N.Y. Ins. Law § 1102
Current through 2024 NY Law Chapter 443
Section 1102 - Insurer's license required; issuance
(a) No person, firm, association, corporation or joint-stock company shall do an insurance business in this state unless authorized by a license in force pursuant to the provisions of this chapter, or exempted by the provisions of this chapter from such requirement. Any person, firm, association, corporation or joint-stock company which transacts any insurance business in this state while not authorized to do so by a license issued and in force pursuant to this chapter, or exempted by this chapter from the requirement of having such license, shall, in addition to any other penalty provided by law, forfeit to the people of this state the sum of one thousand dollars for the first violation and two thousand five hundred dollars for each subsequent violation.
(b) No corporation organized under any law of this state shall do an insurance business outside this state unless so authorized pursuant to the provisions of this chapter or exempted by the provisions of this chapter from such requirement.
(c) Every insurer organized prior to the first day of October, eighteen hundred ninety-two, as an insurer under any general or special law of this state which was doing an insurance business in this state immediately prior to the first day of January, nineteen hundred forty in compliance with the insurance law then in force and not as an organization exempted therefrom, shall be deemed licensed to do an insurance business in this state, subject to this chapter.
(d) Except as otherwise provided in subsection (h) hereof, the superintendent may issue a license to any insurer to do in this state the kinds of insurance business for which such insurer is qualified under the provisions of this chapter and under its charter. Every such license shall contain the name of the licensee, its home office address, the state or country under whose laws it was organized, the kinds of insurance business, as defined in this chapter, which it is authorized to do in this state, and the term of such license. The superintendent may refuse to issue or renew any such license if in his judgment such refusal will best promote the interests of the people of this state.
(e)
(1) Before licensing any such corporation organized under section one thousand two hundred one of this chapter, to do any insurance business, the superintendent shall:
(A) If such corporation be a stock corporation, cause an examination to be made into its affairs in accordance with the provisions of this chapter; and if it appears from the report upon such examination that the amount of capital and surplus required by law has been paid in and is possessed by the corporation in cash or in investments permitted by this chapter as minimum capital or minimum surplus to policyholder investments under section one thousand four hundred two of this chapter, the superintendent shall file such report in his office and notify the corporation thereof;
(B) If such corporation be a mutual corporation, require proof (by statements of at least three incorporators subscribed and affirmed by such incorporators as true under the penalties of perjury, and by such investigation or examination of the affairs of such corporation as he may deem it expedient to make pursuant to the provisions of this chapter) that:
(i) the corporation has fully complied with the applicable provisions of this chapter,
(ii) it has the required initial surplus in cash or investments as prescribed in this chapter,
(iii) it has the required number and amount of bona fide applications for insurance as prescribed in this chapter,
(iv) the membership list is genuine, and
(v) every member has paid in cash the required premium on the insurance applied for and will take the policies as agreed within sixty days after a license has been issued to such corporation. If the superintendent finds such proof of the foregoing facts to be sufficient, he shall file it in his office and notify the corporation thereof;
(C) Upon payment of the appropriate fees by such corporation, cause a copy of its declaration and charter, certified by him, to be filed and recorded in the office of the clerk of the county in which such corporation has its principal office.
* * *