N.Y. Jud. Law § 39
Current through 2024 NY Law Chapters 1-49, 52, and 61-114
Section 39 - Unified court budget; first instance payments by state; provision for prepayment; payment by localities; transfer of non-judicial personnel
* * *
7. Upon the termination of the period of unchallenged representation of any employee organization certified or recognized to represent employees of the courts or court related agencies of the unified court system, petitions may be filed with the public employment relations board to alter negotiating units in accordance with the standards set forth in section two hundred seven of the civil service law; provided, however, that such board shall not alter any such negotiating unit comprised exclusively of such employees or that part of any other negotiating unit comprised of such employees. The provisions of this subdivision shall be applicable in any case in which the negotiating unit is so defined on the effective date of this subdivision in accordance with the provisions of either section two hundred seven or section two hundred twelve of the civil service law, as the case may be. Nothing herein shall preclude the merger of negotiating units of such employees with the consent of the administrative board of the judicial conference and the recognized or certified representatives of the negotiating units involved.
8.
(a) The administrative board of the judicial conference shall adopt a classification structure for all non-judicial officers and employees who become employees of the state of New York pursuant to this section which shall provide for the classification of positions in accordance with duties required to be performed in title in these positions and in accordance with the responsibilities of the position and the volume of work in the court or court-related agency in which the position exists. Nothing in this section shall prohibit the subsequent restructuring of the classification and duties of employees in accordance with the rules of the administrative board. The administrative board in accordance with section two hundred nineteen of this article shall determine, retroactive to April first, nineteen hundred seventy-seven, the salary grade of each employee who becomes an employee of the state of New York pursuant to this section; provided, however, nothing herein contained shall be deemed to diminish: (i) the right of any employee organization to negotiate wages or salaries pursuant to article fourteen of the civil service law, or; (ii) the right of any employee to receive wages or salaries pursuant to subdivision six of this section. Notwithstanding any other provision of law, an application to the public employment relations board seeking a designation by the board that certain persons are managerial or confidential may be filed at any time before April first, nineteen hundred seventy-eight, and thereafter pursuant to the provisions of the civil service law.
* * *