N.Y. Jud. Law § 39
Current through 2024 NY Law Chapters 1-49, 52, and 61-114
Section 39 - Unified court budget; first instance payments by state; provision for prepayment; payment by localities; transfer of non-judicial personnel
* * *
(f) All monetary contributions made by a political subdivision prior to April first, nineteen hundred seventy-seven on behalf of an individual justice, judge or nonjudicial officer or employee to a welfare fund administered by an employee organization or by a political subdivision shall, commencing April first, nineteen hundred seventy-seven, be paid by the state.
(g) Each political subdivision shall be liable for the satisfaction of any claims by any officer or employee arising out of the terms and conditions of his employment prior to the date on which such officer or employee became a state employee pursuant to this subdivision.
7. Upon the termination of the period of unchallenged representation of any employee organization certified or recognized to represent employees of the courts or court related agencies of the unified court system, petitions may be filed with the public employment relations board to alter negotiating units in accordance with the standards set forth in section two hundred seven of the civil service law; provided, however, that such board shall not alter any such negotiating unit comprised exclusively of such employees or that part of any other negotiating unit comprised of such employees. The provisions of this subdivision shall be applicable in any case in which the negotiating unit is so defined on the effective date of this subdivision in accordance with the provisions of either section two hundred seven or section two hundred twelve of the civil service law, as the case may be. Nothing herein shall preclude the merger of negotiating units of such employees with the consent of the administrative board of the judicial conference and the recognized or certified representatives of the negotiating units involved.
8.
(a) The administrative board of the judicial conference shall adopt a classification structure for all non-judicial officers and employees who become employees of the state of New York pursuant to this section which shall provide for the classification of positions in accordance with duties required to be performed in title in these positions and in accordance with the responsibilities of the position and the volume of work in the court or court-related agency in which the position exists. Nothing in this section shall prohibit the subsequent restructuring of the classification and duties of employees in accordance with the rules of the administrative board. The administrative board in accordance with section two hundred nineteen of this article shall determine, retroactive to April first, nineteen hundred seventy-seven, the salary grade of each employee who becomes an employee of the state of New York pursuant to this section; provided, however, nothing herein contained shall be deemed to diminish: (i) the right of any employee organization to negotiate wages or salaries pursuant to article fourteen of the civil service law, or; (ii) the right of any employee to receive wages or salaries pursuant to subdivision six of this section. Notwithstanding any other provision of law, an application to the public employment relations board seeking a designation by the board that certain persons are managerial or confidential may be filed at any time before April first, nineteen hundred seventy-eight, and thereafter pursuant to the provisions of the civil service law.
(b) A nonjudicial officer or employee whose position is allocated to a salary grade pursuant to paragraph (a) of this subdivision shall be placed into that salary grade at the salary received by such officer or employee immediately prior to said allocation or at the minimum of that grade, whichever is higher. The salary of such officer or employee within such salary grade, as determined by this paragraph, shall establish the increment step into which the employee shall be placed and shall determine the number of years of service to be credited within such salary grade as of April first, nineteen hundred seventy-seven, for the purpose of computing future increments. Each employee shall thereafter receive increment credit for each subsequent year of service in such position up to the maximum prescribed by section two hundred nineteen of this article.
9.
(a) On and after the effective date of this paragraph all justices, judges and nonjudicial officers and employees of the courts and court-related agencies of the unified court system set forth in subdivision one who become employees of the state pursuant to subdivision six of this section shall thereupon become members of the New York state employees retirement system to the extent permitted or required by the provisions of the retirement and social security law, and the reserves in any other retirement system shall be transferred to the New York state employees retirement system without any request by them or any notice to the retirement systems, except that: (1) any such justice, judge or nonjudicial officer or employee who is a member of the New York city employees' retirement system or the New York city teachers' retirement system may elect to continue membership in the New York city employees' retirement system or the New York city teachers' retirement system, as the case may be, and (2) any justice or judge who is a member of both the New York city employees' retirement system and the New York state employees' retirement system may elect to continue membership in the New York city employees' retirement system and to discontinue membership in the New York state employees' retirement system. Any election pursuant to this paragraph shall be made no later than the ninetieth day next succeeding the date on which the provisions hereof become effective, by filing a written notice thereof with the administrative head of the New York state employees'
* * *