N.Y. Ins. Law § 3455
Current through 2024 NY Law Chapter 553
Section 3455 - Transportation network company group insurance policies
(a) For purposes of this section, the following definitions shall apply:
(1) "Transportation network company" shall have the same meaning as set forth in article forty-four-B of the vehicle and traffic law.
(2) "Certificate" or "certificate of insurance" means any policy, contract or other evidence of insurance, or endorsement thereto, issued to a group member under a transportation network company group policy.
(3) "Transportation network company group policy" or "group policy" means a group policy, including certificates issued to the group members, where the group policyholder is a transportation network company and the policy provides insurance to the transportation network company and to group members:
(A) in accordance with the requirements of article forty-four-B of the vehicle and traffic law;
(B) of the type described in paragraph thirteen, fourteen, or nineteen of subsection (a) of section one thousand one hundred thirteen of this chapter; and
(C) in satisfaction of the financial responsibility requirements set forth in section three thousand four hundred twenty of this article, subdivision four of section three hundred eleven of the vehicle and traffic law, article fifty-one of this chapter, and such other requirements or regulations that may apply for the purposes of satisfying the financial responsibility requirements with respect to the use or operation of a motor vehicle.
(4) "Group member" means a transportation network company driver as defined in article forty-four-B of the vehicle and traffic law.
(5) "Group policyholder" means a transportation network company.
(6) "TNC vehicle" shall have the meaning set forth in article forty-four-B of the vehicle and traffic law.
(b) An insurer may issue or issue for delivery in this state a transportation network company group policy to a transportation network company as a group policyholder only in accordance with the provisions of this section.
(c)
(1) A transportation network company group policy shall provide coverage for a TNC vehicle in accordance with the requirements of article forty-four-B of the vehicle and traffic law.
(2) A transportation network company group policy may provide:
(A) coverage for limits higher than the minimum limits required pursuant to article forty-four-B of the vehicle and traffic law.
(B) supplementary uninsured/underinsured motorists insurance for bodily injury pursuant to paragraph two of subsection (f) of section three thousand four hundred twenty of this article;
(C) supplemental spousal liability insurance pursuant to subsection (g) of section three thousand four hundred twenty of this chapter; and
(D) motor vehicle physical damage coverage as described in paragraph nineteen of subsection (a) of section one thousand one hundred thirteen of this chapter.
(3) The coverage described in paragraphs one and two of this subsection may be provided in one group policy or in separate group policies.
(4) A transportation network company group policy, including certificates, shall be issued by authorized insurers or from excess line brokers pursuant to section sixteen six hundred ninety-three of the vehicle and traffic law.
(5) A policyholder also may be an insured under a group policy.
(d) The premium for the transportation network company group policy, including certificates may be paid by the group policyholder from the funds contributed:
(1) wholly by the group policyholder;
(2) wholly by the group members; or
(3) jointly by the group policyholder and the group members.
(e)
(1) Any policy dividend, retrospective premium credit, or retrospective premium refund in respect of premiums paid by the group policyholder may:
(A) be applied to reduce the premium contribution of the group policyholder, but not in excess of the proportion to its contribution; or
(B) be retained by the group policyholder.
(2) Any policy dividend, retrospective premium credit, or retrospective premium refund not distributed under paragraph one of this subsection shall be:
(A) applied to reduce future premiums and, accordingly, future contributions, of existing or future group members, or both; or
(B) paid or refunded to those group members insured on the date the payment or refund is made to the group policyholder, if distributed by the group policyholder, or on the date of mailing, if distributed directly by the insurer, subject to the following requirements:
(i) The insurer shall be responsible for determining the allocation of the payment of refund to the group members;
(ii) If the group policyholder distributes the payment or refund, the insurer shall be responsible for audit to ascertain that the payment or refund is actually made in accordance with the allocation procedure; and
(iii) If the group policyholder fails to make the payment or refund, the insurer shall make the payment or refund directly or use the method provided in subparagraph (A) of this paragraph.
(3) Notwithstanding paragraphs one and two of this subsection, if a dividend accrues upon termination of coverage under a transportation network company group policy, the premium for which was paid out of funds contributed by group members specifically for the coverage, the dividend shall be paid or refunded by the group policyholder to the group members insured on the date the payment or refund is made to the group policyholder, net of reasonable expenses incurred by the group policyholder in paying or refunding the dividend to such group members.
* * *