Current through 2024 NY Law Chapter 443
Section 301 - Statutory designation of secretary of state as agent for service of process(a) The secretary of state shall be the agent of every domestic limited liability company that has filed with the department of state articles of organization making such designation and every foreign limited liability company upon which process may be served pursuant to this chapter.(b) No domestic or foreign limited liability company may be formed or authorized to do business in this state under this chapter unless its articles of organization or application for authority designates the secretary of state as such agent.(c) Any designated post office address to which the secretary of state shall mail a copy of process served upon him or her as agent of a domestic limited liability company or a foreign limited liability company shall continue until the filing of a certificate or other instrument under this chapter directing the mailing to a different post office address and any designated email address to which the secretary of state shall email a notice of the fact that process has been electronically served upon him or her as agent of a domestic limited liability company or foreign limited liability company, shall continue until the filing of a certificate or other instrument under this chapter changing or deleting such email address.(e)(1) Except as otherwise provided in this subdivision, every limited liability company to which this chapter applies, shall biennially in the calendar month during which its articles of organization or application for authority were filed, or effective date thereof if stated, file on forms prescribed by the secretary of state, a statement setting forth the post office address within or without this state to which the secretary of state shall mail a copy of any process accepted against it served upon him or her. Such address shall supersede any previous address on file with the department of state for this purpose.(2) The commissioner of taxation and finance and the secretary of state may agree to allow limited liability companies to include the statement specified in paragraph one of this subdivision on tax reports filed with the department of taxation and finance in lieu of biennial statements and in a manner prescribed by the commissioner of taxation and finance. If this agreement is made, starting with taxable years beginning on or after January first, two thousand sixteen, each limited liability company required to file the statement specified in paragraph one of this subdivision that is subject to the filing fee imposed by paragraph three of subsection (c) of section six hundred fifty-eight of the tax law shall provide such statement annually on its filing fee payment form filed with the department of taxation and finance in lieu of filing a statement under this section with the department of state. However, each limited liability company required to file a statement under this section must continue to file the biennial statement required by this section with the department of state until the limited liability company in fact has filed a filing fee payment form with the department of taxation and finance that includes all required information. After that time, the limited liability company shall continue to provide annually the statement specified in paragraph one of this subdivision on its filing fee payment form in lieu of the biennial statement required by this subdivision.(3) If the agreement described in paragraph two of this subdivision is made, the department of taxation and finance shall deliver to the department of state the statement specified in paragraph one of this subdivision contained on filing fee payment forms. The department of taxation and finance must, to the extent feasible, also include the current name of the limited liability company, department of state identification number for such limited liability company, the name, signature and capacity of the signer of the statement, name and street address of the filer of the statement, and the email address, if any, of the filer of the statement.N.Y. Limited Liability Company Law Law § 301
Amended by New York Laws 2021, ch. 56,Sec. KK-20, eff. 1/1/2023.Amended by New York Laws 2015, ch. 59,Sec. S-5, eff. 4/13/2015.