N.Y. Ins. Law § 4802
Current through 2024 NY Law Chapter 553
Section 4802 - Grievance procedure
(a) An insurer which offers a managed care product shall establish and maintain a grievance procedure with regard to such managed care product. Pursuant to such procedure, insureds shall be entitled to seek a review of determinations by the insurer with regard to such managed care product, other than determinations subject to the provisions of article forty-nine of this chapter.
* * *
(i) An insurer shall designate personnel to accept the filing of an insured's grievance by toll-free telephone no less than forty hours per week during normal business hours and, shall have a telephone system available to take calls during other than normal business hours and shall respond to all such calls no less than one business day after the call was recorded.
(ii) Notwithstanding the provisions of subparagraph (i) of this paragraph, an insurer may, in the alternative, designate personnel to accept the filing of an insured's grievance by toll-free telephone no less than forty hours per week during normal business hours and, in the case of grievances subject to subparagraph (1) of subsection (d) of this section, on a twenty-four hour a day, seven day a week basis.
(d) Within fifteen business days of receipt of the grievance, the insurer shall provide written acknowledgment of the grievance, including the name, address and telephone number of the individual or department designated by the insurer to respond to the grievance. All grievances shall be resolved in an expeditious manner, and in any event, no more than:
(1) forty-eight hours after the receipt of all necessary information when a delay would significantly increase the risk to an insured's health;
(2) thirty days after the receipt of all necessary information in the case of requests for referrals or determinations concerning whether a requested benefit is covered pursuant to the contract; and
(3) forty-five days after the receipt of all necessary information in all other instances.
(e) The insurer shall designate one or more qualified personnel to review the grievance; provided further, that when the grievance pertains to clinical matters, the personnel shall include, but not be limited to, one or more licensed, certified or registered health care professionals.
(f) The notice of a determination of the grievance shall be made in writing to the insured or to the insured's designee. In the case of a determination made in conformance with subparagraph (1) of subsection (d) of this section, notice shall be made by telephone directly to the insured with written notice to follow within three business days.
(g) The notice of a determination shall include:
(1) the detailed reasons for the determination;
(2) in cases where the determination has a clinical basis, the clinical rationale for the determination; and
(3) the procedures for the filing of an appeal of the determination, including a form for the filing of such an appeal.
(h) An insured or an insured's designee shall have not less than sixty business days after receipt of notice of the grievance determination to file a written appeal, which may be submitted by letter or by a form supplied by the insurer.
(i) Within fifteen business days of receipt of the appeal, the insurer shall provide written acknowledgment of the appeal, including the name, address and telephone number of the individual designated by the insurer to respond to the appeal and what additional information, if any, must be provided in order for the insurer to render a decision.
(j) The determination of an appeal on a clinical matter must be made by personnel qualified to review the appeal, including licensed, certified or registered health care professionals who did not make the initial determination, at least one of whom must be a clinical peer reviewer as defined in article forty-nine of this chapter. The determination of an appeal on a matter which is not clinical shall be made by qualified personnel at a higher level than the personnel who made the grievance determination.
(k) The insurer shall seek to resolve all appeals in the most expeditious manner and shall make a determination and provide notice no more than:
(1) two business days after the receipt of all necessary information when a delay would significantly increase the risk to an insured's health; and
(2) thirty business days after the receipt of all necessary information in all other instances.
(l) The notice of a determination on an appeal shall include:
(1) the detailed reasons for the determination; and
(2) in cases where the determination has a clinical basis, the clinical rationale for the determination.
(m) An insurer shall not retaliate or take any discriminatory action against an insured because an insured has filed a grievance or appeal.
(n) An insurer shall maintain a file on each grievance and associated appeal, if any, that shall include the date the grievance was filed; a copy of the grievance, if any; the date of receipt of and a copy of the insured's acknowledgment of the grievance, if any; the determination made by the insurer including the date of the determination, and the titles and, in the case of a clinical determination, the credentials of the insurer's personnel who reviewed the grievance. If an insured files an appeal of the grievance, the file shall include the date and a copy of the insured's appeal, the determination made by the insurer including the date of the determination and the titles and, in the case of clinical determinations, the credentials of the insurer's personnel who reviewed the appeal.
* * *