N.Y. Ins. Law § 9105
Current through 2024 NY Law Chapter 456
Section 9105 - Fire insurance premium tax; foreign mutual fire insurance companies
(a)
(1) Every mutual fire insurance company or association authorized to do business in this state pursuant to section four thousand one hundred eight of this chapter shall pay to the superintendent on or before the fifteenth day of February of each year a
* * *
(2) In the case of a mutual fire insurance company or association whose business is confined chiefly to the insurance of sprinklered risks and which is conducted solely for the benefit and protection of its members and which pays no commissions or brokerages for the acquirement of its business, such statement shall, in lieu of the information required pursuant to paragraph one hereof, specify by city, village, fire district, fire alarm district, or fire protection district:
(A) the aggregate amount of such gross premiums upon policies on risks located in this state in force at last year-end; and
(B) the dividends and returns and the unused or unabsorbed portion of such aggregate amount of gross premiums, computed at the average rate of such dividends and returns and the unused or unabsorbed portion of such gross premiums, actually paid or applied in part payment of any renewal premiums on its annual policies expiring during such year.
(3) Those provisions of this subsection which would require the determination of the city, village, fire district, fire alarm district or fire protection district in which an insured property is located shall not apply to policies which insure motor vehicles provided that:
(A) the mutual fire insurance company or association allocates the gross premiums and deductions, subject to the tax required by this section, received from such policies by city, village, fire district, fire alarm district or fire protection district using a percentage of allocation which is based upon the amounts of all other premiums required to be reported by this section; and
(B) the mutual fire insurance company or association has received the approval of the superintendent to use this percentage of allocation.
(d)
(1) The amount of all monies which were received by the superintendent on or before the first day of April in each year under the provisions of this section or section nine thousand one hundred four of this article shall be distributed by him not later than the first day of July in such year, after adding any earnings resulting from the investment of such monies and deducting the expenses of collection and distribution. Ten percent of such remaining monies received under this section shall be paid to the treasurer of the Firemen's Association of the State of New York for the support and maintenance of the firemen's home at Hudson, New York, and the balance shall be paid as specified in paragraph two hereof, in amounts which will be that proportion of the balance so to be distributed which the total amount of fire insurance business written by foreign mutual fire insurance companies on property situated in such locality bears to the total amount of fire insurance business written by foreign mutual fire insurance companies on property situated in any and all of the protected localities in the state having treasurers or other fiscal officers as designated in paragraph two hereof afforded fire protection by a fire department or fire company and upon which the tax provided in this section has been paid.
(2) Such payment shall be made
(A)in the city of New York to the fire commissioner as treasurer of the fire department of the city of New York, and
(B) to the treasurer or other fiscal officer of the fire department affording fire protection in each city, village, fire district, fire alarm district, or fire protection district, or
(C) if any such fire department does not have a treasurer or other fiscal officer then to the fiscal officer of the authorities having jurisdiction and control of such fire department, or
(D) to such other person or entity as shall be designated in any special law to receive such tax, and
(E) if such payment is received by the treasurer or other fiscal officer of a fire department or fiscal officer of authorities having jurisdiction and control of such fire department, such treasurer or fiscal officer shall on or before the fifteenth day of July in each year distribute the amount so received to the fire companies constituting the fire department if such fire department is constituted of more than one fire company.
(3) Except as otherwise provided in any special law, and except as to the Firemen's Association of the State of New York, such tax shall be used for the benefit of, as determined by the members thereof:
(A) the fire company receiving the tax, but this shall not preclude the payment by a fire company of all or a part of such tax to the fire department of which it is a part, or
(B) the fire department when such tax is not required under subparagraph (E) of paragraph two of this subsection to be distributed to fire companies.
(e) The provisions of this section shall not be changed, modified or amended by any charter, local law, ordinance, resolution or regulation.