N.Y. Mental Hyg. Law § 10.07
Current through 2024 NY Law Chapter 443
Section 10.07 - Trial
(a) Within sixty days after the court determines, pursuant to subdivision (k) of section 10.06 of this article, that there is probable cause to believe that the respondent is a sex offender requiring civil management, the court shall conduct a jury trial to determine whether the respondent is a detained sex 
* * *
of subdivision (a) of this section. If the jury in such second trial is unable to render a unanimous verdict as to whether the respondent is a detained sex offender who suffers from a mental abnormality, the court shall dismiss the petition.
(f) If the jury, or the court if a jury trial is waived, determines that the respondent is a detained sex offender who suffers from a mental abnormality, then the court shall consider whether the respondent is a dangerous sex offender requiring confinement or a sex offender requiring strict and intensive supervision. The parties may offer additional evidence, and the court shall hear argument, as to that issue. If the court finds by clear and convincing evidence that the respondent has a mental abnormality involving such a strong predisposition to commit sex offenses, and such an inability to control behavior, that the respondent is likely to be a danger to others and to commit sex offenses if not confined to a secure treatment facility, then the court shall find the respondent to be a dangerous sex offender requiring confinement. In such case, the respondent shall be committed to a secure treatment facility for care, treatment, and control until such time as he or she no longer requires confinement. If the court does not find that the respondent is a dangerous sex offender requiring confinement, then the court shall make a finding of disposition that the respondent is a sex offender requiring strict and intensive supervision, and the respondent shall be subject to a regimen of strict and intensive supervision and treatment in accordance with section 10.11 of this article. In making a finding of disposition, the court shall consider the conditions that would be imposed upon the respondent if subject to a regimen of strict and intensive supervision, and all available information about the prospects for the respondent's possible re-entry into the community.