N.Y. Mental Hyg. Law § 10.07
Current through 2024 NY Law Chapter 443
Section 10.07 - Trial
(a) Within sixty days after the court determines, pursuant to subdivision (k) of section 10.06 of this article, that there is probable cause to believe that the respondent is a sex offender requiring civil management, the court shall conduct a jury trial to determine whether the respondent is a detained sex 
* * *
(b) The provisions of article forty-one of the civil practice law and rules shall apply to the formation and conduct of jury trial under this section, except that the provisions of the following sections of the criminal procedure law shall govern to the extent that the provisions of article forty-one of the civil practice law and rules are inconsistent therewith: sections 270.05, 270.10, 270.15, 270.20, subdivision one of section 270.25, and subdivision one of section 270.35 (except for the provisions thereof requiring consent for the replacement of a discharged juror with an alternate). Each side shall have ten peremptory challenges for the regular jurors and two for each alternate juror to be selected. The right to a trial by jury may be waived by the respondent, and upon such waiver, the court shall conduct a trial in accordance with article forty-two of the civil practice law and rules, excluding provisions for decision-making by referees.
(c) The provisions of subdivision (g) of section 10.08 of this article and article forty-five of the civil practice law and rules shall be applicable to trials conducted pursuant to this section. The jury may hear evidence of the degree to which the respondent cooperated with the psychiatric examination. If the court finds that the respondent refused to submit to a psychiatric examination pursuant to this article, upon request it shall so instruct the jury. The respondent's commission of a sex offense shall be deemed established and shall not be relitigated at the trial, whenever it is shown that:
(i) the respondent stands convicted of such offense; or
* * *
(d) The jury, or the court if a jury trial is waived, shall determine by clear and convincing evidence whether the respondent is a detained sex offender who suffers from a mental abnormality. The burden of proof shall be on the attorney general. A determination, if made by the jury, must be by unanimous verdict. In charging the jury, the court's instructions shall include the admonishment that the jury may not find solely on the basis of the respondent's commission of a sex offense that the respondent is a detained sex offender who suffers from a mental abnormality. In the case of a respondent committed pursuant to article seven hundred thirty of the criminal procedure law for a sex offense, the attorney general shall have the burden of proving by clear and convincing evidence that the respondent did engage in the conduct constituting such offense.
(e) If the jury unanimously, or the court if a jury trial is waived, determines that the attorney general has not sustained his or her burden of establishing that the respondent is a detained sex offender who suffers from a mental abnormality, the court shall dismiss the petition and the respondent shall be released if and as warranted by other provisions of law. If the jury is unable to render a unanimous verdict, the court shall continue any commitment order previously issued and schedule a second trial to be held within sixty days in accordance with the provisions of subdivision (a) of this section. If the jury in such second trial is unable to render a unanimous verdict as to whether the respondent is a detained sex offender who suffers from a mental abnormality, the court shall dismiss the petition.
(f) If the jury, or the court if a jury trial is waived, determines that the respondent is a detained sex offender who suffers from a mental abnormality, then the court shall consider whether the respondent is a dangerous sex offender requiring confinement or a sex offender requiring strict and intensive supervision. The parties may offer additional evidence, and the court shall hear argument, as to that issue. If the court finds by clear and convincing evidence that the respondent has a mental abnormality involving such a strong predisposition to commit sex offenses, and such an inability to control behavior, that the respondent is likely to be a danger to others and to commit sex offenses if not confined to a secure treatment facility, then the court shall find the respondent to be a dangerous sex offender requiring confinement. In such case, the respondent shall be committed to a secure treatment facility for care, treatment, and control until such time as he or she no longer requires confinement. If the court does not find that the respondent is a dangerous sex offender requiring confinement, then the court shall make a finding of disposition that the respondent is a sex offender requiring strict and intensive supervision, and the respondent shall be subject to a regimen of strict and intensive supervision and treatment in accordance with section 10.11 of this article. In making a finding of disposition, the court shall consider the conditions that would be imposed upon the respondent if subject to a regimen of strict and intensive supervision, and all available information about the prospects for the
* * *