N.Y. Lab. Law § 202-H
Current through 2024 NY Law Chapter 457
Section 202-H - High-voltage proximity
1. This section may be known as the "high-voltage proximity act".
2. Definitions. For the purpose of this section:
(a) "High-voltage lines" means electrical conductors installed above ground and having a voltage differential in excess of six hundred volts between any pair of conductors or between any conductor and ground. In the case of alternating current, the voltage shall be measured in R.M.S. value. This definition shall not include approved armored cable used to supply power to portable equipment and insulated power cables enclosed in approved metallic raceways.
(b) "Dangerous proximity" means a distance within ten feet of high-voltage lines, or within such greater distances as are set forth in the current editions and any subsequent revisions of the regulations of the United States Occupational Safety and Health Administration (29 CFR parts 1910 and 1926), the New York industrial code (12 NYCRR part 23) and the national electrical safety code.
3. Prohibited activity.
(a) No employer or supervising agent of an employer shall require or permit an employee to, and no self-employed individual, independent contractor having no employees or homeowner shall, participate in the operation, erection, transportation, handling, or storage of any tools, machinery, equipment, supplies, materials or apparatus, or the moving of any building, if in the course of such operation, erection, transportation, handling, storage or moving it is possible for such tools, machinery, equipment, supplies, materials, apparatus or building, to come within dangerous proximity of a high-voltage line; or participate in any activity which would cause the employee, self-employed individual, independent contractor or homeowner to come within dangerous proximity of a high-voltage line; unless precautionary action has been taken to protect against the danger from contact with such high-voltage line, either by de-energizing such high-voltage line and grounding it where necessary, or other effective methods or devices which have been approved in advance by the owner or person in charge of such high-voltage lines for the particular case and for the particular location.
(b) Employers whose employees operate, erect, transport, handle or store any tools, machinery, equipment, supplies, materials or apparatus, or move any building, which in the course of such operation, erection, transportation, handling, storing or moving might come within dangerous proximity of a high-voltage line, shall advise such employees of the dangers inherent in such work, highlight precautions which are to be taken under such circumstances and encourage employees to communicate with and advise employers or their supervising agents of conditions which would require precautionary action by the employer as required by paragraph (a) of this subdivision.
(c) In no case shall the required clearance be provided by moving or displacing any conductor, except where the same is temporarily relocated pursuant to arrangements made with the owner or person in charge of the high-voltage line, and such actions are performed by such owner or person in charge.
(d) All high-voltage lines shall be considered as energized high-voltage lines until assurance has been given that they are otherwise by qualified representatives of the owners or persons in charge of such lines.
4. Warning sign required.
* * *