are erected, do not extend above the sill of any required living room window on the first story facing such a wall and do not extend more than thirty-six inches into the required area of a yard, rear yard equivalent or court.
j. A party wall not more than twelve inches into the required area of a yard, or rear yard equivalent or court.
k. Nothing in this section shall be deemed to prevent cutting off the corners of any yard, rear yard equivalent or court, provided the running length of the wall at the angle of such yard or court does not exceed seven feet.
l. In a rear yard equivalent, an enclosed passageway connecting portions of separate buildings where such passageway does not exceed fourteen feet in height and fifteen feet in width measured between the outer faces of the walls thereof.
* * *