N.Y. Ins. Law § 2610
Current through 2024 NY Law Chapters 1-49, 52, and 61-114
Section 2610 - Collision or comprehensive coverage on motor vehicles; claims; repairs
(a) Whenever a motor vehicle collision or comprehensive loss shall have been suffered by an insured, no insurer providing collision or comprehensive coverage therefor shall require that repairs be made to such vehicle in a particular place or shop or by a particular concern.
(b) In processing any such claim (other than a claim solely involving window glass), the insurer shall not, unless expressly requested by the insured, recommend or suggest repairs be made to such vehicle in a particular place or shop or by a particular concern.
(c) The insurer shall provide (other than a claim solely involving window glass) a copy of its repair estimate to the insured that includes the following disclosure, plainly printed in no less than 12 point type: "PURSUANT TO SECTION OF THE INSURANCE LAW, AN INSURANCE COMPANY CANNOT REQUIRE THAT REPAIRS BE MADE TO A MOTOR VEHICLE IN A PARTICULAR PLACE OR REPAIR SHOP. YOU HAVE THE RIGHT TO HAVE YOUR VEHICLE REPAIRED IN THE SHOP OF YOUR CHOICE".
Amended by New York Laws 2017, ch. 36,Sec. 1, eff. 1/17/2017.
Amended by New York Laws 2016, ch. 236,Sec. 1, eff. 1/17/2017.