N.Y. Mental Hyg. Law § 9.59
Current through 2024 NY Law Chapters 1-49, 52, and 61-117
Section 9.59 - [Effective 7/1/2024] Immunity from liability
(a) Notwithstanding any inconsistent provision of any general, special or local law, an ambulance service as defined by subdivision two of section three thousand one of the public health law and any member thereof who is an emergency medical technician or an advanced emergency medical technician transporting a person to a hospital as authorized by this article, any peace officers, when acting pursuant to their special duties, and any police officers, who are members of an authorized police department or force or of a sheriff's department, who are taking into custody and transporting a person to a hospital as authorized by this article, shall not be liable for damages for injuries alleged to have been sustained by such person or for the death of such person alleged to have occurred by reason of an act or omission unless it is established that such injuries or such death was caused by gross negligence on the part of such emergency medical technician, advanced emergency medical technician, peace officer or police officer.
(b) Nothing in this section shall be deemed to relieve or alter the liability of any such ambulance service or members thereof, peace officers, or police officers for damages or injuries or death arising out of the operation of motor vehicles.
Amended by New York Laws 2020, ch. 58,Sec. PPP-1, eff. 4/3/2020, op. 4/1/2020.
Amended by New York Laws 2016, ch. 59,Sec. I-1, eff. 4/1/2016.
This section is set out more than once due to postponed, multiple, or conflicting amendments.